The Instigator
rio.aranas
Pro (for)
Losing
17 Points
The Contender
BreanneO
Con (against)
Winning
21 Points

IVF Debate

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
BreanneO
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/2/2016 Category: Science
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 220 times Debate No: 90554
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (6)

 

rio.aranas

Pro

In Vitro Fertilization should be allowed because it helps infertile couples finally be able to have kids and be happy. Couples can be infertile for numerous reasons. Some couples may want to undergo IVF because it increases the chances of having a healthy pregnancy and child (Smotrich 2012) because the development is done outside of the womb so they can closely monitor their growth (5 Big Pros... 2015).
BreanneO

Con

Patients considering undergoing IVF must first understand the risk involved and the emotional and physical effects of the procedure. Using IVF there's a high chance it won't work and many patients have to undergo the process more than once (Laurence, 2011). This can often be a problem because just one round is so expensive and the patients have to first pay for multiple rounds of testing before they ever have to pay for the first round and if it doesn't take they have to do the process all over again (The advantages...Apr 2016). IVF puts the potential mothers at risk of many possible side effects such as OHSS or ovarian hyper stimulation syndrome (Laurence 2011). This can lead to the swelling of the ovaries, rapid weight gain, shortness of breath and vomiting (Mayo Clinic Staff, 2014).
Debate Round No. 1
rio.aranas

Pro

The success rate of the IVF procedure can be increased by going through with it at a younger age--preferably under 35 years old. Statistics found that the younger the woman is, the higher chance she has of getting pregnant (Smotrich, 2012). Also, a change in both the male and female's lifestyle can increase their chance of having a successful birth (Al-Taher, 2015). They can do things such as reaching a healthy weight with a body mass index (BMI) in between 19 and 30. They can also completely cut off drinking and smoking, as this greatly decreases their chances of success. Their caffeine levels should also be very low because statistics found that even low rates of consumption of 2 to 50mg have been linked to lower success rates (Al-Taher 2015). Just basic changes in their lifestyle can have a positive effect on the IVF procedure. Also, the side effects from the fertility drugs taken during this procedure are usually very mild and can easily be treated. However, the risk of ovarian hyper stimulation syndrome is still present, but there's a slim chance of the woman getting this. That's why the mother would be closely monitored for any symptoms, and if they are present, then she will just have to stay in a hospital until the symptoms settle down. Ovarian hyper stimulation syndrome is only temporary and afterwards, the woman is free to go through with the procedure if the doctor allows it. Also, in some states, insurances are also able to cover some of the IVF procedure (Advanced Fertility, 2015).
BreanneO

Con

Though the procedural risk has been lowered and there are many changes women can make in their lives to prevent an unhealthy procedure, there are still many ethical dilemmas surrounding IVF. In religious practice, church"s have found that IVF allows doctors to, "play God," and that the procedure is being performed un-naturally in the eyes of the Bible ( IVF may have brought, 2013). In most cases doctors use pornography to help the males with their sperm release and watching any sort of pornography is seen as a sin in the eyes of the Catholic church and that alone is unethical to them (IVF may have brought, 2013). A patient named Samantha Brick underwent two failed procedures of IVF and came to her own conclusion that maybe not everyone is meant to be a mother.
Debate Round No. 2
rio.aranas

Pro

Although IVF can be seen as an unethical procedure due to the removal of embryos, it still has it"s benefits as well. For example, doctors can discover any health problems with the mother such as genetic diseases of chromosomal translocations (Sherbahn, 2015). They can also determine which embryo would make the healthiest child. This would prevent any birth defects or miscarriages. They can also test for a specific disease and make sure that you can transfer embryos without those markers. Genetic screening for the embryos can reduce the chance of giving birth to more than one child because clinics now want to prevent this by planting one embryo at a time and they have to do this through genetic screening. Genetic screening can also allow the parents to decide what gender they want which can be important to some families. Fertility treatments can also cause an emotional toll on the parents, but genetic screening can accelerate the process of trying to get pregnant, thus, getting decreasing that emotional toll. Instead of constantly wishing for a child and having to wait out that two-week period to find out if they"re pregnant, genetic screening can ensure a healthy child. (Klein, 2015)
BreanneO

Con

Once a couple is able to get pregnant thanks to IVF there are usually excess embryos from the procedure that took place. These embryos have 5 options and no options result in emotional closure for the couple deciding (Beil 2009). First, the couple can keep the fertilized eggs frozen but a freezer can cost around $40 a month and it leaves some patients questioning where they believe life begins and if they see those frozen embryos as their children (Beil 2009). Secondly, the eggs can be donated to an infertile couple (Beil 2009). The problem in this scenario is that the couple would have a child made from their egg and sperm being raised by parents that weren"t them. One couple in particular believed doing this would leave them always searching for a child that looked just like them in the crowd (Beil 2009); this option would be similar to how you"d feel putting up a child for adoption. Thirdly, the eggs can be donated to medical research, though this options gives the fertilized eggs no chance to ever become a fetus or a child (Beil). The fourth option would be for the eggs to be thawed and simply thrown out (Beil). This once again gives the eggs no chance at life, but it also prohibits them from scientific research. Some patients choose to have a ritual or goodbye ceremony when choosing this route for their eggs. And finally the eggs can stay frozen so long that neither parent has to make the decision (Beil). If the parents die the eggs would be handed down but this only passes down the emotional burden of choosing what to do with the embryos and does not make the decision any easier.
Debate Round No. 3
rio.aranas

Pro

Although couples have these options available regarding what to do with the left-over embryos, statistically, a majority of couples choose to give up the embryos for research (Barney, 2008). They believed that this will assist in the advance of medical research and it will help in the long run. Also, because the embryo wasn"t fully developed, the parents will have less of an emotional attachment to it as compared to the embryo that was placed inside the mother"s uterus, thus, creating a connection between the embryo and the mom. Donating the egg to an infertile couple can help them finally achieve their goal of having a child and can help start the life of a child. When the couple donates the eggs for medical research, it results in benefits such as treatments for cures for possibly multiple sclerosis, diabetes, cancer, Parkinson"s disease as well as numerous rare immune system and genetic disorders.It can save lives. (Occupy Theory, 2015).
BreanneO

Con

Through IVF couples stand higher risk to having multiple births. There is now an increased use of assisted reproduction technology which has put an extreme increase on the number of multiple births (Avoiding multiple births). This can put babies at a much higher risk of mortality, birth defects, low birth rates and premature delivery (Avoiding multiple births). Using IVF, 1 in 6 pregnancies are multiple births where in natural reproduction only 1 in 80 pregnancies result in multiple birth (IVF-the risks). In the case of twins and triplets the rate of miscarriage and premature delivery is much higher than when only one child is born (IVF-the risks). Twins in IVF have the chance of being non-identical twins coming from two embryos and this can result in complications such as twin-to-twin transfusion syndrome;can cause serious problems and can even result in death (IVF-the risks). The babies are not the only thing at risk with multiple birth, the mother"s also run a higher risk of complications during multiple births (IVF-the risks). It increases the chance of having a C-Section, the risk of the mother dying, while slim, is twice as high during a twin pregnancy than a normal pregnancy (IVF-the risks). It also increases the risk of haemorrhage and anaemia (IVF-the risks). Using IVF increase the chance of multiple births which would increase the risk for not only the child, but the mother.
Debate Round No. 4
rio.aranas

Pro

When the physician plants the maximum amount of embryos in the mother"s uterus, it increases the chance of her conceiving more than one child. In order to prevent this complication, the mother can go in for genetic screening. This test can prevent giving birth to more than one child because clinics are now working to plant one healthy embryo at a time to avoid this problem in particular (Occupy Therapy, 2015). Even though there are ethical issues present with it, in vitro fertilization is still one of the best ways for a couple to obtain a child. There may be some conflicts that come with it, but the couple needs to understand the conflicts that may tie in with this procedure. It may be difficult and emotionally draining, but the end result will be worth it. The couple will finally be able to have a child and the research that comes with it can help aid in future generations.
BreanneO

Con

Through IVF couples stand higher risk to having multiple births. There is now an increased use of assisted reproduction technology which has put an extreme increase on the number of multiple births (Avoiding multiple births). This can put babies at a much higher risk of mortality, birth defects, low birth rates and premature delivery (Avoiding multiple births). Using IVF, 1 in 6 pregnancies are multiple births where in natural reproduction only 1 in 80 pregnancies result in multiple birth (IVF-the risks). In the case of twins and triplets the rate of miscarriage and premature delivery is much higher than when only one child is born (IVF-the risks). Twins in IVF have the chance of being non-identical twins coming from two embryos and this can result in complications such as twin-to-twin transfusion syndrome;can cause serious problems and can even result in death (IVF-the risks). The babies are not the only thing at risk with multiple birth, the mother"s also run a higher risk of complications during multiple births (IVF-the risks). It increases the chance of having a C-Section, the risk of the mother dying, while slim, is twice as high during a twin pregnancy than a normal pregnancy (IVF-the risks). It also increases the risk of haemorrhage and anaemia (IVF-the risks). Using IVF increase the chance of multiple births which would increase the risk for not only the child, but the mother.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by jbrown2047 7 months ago
jbrown2047
rio.aranasBreanneOTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: More factual with reliable sources
Vote Placed by chenacious 7 months ago
chenacious
rio.aranasBreanneOTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: RIP pro
Vote Placed by alyssaemarie 7 months ago
alyssaemarie
rio.aranasBreanneOTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Had better arguments and evidence.
Vote Placed by jamieeppinger 7 months ago
jamieeppinger
rio.aranasBreanneOTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: It is better
Vote Placed by taylor_camba 7 months ago
taylor_camba
rio.aranasBreanneOTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Both made good use of their sources but I thought that the pro side had better arguments.
Vote Placed by kkramer3739 7 months ago
kkramer3739
rio.aranasBreanneOTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Her arguments were not as opinion base and provided the exact evidence to support and persuade the reader.