The Instigator
BobTurner
Pro (for)
Losing
6 Points
The Contender
WorldWar2Debator
Con (against)
Winning
11 Points

I'd be a better president than you

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
WorldWar2Debator
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/8/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 625 times Debate No: 48637
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (6)

 

BobTurner

Pro

Burden of proof is shared. We are both running for president and will use this space to critique each other and campaign, and the voters will choose the candidate they'd like to support.

Round 1, Con will give his opening statements, which means that in Round 3, he must post "No argument this round." Failure to do so will result in a full 7 point reduction.

Let's begin .
WorldWar2Debator

Con

I accept. Please give speech
Debate Round No. 1
BobTurner

Pro

My opponent has not followed the rules. He was to post his argument in Round 1, but has not. So we will count what he has just said as his first argument. The R5 rule still applies.

My platform is:

My platform is as follows:

Economy:
-Support the abolition of the 16th Amendment " including personal income taxes, corporate income taxes, capital gains taxes, payroll taxes, estate taxes, etc.

-Impose tariffs on imported Chinese goods

-Private Social Security, Medicare, and Medicaid

-Abolish the Departments of Education, Commerce, Energy, Interior, Housing and Urban Development, and Environmental Protection Agency.

--Support a Balanced Budget Amendment

--Expand funding for the Pentagon

--Eliminate all regulations

--Repeal ObamaCare

Foreign Policy:

-Expand the use of drones

-Invade Syria, Iran, and Ukraine

-Re-invade Iraq

-Stay in Afghanistan

Traditional Values:

-Ban Gay Marriage

-Ban all abortions

-Put God back in the classroom

-Allow states to ban contraception

-Allow states to establish religions
WorldWar2Debator

Con

I am not the world's greatest leader, but Pro is truly terrible. Gay marriage still banned? You must be close minded. Re-invading Iraq? To risk innocent lives? You truly don't understand leadership: there should be

Strong defence force, patrols all over borders, no need for invasion of countries, that just stoops to their level.

Regular health care, prioritizing elderly, then pregnant, disabled, children, chronically injured, and finally regular injuries for everyday people.

No need for stereotypes, all are innocent. Trust earns you places. No need to invade Middle East, that could provoke World War 3!

All cultures welcome.

Law and order:
Regular jury and judge system, round up suspects, discuss facts, decided by jury of 12 members.

Welfare:
All unemployed receive $600 per week, so the government isn't accused of offering unemployed more money then workers.

Jobs:
Intend to create more local business shops, allow for jobs. More designs and blueprints for shopping malls, squish the unemployment rate to below 2%.

Transport:
Buses and trains have wider range of area, allowing people to be dropped off closer to their destinations, also allowing them to get there on time. Tight schedule, 6 minutes per train/tram/bus to allow time for preparation. Bigger and better designs of transport, possibly bullet trains.
Debate Round No. 2
BobTurner

Pro

Reminder: Per our agreement, if Con posts an argument in Round 3, he forfeits all 7 points to me.

Ad hominem attacks will not help your case, Con.

I want strong defense and borer control.

I want health care, too, but I want the free market -- not bureaucrats trying to get reelected -- to decide.

There are no stereotypes. I just don't want to stand idly by while there are people who are trying to KILL US. We are in war perpetually. The notion that we are not is misguided.

All cultures are welcome under my system, too.

I support the same jury system as Con.

I do not support welfare programs because they invite a culture of dependency. Get a job.

I eliminated all taxes except tariffs which will create MILLIONS of jobs.

The free market should decide transportation.

Vote Pro!
WorldWar2Debator

Con

No Argument this round. Vote Con!
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by iamanatheistandthisiswhy 3 years ago
iamanatheistandthisiswhy
BobTurnerWorldWar2DebatorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments cannot be awarded to Con as the incorrect pattern to the debate was presented. Additionally, the arguments were just ideals and no attempts at solutions. However, I think Pros arguments don't make sense as allowing all cultures, but putting god back in the classroom and making gay marriage illegal is a contradiction. As such no argument points. Conduct points to Pro, as Con didn't follow debate layout rules. S&G and source points are shared.
Vote Placed by knightj 3 years ago
knightj
BobTurnerWorldWar2DebatorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: The contender failed to follow the rules which were posted by instigator in round one. For that reason I have given pro the conduct points. I gave con the argument points because pro's policies were frankly, ridiculous. He said that he would re-invade Iraq, invade Syria, Iran and Ukraine, and stay in Afghanistan. I think that that decision is ridiculous. I also don't agree with allowing states to establish religions. I think that the idea offered by con, of only giving the unemployed $600 per week, is a very good one as it would stop accusations against the government. I also agree with the proposal made by con about jobs.
Vote Placed by dtaylor971 3 years ago
dtaylor971
BobTurnerWorldWar2DebatorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con, in my eyes, would make a better president than pro. I do not believe banning gay marriage and putting God in the classroom would be good for the U.S.A. Spelling and grammar goes to con, as pro made a few gramatical errors. Conduct also to con because he seems to be the "lesser evil." Whoever chooses to not invade Iraq gets the conduct voting in my opinion.
Vote Placed by saxman 3 years ago
saxman
BobTurnerWorldWar2DebatorTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: I agree with the pro.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
BobTurnerWorldWar2DebatorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I'm not counting R3 so this debate is judged only on single round that is R2. I'm impressed by Con's ideology of Law and order, Welfare, Jobs and Transport. Pro's stance regarding banning abortion, War, abolishing the education departments would put the country into chaos. Therefore my vote to Con.
Vote Placed by progressivedem22 3 years ago
progressivedem22
BobTurnerWorldWar2DebatorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Neither debater actually made an argument...