The Instigator
relliston7594
Pro (for)
Losing
9 Points
The Contender
crodriguez6711
Con (against)
Winning
24 Points

IVF debate

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
crodriguez6711
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/28/2016 Category: Science
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 280 times Debate No: 90339
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (5)

 

relliston7594

Pro

for years couples have tirelessly pondered the question oh why they can't have kids and how it can be made possible for them to have kids. through modern research scientists and doctors have finally come to an answer, Invitro-fertilization or more commonly known as the IVF treatment. this treatment allows for the infertile mother and father to conceive with their own eggs and sperm. through a simple surgical process. this break though has benefited couples in so many ways, old couples now have a chance to conceive because this procedure maximizes that chance. also, this allows for couples who are still unsure as to why they cant conceive to finally know after the IVF consolation, which is been a large problem for years because couples haven't been able to figure put why this was happening and now they have a way to fix it. and lastly woman who have suffered from pre-menopause can actually receive donor eggs to conceive where as before that was not even a possibility. this has been a massive medical breakthrough and should be highly considered as a treatment for aspiring couples.
crodriguez6711

Con

The main source of concern when addressing the controversy that IVF treatment has, is the many problematic circumstances that may arise from undergoing this procedure; among these are the possibility of multiple pregnancies as there is an increased chance of this happening, not to say that the likelihood of an ectopic pregnancy (a pregnancy in which the fertilized egg implants outside the uterus) happening also increasing. When putting both of these factors together it can make for a deadly combination. As difficulties during ectopic pregnancies account for a shocking 10% of pregnancy related deaths in the US. Which really makes you question the morality of the procedure. Not to mention that this leads to an increased number of malformations and sick babies, because of the genes that the parents are passing down.

Citation:
"The Advantages and Disadvantages of IVF." The UK's Pioneering Fertility Clinics. N.p., n.d. Web. 27 Apr. 2016.

"Ectopic Pregnancy." OBGYN.net, an Online Community for Medical Professionals. N.p., n.d. Web. 27 Apr. 2016.
Debate Round No. 1
relliston7594

Pro

there is that possibility of multiple pregnancies yes, but most clinics are now are trying to move to just one embryo being implanted per procedure because of problems like you had mentioned. As for the etopic pregnancy issue the chances of that happening are so few and far between that its not even a big enough issue to stop the procedure all together. people wouldn't have this procedure done if they had a very high chance of it failing. the real issues in the IVF treatment are the cost and and the psychological toll it puts on the human brain, and of course there are ways around the cost, With fewer drugs, the cost of a cycle is reduced at CREATE Fertility. There are also options for low-cost treatment, such as egg sharing and, in the future, our Walking Egg programme to eliminate the extremity of the cost. and they offer psychological counseling in the consultation appointment now to ensure the patients are stable.

sources:
http://www.createhealth.org...

http://www.advancedfertility.com...
crodriguez6711

Con

Although IVF grants sterile couples the ability to birth a child, there are also many ethical dilemmas that rise from the impact of the medical and moral aspects of this method of assisted human reproduction among these are the very provenience of the gametes as in the case of the oocytes and the sperm are furnished from the same parents, ethically, the problems arise from the lack of intercourse between spouses up to life of the embryos. Not to say that the fate and the number of the embryos; a big area of concern to be dealt with because, taking into account the low success rate, the multiple embryos required are eliminated to improve the survival chances of one or two embryos, in fact an abortion is made, and, from the religion point of view, a homicide of thousands lives for the sake of bringing a child into this world. Lastly with the new IVF methods, new types of experiments on embryos have also arised. Aiming to expand the knowledge on human DNA, on many aspects of immunological compatibility, in which case we are deciding the fate of life that has not even started.

Citation
"Center for Bioethics and Human Dignity Www.cbhd.org." Ethical Dilemmas of Intra-vitro Fertilization. N.p., n.d. Web. 30 Apr. 2016.

"The Advantages and Disadvantages of IVF." The UK's Pioneering Fertility Clinics. N.p., n.d. Web. 27 Apr. 2016.
Debate Round No. 2
relliston7594

Pro

actually according to any IVF website, there is a 40% success rate which, yes may seem low, but that is 100% more successful than those who aren't even capable of conceiving a baby in the first place, the "low success" seems to be very beneficial to many. however, there are tactics such as genetic screening of embryos that is very beneficial to patients." In theory, by testing the chromosomes of the embryos available for transfer, we can discard embryos with abnormal chromosomal arrangements and pick the embryo(s) for transfer to the female partner's uterus from those with normal chromosomes. There has been some controversy about whether PGD testing of early embryos before transfer will increase the chance of a successful outcome. The logic works for offering chromosomal screening of the embryos prior to choosing the best ones for transfer back to the uterus. " according to advanced fertility. also after the screening the potential for miscarriages decreases significantly, as aforementioned is quite possibly eliminates any birth defect of the child that would cause problems in a pregnancy before the operation would occur. in short, there are clear benefits to such a thing as this.
crodriguez6711

Con

It seems that the argument that you are trying to make is the fact that thanks to this process of genetic screening, one is able to carefully pick out what specific traits the baby will have. Which to some may cause uncertainty and skeptecism as the IVF parents are quite literally choosing the "best" baby; rulling out anything that may seem "inconvenient". It is also important to understand that the simplest form of biologically and therefore moral form of life, is the product of conception or the embryo, that can be described as human genetic material. In this case the entire possibility of a human life is either chosen or discarded. Not to say that these same lives can be put on hold indefinitely or possibly given up to "science" for research based on the decision of someone else. These very lives that were brought to this world based on the caprice of sterile parents, are also given away with the same simplicity with which they were brought to this world in.
Debate Round No. 3
relliston7594

Pro

in response to your argument, who really decides morality. what is moral to one may not be moral to the next leaving the problem at a stand still. no scientific medical breakthrough will ever make everyone happy, its quite impossible in fact. there is no denying that this process has been beneficial to a multitude of people who have otherwise not been able to get a chance at parenthood. one can't let one "ethical" dilemma to one be an "ethical" dilemma to all. it at the end of the day is up to who ever is undergoing the process. furthermore, ask yourself if you had the opportunity to decide whether or not your child had a mental illness, disease, or missing limbs or not would you chose any of those? no, or at least id hope not, that'd be quite cruel would it not? that is merely the question the patients are asked and they are only answering what most would and should answer. wouldn't you want the best possible life for your child?
crodriguez6711

Con

Going off the point you made in deciding the "morality" of things. It is very true that people have different mindsets and opinions on just about every single thing in life, but there should be at least a common ground when it comes to deciding for the life of someone else especially in this case when the life is that of your own child. Not to say that this concept of "deciding whats best for your child" is very subjective to each individual's beliefs, not to say that the main argument being the wonderful miracle of bringing life to this world, can be achieved through other means being adoption or even surrogacy. There is no need to bring countless lives into this world if they are going to frozen or discarded completely.
There is also a big area of concern when consodering that a large number of IVF preganacies are multiple pregancies which can cause complications and even risks during birth. Twins and triplets are significantly higher compared with those for singletons, mostly because multiple babies tend to be born prematurely and underweight. The risk of early and late miscarriage as well as complications during pregnancy than non-identical twins, such as twin-to-twin transfusion syndrome, which can cause serious health problems and death are a lot higher in multiple pregnancies than in singletons.

Citation:

"Risks to the Child." Multiple Births (twins) from IVF. N.p., n.d. Web. 27 Apr. 2016.

"General Article: The Pros and Cons of IVF." PBS. PBS, n.d. Web. 27 Apr. 2016.
Debate Round No. 4
relliston7594

Pro

i notice you keep mentioning the problem of multiple pregnancies but in my previous argument i stated that a majority of clinics are doing away with multiple implantation's at once because of the issues you have mentioned. which means they are constantly making adjustments and accommodations for the cons of this procedure. and in response to " "deciding whats best for your child" is very subjective to each individual's beliefs, not to say that the main argument being the wonderful miracle of bringing life to this world, can be achieved through other means being adoption or even surrogacy." the whole reason people undergo this procedure in the first place is so both parents can have their own child, with their own genes so the child is in fact their own. and there is no debate in whether or not a child having an illness or "problem" is best for the child. any parent would die to have their children healthy and normal, it doesn't mean they hate their child with what they have, they just wouldn't want the child to suffer at all. no one could argue that fact. but in conclusion after evaluating all aspects of the IVF treatment i feel the the benefits far outweigh the problems surrounding it. It"s another technological advance that finally gives the people who can't have kids the option to, in ways not too impossibly attainable.

citation:

American Experience: TV's most-watched history series. (n.d.). Retrieved April 27, 2016, from http://www.pbs.org...

(847) 662-1818. (n.d.). Retrieved April 27, 2016, from http://www.advancedfertility.com...
crodriguez6711

Con

Going off the point you made there is no actual benefit to birthing a child with you one's genes, this is nothing but a mere ego boost to sterile couple who simply "need" their own kids. If the main concern of these individuals is to raise and nurture a child, there should not be any difference if the provenance is from one's genes or someone else's. The beauty of life being able to nurture them, and witness their growth and development both physicaly and mentally.
It also seems that for some the fact of being able to dispose or freeze so many lives causes the most skepticism among society; as these are potential lives nothing but a blank canvas that will never be used. As a scientifical breakthrough it is absolutely astonishing the degree to which life can be manipulated, which also cause much concern among individuals as some believe that we collectively were not supposed to be altering life. "We arent god, we should not try to act like it" not to say that in actually there is no definite reason to why one should use IVF consideirng all of options that exist in our day and age. Whereas there are plenty of reasons that tell us IVF is not the best alternative.

Citation :
"General Article: The Pros and Cons of IVF." PBS. PBS, n.d. Web. 27 Apr. 2016.

"The Advantages and Disadvantages of IVF." The UK's Pioneering Fertility Clinics. N.p., n.d. Web. 27 Apr. 2016.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by jbrown2047 7 months ago
jbrown2047
relliston7594crodriguez6711Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: More factual
Vote Placed by chenacious 7 months ago
chenacious
relliston7594crodriguez6711Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Citations and claims were able to effectively back up the con's argument
Vote Placed by khaelanicole 7 months ago
khaelanicole
relliston7594crodriguez6711Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: More cited sources and claims
Vote Placed by jamieeppinger 7 months ago
jamieeppinger
relliston7594crodriguez6711Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:24 
Reasons for voting decision: very equal
Vote Placed by thea_sy 7 months ago
thea_sy
relliston7594crodriguez6711Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: It is more grammatically correct.