The Instigator
alyssaemarie
Pro (for)
Winning
37 Points
The Contender
chenacious
Con (against)
Losing
20 Points

IVF Debate

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 11 votes the winner is...
alyssaemarie
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/29/2016 Category: Science
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 501 times Debate No: 90388
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (11)

 

alyssaemarie

Pro

IVF is beneficial is a variety of ways. IVF is able to allow those who are unable to have a baby, have a child if they desire, such as single women, infertile women and men, and same-sex couples. Those who are unable to have a child without the assistance from medical professionals will most likely resort to IVF if they are determined to have their own children. (La Jolla, "Why Choose IVF?")
chenacious

Con

According to Createhealth.org, on Advantages and Disadvantages of IVF. This type of treatment carries the risk of accidental multiple birth, which is when more than one embryo is transferred to the uterus. It increases the risk of having premature baby or one with low birth weight. The success rate of IVF is not guaranteed, there are often cases where patients have to undergo more than one cycle of treatment for it to be successful. Currently just over 25% of all IVF cycles result in a live birth.
Debate Round No. 1
alyssaemarie

Pro

Although IVF can create complications such as multiple births. IVF can eliminate certain long term complications that can affect both the mother and the embryo, such as birth defects. The doctors are able to monitor the embryo closely before getting implanted into the uterus and what the doctors do is that they make sure that the embryo is healthy, being able to eliminate hereditary diseases and other possible birth defects that can not be monitored via natural pregnancy. It guarantees the doctors pick the healthiest baby possible for the pregnancy because it eliminates other future complications. (Adam Brimelow, "Fertility chief calls for clarity on pros and cons of IVF")
chenacious

Con

IVF carries ethical issues for many people, they might consider that human life begins with the development of embryo. According to MacKenna Roberts from IVF News, Between 1991 and 2005, over 2 million embryonic lives were lost. With that, during this period, the HFEA informed that the total of live babies born through IVF procedures was 109,469. In other words only 5.1% of all embryos created resulted in a Live Birth.
Debate Round No. 2
alyssaemarie

Pro

Although they remove some of the embryos and that might consider to be unethical, it is also safer because the doctors choose the healthiest embryo for the healthiest baby and if they don't choose the healthy embryo it can lead to a miscarriage and other birth defects. Also, IVF can actually do genetic screening on the embryos, which means the doctors and specialists are able to test for specific genetic conditions, such as genetic diseases and chromosomal translocations. They are also able to detect problems with the mother, such as if she has a history of miscarriages and why she would have hat history; therefore being beneficial for the health of the mother and the child. Lastly, IVF has had a safety track record, meaning that the treatment is safe and they are able to eliminate other problems for the mother and the embryo. (Richard Sherbahn, "What is PGD, or preimplantation testing?")
chenacious

Con

Wanted embryos are obtained; however, not all embryos are wanted. Excess embryos that are produced will be conducted upon with destructive research. The most common arguments for this is that embryos are also living beings.

More than 50% of embryos die within eight weeks of conception--this phenomenon known as spontaneous abortion (Leridon, 1977; Boklage, 1990). On the basis of this evidence, there are more than 220 million natural embryo deaths worldwide each year(Ord, 2008). Suppose if embryos were persons, it should be concluded that more than 220 million people die each year because of spontaneous abortion--more than 7 times as many people that died from cancer (EMBO reports).
Debate Round No. 3
alyssaemarie

Pro

According to CNN News, the Society for Assisted Reproductive Technology reported their latest report on the success of IVF pregnancies, in 2014. Other than the fact that IVF has gotten really popular for women throughout the nation, over 165,172 producers and performances were done for IVF treatments, including donating eggs and sperm for the research and for those who needed the eggs and sperm. These resulted to the birth of 61,740 babies in 2012, alone - which is 2,000 more babies than 2011. This shows that IVF has been improving on their technology and increasing birth rates. Also according to the Centers for Disease Control, they report that since 2007 birth rates throughout the nation is declining and IVF contributes to the growth in birth rates. (Jen Christensen, "Record Number of Women Using IVF To Get Pregnant") More and more people have been using IVF because of the increase in age for new mothers and as someone ages, their fertility declines because of the inability to produce healthy eggs and as the men get older, the sperm aren't able to swim as well, leading to an unhealthy future child and infertility. Without the IVF treatment an average healthy woman in her 30's would have a 15-20% chance of fertility and a women in her 40's has 5% chance of fertility, but with IVF their chances increase between 35-40% fertility even at the age of 40. (Dina Roth Port, "What to Know About Infertility, in Your 20s, 30s, and 40s?") And also, in June 27, 2015 - the legalization of same sex marriages occurred throughout the nations - and same sex couples are utilizing the technology of IVF to be able to have their own children just like any other couple out there. In 2010, alone (before the legalization of same-sex) had about 170,000 cases that are undergoing IVF treatment - through sperm, egg denotations and surrogates, in which as popularity in IVF increases and those who are seeking the treatment increases, the birth rates through IVF will increase. Lastly, usually same-sex couples utilizing donations and surrogates for the pregnancy through IVF have over a 70% success rate for females and close to 100 percent of gay male couples have a successful pregnancy and baby through the second treatment of IVF. (Dr. Samuel Pang, "IVF For Gay Couples")
chenacious

Con

Although major medical advances have improved the outcomes of multiple births, multiple births still are associated with significant medical risks and complications for the mother and children. The associated risks include: premature labor, miscarriage, need for cesarean, stillbirth and infant health problems, which are due to fertility clinics appearing to not have robust single embryo transfer policies. With the following risks, I will back my points with the following evidence:

Preterm Birth--According to the American Society for Reproductive Medicine website, this poses the greatest risk in regard to multiple pregnancy. "Sixty percent of multiples are born prematurely (<37 weeks) compared to about 10% of singleton pregnancies."

Placental Problems--For multiple pregnancy, the placental function is more likely to be abnormal. If the scenario occurs where the placenta is not able to provide adequate oxygen or nutrients to the fetus, the fetus will be unable to grow properly. This ages prematurely and can cause slower fetal growth, particularly in the third trimester (American Society for Reproductive Medicine).

Preeclampsia--occurs 2 or 5 times more often in multiple pregnancies. Women with twin pregnancies that experience preeclampsia range from fifteen to twenty percent, the percentage in triplet or high-order pregnancies with a much higher percentage. This condition may threaten the health of both the mother and the baby, with severe cases such as the mother having seizures, stroke, or other fatal complications being the possibilities.

Fetal and newborn complications--about 20% of triplet pregnancies will result in the delivery of at least one child with a major long-term handicap. Preterm delivery places an infant at increased risk for severe complications or early death. The lungs, brain, circulatory system, intestinal system, and eyes of a baby may not be fully developed (ASRM).
Debate Round No. 4
alyssaemarie

Pro

In reality to IVF, many families worldwide have been produced through this treatment and many countries are using IVF treatments, such as United States, Mexico, Barbados, Turkey, Greece, India, Thailand, Canada, Australia, United Kingdom, Ireland, Dubai, Singapore, Poland, Costa Rica, Peru, and the list goes on throughout the world (IVF Abroad, "Popular Locations for IVF Abroad") This shows that the usage of IVF is accepted through different countries throughout the world, meaning that it's doing something right because if they aren't why would it be popularized and used through different cultures and an increasing amount of people seeking help for assistance in fertilization. If IVF is used through these different countries internationally, the odds are the amount of success for IVF is relatively high enough for people to popularize it and use it. IVF has 5 million successful babies world wide. (News Staff, "Is IVF Safe?") But the twin birth rates, without IVF is 1 to 31 births. Twin births depend on various reasons, such as age, hereditary factors, number of pregnancies and race. (Baby Center Medical Adviser Board, "Your likelihood of having twins or more") Risk factors always occur whenever pregnant with or without IVF treatments, but it's actually stated that IVF prevents long term effect and birth defects, but IVF just like a normal pregnancy increases the chance of having a child, either single, multiple, triplet, etc; where the main purpose of IVF was to have children and the chances of having double does increase that chance, but there is always a chance of having multiple babies, in one time. (What To Expect, "What are your chances of having twins?") Nonetheless, IVF is achieving what it aims for, increases the chance of fertility, preventing and eliminating certain problems and complications for the mother and child, assisting those who thrive to have a family one day, and gives those hope to have a chance at family, motherhood and/or fatherhood. Giving those couples who have infertility problems, the 1 in 6 couples who have a problem with conceiving, their chance in a family. (Elizabeth Kirk, "10 Things Your Really Need to Know About IVF Before Using It") Lastly, IVF goes through vigorous tests on the possible recipients to ensure that they are healthy enough and eligible for the treatment, ensuring that they reduce chances of other complications. (Kate Brian, "The Amazing Story of IVF: 35 years later and 5 million babies") In the end, IVF is supported worldwide, through 5 million successful babies, reduction of long term complications, increase in the opportunity for a family for anyone, and increases the "ordinary miracle."
chenacious

Con

Though IVF is proven to be effective, there are still legal issues surrounding the ownership of eggs. Egg freezing can present intricate legal issues that require the woman"s full attention. After researching laws or guidelines and consulting with an attorney, she should ensure that any agreements signed at the fertility clinic are in line with her wishes in regards to her eggs and estate. She should specify whether the eggs are to be entrusted to members of her family, destroyed or donated to an egg bank or facility for scientific research. If the recipient of her frozen eggs produces a child with them, she should specify whether her estate will make provisions for the care of the child (Legal Issues of Egg Freezing).

According to John Robertson, in his journal "Egg Freezing and Egg Banking: Empowerment and Alienation in Assisted Reproduction," Due to the way egg ownership contract operate, as mentioned in the first paragraph for my argument this round, when a women should specify how the eggs should be handled in an event of her death, but newly mentions of "failure to pay storage fees, or other contingencies." This allows them to have an option to write a check on their egg account, which make themselves as payee.

With this I will present my own closing statement about IVF, while it is an appealing solution for couples who are unable to reproduce through normal means, as well as same sex couples who are seeking children, adoption appears to be an arguably better solution. Even though IVF is cheaper than adoption on the surface, with basic IVF costing close to twelve thousand dollars to as much as fifteen thousand or more, compared to cost of adoption which can be anywhere from five thousand dollars to as much as forty thousand. IVF can represent a better overall value as a bargain, but success rate can vary due to many cycles that are required to achieve full term pregnancy. Older women with the age between 38-40 can range from about 15 to 25% for their success rates, according to the chart of US national average data on success rates per IVF cycle by female age for 2012, with women aged over 40 having something as low as 6 percent. Following is the potential medical complications that can increase the costs. Laparoscopy used to extract eggs can pose as risks related to the anesthesia, with risks of infection, bleeding, damage to the bowel, bladder, or a blood vessel, surgical costs arise from this can be another addition to the problem. I hereby conclude that IVF is costly and pose as a great potential for physical damage.

Another thing I would like to address for my argument, moreover due to ethical reasons, adoption is a more logical reason due to the presence of many orphans in the United States even without taking account of the numbers of orphans worldwide. According to SOS Children's Villages on their Worldwide children's statistics, in 2014, 702,000 experienced "maltreatment", examples being "neglect, physical, and sexual abuse," during the same year, 1,546 died from abuse and neglect, 21% of children in the US were living in poverty, 415,129 children in foster care, 22,000 young adults were aged out of foster care with no permanent families, which make them more likely to suffer unemployment followed by homelessness. I encourage the voters to think of this while making their decision. It was a pleasure to do this debate, ye.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
11 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by ggregorio0201 7 months ago
ggregorio0201
alyssaemariechenaciousTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Victor followed up well on Alyssa's responses and conducted arguments of his own
Vote Placed by rio.aranas 7 months ago
rio.aranas
alyssaemariechenaciousTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments stated were very strong and backed up statements very well
Vote Placed by lrizea8525 7 months ago
lrizea8525
alyssaemariechenaciousTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: It must be said that chenacious' arguments were better organized (he used paragraphs, whereas the other contestant did not). I also thought he articulated his arguments more clearly.
Vote Placed by taylor_camba 7 months ago
taylor_camba
alyssaemariechenaciousTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: I thought both sides had good arguments but the pro side had better points.
Vote Placed by ccerrillo4381 7 months ago
ccerrillo4381
alyssaemariechenaciousTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Better
Vote Placed by aerath4627 7 months ago
aerath4627
alyssaemariechenaciousTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: I think that Con had better arguments and supporting sources
Vote Placed by crodriguez6711 7 months ago
crodriguez6711
alyssaemariechenaciousTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:61 
Reasons for voting decision: Both were very good
Vote Placed by relliston7594 7 months ago
relliston7594
alyssaemariechenaciousTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:52 
Reasons for voting decision: i just gave con a point cuz i felt bad, but pro really won this debate
Vote Placed by jamieeppinger 7 months ago
jamieeppinger
alyssaemariechenaciousTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: very good
Vote Placed by orutkowski0797 7 months ago
orutkowski0797
alyssaemariechenaciousTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Alyssa's had citations and facts.