The Instigator
lrizea8525
Pro (for)
Losing
24 Points
The Contender
jmilanes1595
Con (against)
Winning
29 Points

IVF Debate

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 9 votes the winner is...
jmilanes1595
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/2/2016 Category: Science
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 288 times Debate No: 90495
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (9)

 

lrizea8525

Pro

In Vitro Fertilization is already quite common; it's not a radical new technology. People who argue against it should realize that it's already a widely implemented procedure. In 2012, 1.5% of all the children born in the US had help from in vitro fertilization. The numbers are likely to increase with time (Christensen, "Record Number of Women Using IVF to Get Pregnant").
jmilanes1595

Con

Some problems that couples who undergo IVF is the possible health complications that the mother and child will have. There is also a chance that IVF may not be successful. As said by createhealth.org not only will it affect the couple physically but also mentally and emotionally with chances of no pregnancy. IVF may not also be guaranteed.
Debate Round No. 1
lrizea8525

Pro

Actually, IVF can help with the health of babies born with it. In Vitro Fertilization can be used to check for genetic disorders, such as cystic fibrosis and muscular dystrophy. PGD, or Pre-implantation Genetic Diagnosis, can then be used to prevent these genetic diseases from being passed down to babies ("The Advantages and Disadvantages of IVF").
jmilanes1595

Con

As a medical treatment, IVF comes with a small chance of developing side effects, the most severe of these being severe ovarian hyper-stimulation syndrome (OHSS). This is where too much stimulation of the ovaries become swollen and painful with side effects such as abdominal pain and weight gain (createhealth.org). In addition, there is a slightly higher chance of ectopic pregnancy to around 1-3%, especially pertaining women who have damaged Fallopian tubes.
Debate Round No. 2
lrizea8525

Pro

It's true that Ovarian Hyper Stimulation Syndrome is a possible side effect of In Vitro Fertilization. However, there is a very low chance of it happening. It only occurs in about 1% of patients. Additionally, most women who develop Ovarian Hyper Stimulation Syndrome will only have mild symptoms ("Facts about Ovarian Hyperstimulation Syndrome").
jmilanes1595

Con

Even so, multiple pregnancies are associated with maternal and perinatal complications such as gestational diabetes, fetal growth restriction, and preeclampsia as well as premature birth. Miscarriage is also a possibility ("IVF: risks may outweigh benefits, say experts" Honor Whiteman). In vitro fertilization is an expensive process. One round of in vitro fertilization can cost between $10,000 and $20,000. Also, there is no "return policy" if it is unsuccessful (Raquel Hunter "Pros and Cons of In Vitro Fertilization").
Debate Round No. 3
lrizea8525

Pro

According to AttainFertility.com, "miscarriage rates do not seem to be significantly higher for those using IVF." Instead, they only rise higher naturally according to a woman's age. For example, a woman over 50 will have a 50% chance of a miscarriage, whereas a woman aged 20 years old will have about a 15% chance. These statistics are the same for IVF pregnancies and natural pregnancies ("IVF Statistics Revealed"). The cost is indeed high right now, but it's likely to decrease in time as the process becomes more commonplace.
jmilanes1595

Con

The issues of multiple births is how the population will react to it. More resources will be needed and will cause an absence for it. Resources such as the nutrition in food, health, and safety. It would lead to starvation, economic as well as agricultural problems in the future ("The Advantages and Disadvantages of IVF.").
Debate Round No. 4
lrizea8525

Pro

Statistics do show that IVF results in a slightly higher chance of twins or multiple births.

However, we should not discourage women from using IVF because of the chance of multiple births. As a society, we should start preparing for a future where a significant percentage of the population is born through In Vitro Fertilization and start accounting more for multiple births. In Vitro Fertilization is becoming more and more common regardless of your views on it. This is because women"s fertility generally decreases as they age. As of 2002, the average age of a woman giving birth is 27.3 years. This is up from 24.9 years in 1968. As a result, it will be necessary for In Vitro Fertilization to become more common in the future due to a higher amount of older women wanting to have children ("In Vitro Fertilization").
jmilanes1595

Con

Multiple pregnancies do carry associated health risks to mother and baby: there is an increased chance of premature labour, miscarriage, need for C-section, stillbirth and infant health problems with multiple pregnancies. It is important for all fertility clinics to have robust single embryo transfer policies, to avoid the risks of multiple pregnancy (createhealth.org).
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
9 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Vote Placed by taylor_camba 7 months ago
taylor_camba
lrizea8525jmilanes1595Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: I felt that the con side came back with better arguments and made some good points.
Vote Placed by positivevibes 7 months ago
positivevibes
lrizea8525jmilanes1595Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: gg close game
Vote Placed by rio.aranas 7 months ago
rio.aranas
lrizea8525jmilanes1595Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Had a stronger argument and backed up her statements very well.
Vote Placed by relliston7594 7 months ago
relliston7594
lrizea8525jmilanes1595Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: she had a better argument
Vote Placed by ayousif7303 7 months ago
ayousif7303
lrizea8525jmilanes1595Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:34 
Reasons for voting decision: Both are ok , debates were really short.
Vote Placed by chenacious 7 months ago
chenacious
lrizea8525jmilanes1595Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had stronger arguments especially in the final statement
Vote Placed by ccerrillo4381 7 months ago
ccerrillo4381
lrizea8525jmilanes1595Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro better
Vote Placed by crodriguez6711 7 months ago
crodriguez6711
lrizea8525jmilanes1595Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: It was very good
Vote Placed by jamieeppinger 7 months ago
jamieeppinger
lrizea8525jmilanes1595Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: equal