The Instigator
imabench
Pro (for)
Losing
24 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Winning
28 Points

Idiot Democrat vs Idiot Republican political debate parody :D

Do you like this debate?NoYes+5
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 9 votes the winner is...
lannan13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/23/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 5,601 times Debate No: 30588
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (16)
Votes (9)

 

imabench

Pro

Heres how this will work, you know how when you go on youtube and click on videos of people explaining who they are going to vote for and why such as the one to the right, and you end up losing almost all faith in humanity? This debate is going to parody the (lack of) logic that people use when they explain on who they are voting for and why.... Whoever accepts this debate will choose to mimic either an idiot Democrat or an idiot Republican, and I will be the one that isnt chosen. Then both sides will present arguments over political issues based on how a typical idiot from whichever party they have chosen to represent would normally argue.

Basically.... This is a stupidity debate :D

If youre still confused, here's how this debate will work: (Example topic: Obama)

Republican: "Nobama is a Kenyan secret Muslim who hates America and thats why you shouldnt vote for him"
Democrat: "Obama is black which means if hes president then racism will become illegal, which is why you should vote for him"

Whoever presents the stupidest arguments which sound like something an idiot from that respective party would make, then that person wins the debate. Its as simple as that :D

First round is NOT acceptance only, you can start arguing if you want or you can wait until round 2. Just EXPLICITLY STATE which party youre going to be parodying.
lannan13

Con

I accept and I take the Republican side of the debate. (Imabench could you please not post next round till Monday, I'll be doing model un for a couple days and won't have a computer.)

Good luck. Remember you're vote impacts america, cause we're americans.
Debate Round No. 1
imabench

Pro

(WARNING: What you are about to read will likely kill your brain cells, if you cannot afford to lose anymore then you already have, please stop reading this debate immediately and proceed to your nearest library. Thank you)

1) Taxes on the rich.

Its the rich people who are the reason that this economy is so messed up in the first place! They use the banks and the GOP to take money from poor people and keep it all to themselves which means that since we have less money, then the stock market gets bad. Rich people need to pay more taxes because its our money they stole from us in the first place that makes them rich, so they should be forced to pay it back to us which is where the government steps in. Its their duty to tax the rich more then the rest of us anyways, just like George Washington said. When the rich people start losing their money, then it will let other people become rich, which is a good thing and will help make the economy more better.

2) Gun control

We need to restrict people who have guns because more guns lead to more crime and if you take away the guns then people wont be able to commit as many crimes, its simple math. How is a guy supposed to rob a bank with a gun if he dont have a gun because its illegal to have a gun? If the government bans guns then people would stop killing each other with them and we can all work together to fix the country and the roads and stuff.

The Republicans though like guns and want to protect guns so that people will like them for protecting guns. But the problem is that when you have too many guns in a country like North America, people end up killing each other too much and soon a civil war might break out. We need to limit how many guns are out there otherwise a civil war might start again, possibly over how many guns there are! This is why we should take away guns

3) Abortion

Women should have the right to abort a baby still in their stomach because technically, its in her stomach. Its not a person because it cant talk or walk and it doesnt even pay rent to the mom, which means that the mom should be able to abort a baby. A baby isnt even a person, its just a baby, theres a huge difference between the two. The Republicans though say that women shouldnt let women have abortions they think that babies in peoples stomachs are people, but we all know that doesnt make any sense because baby's dont have jobs or drive cars, so they arent really people, end of story.

Besides abortions arent even that bad, theyre like flushing a dead fishy down a toilet except with a baby and less harmful.

4) Funding education

The democrats have always wanted to give more funding to schools to help people learn more better, but the republicans dont want to do that because they like spending money on stuff that aint important, like defense and the navy. If we dont have a good education system though then Americans wont be the smartest when they grow up, which is why companies outsource to other countries. China is doing real good because their government funds schools better then us, and Europe is also the same, so America needs to start giving more money to schools so that Americans can be smarter and to stop losing jobs overseas.

5) End the wars

Republicans like to start wars with random countries just for their oil, which is something that has to stop. We can conserve oil by driving electric cars or skateboards anyways, so we dont need to invade other countries for their resources, thats what Hitler did and he ended up losing now didnt he? We need to leave the Middle East so that they can like us again once we stop making so many wars, we already got Osama and Saddam for 9/11 and Al-Qaeda is dead, so why stay there any longer anyways?

6) immigration

Democrats have always been more friendly to immigrants then Republicans, which is a shame because we are a nation of immigrants. Our ancestors first settled America when they left Europe around 100 years ago, meaning that we are all immigrants, and we shouldnt be mean to other immigrants just because they talk funny. Immigrants help fill jobs that nobody wants to have and they work for less which helps people already here become richer since they have to pay the mexicans less money to work for them, and the mexicans are just happy to be here instead of whichever country they came from.

(Ill end here so that lannan can bring up some of the subjects he would like to argue about)
lannan13

Con

1) Taxes on rich.

The rich people is what makes this country run! If it wasn't for them big wigs then we would not have gotten' out of that recession. You see these rich people get money and then they use money to make a buisness and that buisness makes jobs which gives the average Joe a source of income and some money. Did you know that the rich already pays like 2,000 times more then the average Joe! No wounder we hit that recession! It's because of the government is restricting our job makers and entrapanuers thus killing our economy. Flatt Tax where it's at.

2) Gun Control

Democrats are crazy if they have their way even butter knives will be illegal. You see guns don't kill people, people kill people. If guns killed people then how the Heck do people make it out of gun shows. You see an armed society is a happy society. People say if you take away guns then we'd be fine but look I think I see a bat that can kill people, an alligator, a snake, a plane, a car... are we going to ban them? Do you honnestly believe that criminals will fallow gun control laws? Then you must be a special brand of stupid. Stop them with your vote for the Republicans.

3) Abortion

Many people think that abortion should be legal cause "it's her body and the government shouldn't have any control over it." But I believe that our great president Ronald Ragen stated, "How come everyone for abortion has already been born?" Americans have the right to live no matter how small. Now what many people charicterise living creature is if it creates waste, needs air, and needs food. Well the feste's heart starts to beat after a week and a half or so, it pees inside it's mother *ewwwww*, and it comsums netruants through the mother blood flow thingy.

4) Funding Education

Back in the 50's Americu was number 1 in education. Best in the world! But since then the government has given schools money and America has dropped since then. It seems like the government wants our educational system to fail! We need to stop giving so much money to education inorder for our schools to suceed again. It's like schools were healthy and then we given the schools money to fund education. It's like we gave crack to schools.

5) End the Wars

The democrats just like to point the blame at the GOP when we try to keep our people safe! We were attacked on September 11th, 2001, so as Americans we said, "Hey **** you man, you attacked us we are going to beat the **** out of your little Islamist ***** *** group." Al-Qaeda hasn't died yet, because A) you can't kill an idea, and B)Al-Qaeda is in Syria and Mali so this war isn't over yet. Then the Democrats had put America into the two biggest wars in history, WW1 with Wilson and WW2 with F. Roosevelt.

6) Immigration

Democrats are just way to friendly to them Camachos. Those Mexicans "sneak across" our borders and steel our American jobs. They take our "oppertunities" and leave us Americans behind with less jobs. Heck them Camachos don't even pay taxes, so they are like criminals and should be thrown out of this nation.
Debate Round No. 2
imabench

Pro

1) Taxing the rich

Rich people arent what makes this country run, youve been brain-washed by Fox News if you believe that. If you knew the truth and watched MSNBC, then you would know that the rich hoarding all of their wealth and using loopholes to not pay taxes is the reason every recession happens....

2) Gun Control

Guns are the leading cause of gun related deaths in America, so naturally if there was more gun control and even a gun ban then there would be less crime because then the criminals wont have anything else to use! Criminals who cant get a gun will have to go back to their normal lives and be productive people again, maybe even get a job or start a business. If we ban guns then there might be less unemployment in America

3) Abortion

Just because something has a heartbeat and can pee it doesnt make it a person or human... You have to be human and be outside of the womb to be human, thats just science. A fetus isnt human until it is born and anybody who disagrees has been brainwashed by Fox News, seriously watch MSNBC more often, they tell the truth.

4) Education

When America was number 1 in the 1950's, we were number 1 because it was 5 years after World War 2, all of Europe and Asia was in ruins. The reason we were number one was because we were the only ones still alive at that point. Then though the Republicans said 'oh, we're number one, we can scale back funding for education and spend it on stuff we dont need like nukes' and that lead to where we are now. America needs to fund schools more and Republicans need to stop taking orders from Fox News.

5) End the Wars

The Democrats didnt put us in World War 1 and Word War 2, we were dragged into that... We entered World War 2 Because the Japanese bombed Pearl Harbor and we entered World War 1 because the Germans attacked a cruise ship that had Americans on it... I think it was called the Titanic but im only 90% sure. Had we had Republicans in office during those times they would have gotten us into those wars as soon as possible by saying "Oh they have weapons of mass destruction" or some other BS. Plus I bet Republicans wouldnt even have cared about the Holocaust that was going on since Republicans dont like Jews, just like they dont like Muslims or black people...

These wars though arent being fought to keep us safe... These wars are being fought in Iraq and Afghanistan because we wanted their oil, thats the real truth. We gain nothing from these wars and we might as well end them now since we dont even have the funds to pay for it.

6) Immigration

White people also snuck into this country and stole American Indians' land and jobs, but you dont think that White people should be thrown out now do you... EXACTLY, because youre a republican, and you only like White People. Why punish Mexicans for doing the same thing that White people did to the Indians like 100 years ago? Its just hypocritical.
lannan13

Con

1)tax the Rich

Rich people do make this country run, they are the risk takers and they are the entrepreneurs that make jobs. And the economy is a very easy equation, You need a job to get money, you need money to pay your bills, you need to pay your bills so you can eat. See therefore the rich make this country run and besides their tax rate is like 200 times the normal rate so that is why our economy is in the toilet rich now. And a side note, I watch CNN and WIBW not Fox news, haven't watched it since Geo.

2) Gun Control

Of course guns are leading the cause of gun related deaths cause it's guns, duh. That's like saying we need to kill all sharks because they are the leading cause of shark attacks. If we ban guns it will kill people jobs in the Gun Making Factories like the NRA and if we do that then a lot of people won't be able to pay their bills and they will be homeless and they won't be able to feed their kids because of it. See as our founding fathers once said an armed society is a happy society and that is key to stand up against tyranny. If we lose our right to bear arms then we lose our right to stand up for our selves.

3) Abortion

Lets look at the facts again in order to be alive you have to consume energy (eating), produce waste (peeing), and have a heart beat. The baby has all of these things and the last time I checked, you get put in jail for murder and then you go to h e double tooth picks. Second I don't watch Fox News I watch CNN and WIBW.

4) Education

We were number one because we were best in the world, and heck schools didn't get a dime even before the Great War and many schools were private and America was number and was able to function well with out it, now the federal government want our kids to be stupid because they are giving schools money and telling them to spend them on staplers when the schools need text books. America needs reform and needs to quit listening to those pushy liberals.

5) End the Wars

We would have enter World War 2 sooner and Germany would have never occupied France, and we would have stopped Communism in USSR and their evil purge of their citizens. They were purging them because they were what ever color or that they were right winged or left winged. The death toll in the USSR was 10 times worse then the Holocaust! And what happened, those dumb Democrats didn’t lift a figure to help out those poor Soviet. If that happened we wouldn't’t have entered the Cold War and the failure at Vietnam wouldn't’t have happened. You see if we had a great Republican leader during the late 1930s, WW2 would have only been until 1941 and we could have prevented Pearl Harbor and saved those poor Chinese people.

6) Imigration

When we gave over from Europe we took land that wasn't being used so it wasn't stealing. We even gave the Natives gifts and medicine and we even had Thanksgiving with them, but after that they turned on us and started killing our settlers and raping our women. Then we slaughtered them in the French and Indian War ensuring peace in our lands untill those dang Canadians encouraged Tonto to get out of his Tent and shoot bows at us. Then our great president showed them kindness and gave them reservations were they get drunk and gamble at their casinos. If you want to get technical Democratic President Andrew Jackson made the Natives move from all over and put them in Kansas

Debate Round No. 3
imabench

Pro

1) Taxing the rich

I 'lol' at my opponants claim that the rich are taxed at 200x the rate of normal people, rich people are taxed at HALF the rate of normal people because rich people can hire other people to find loopholes in tax code so that they dont have to pay taxes. The rich are like that, they exploit every possible loophole to keep their millions and millions of dollars while the rest of us pay taxes like normal people.

Taxing the rich is the only way to fix the budget becasue the government cant agree on where spending should be cut while at the same time the rich are the only people who actually have money to give back to the government! you think that the Middle Class is just hoarding their money into secret swiss bank accounts like rich people do? No. They spend it on stuff they need and struggle to have enough left over to save for the future. The rich though have huge amounts of wealth just sitting in banks that isnt doing anything to help everyone else.... It simply makes sense to tax the rich more because the rich are the people contributing the least to the economy

2) Gun Control

Its a good thing that terrorist organizations like the NRA would go out of business, theyre like creationists, too stupid to be left alive. Just because the founding fathers said something it doesnt make it true either. If a founding father like Bill Clinton said "I did not have sex with that lady" that doesnt make it true, you have to prove it.

Guns kill people, and they also shoot people, people shouldnt be allowed to own a gun because if people didnt own guns then there would be no criminals to commit crimes, its simple.

3) Abortion

Just because something is alive it doesnt mean we cant kill it because its human.... Chickens have heartbeats, eat, and crap as well, but not only do we make them have abortions, but we actually eat their unborn fetuses as part of a well balanced breakfast.... If you would eat a chicken fetus why is it suddenly immoral to treat a human fetus any differently?

4) Funding of schools

The government doesnt want to make kids stupid, the REPUBLICANS want to make kids stupid, thats the simple truth. When you have stupid kids, government can launch wars against innocent countries for no reason and people would be too stupid to know that country didnt do anything wrong in the first place. The republicans have a history of declaring wars against countries that didnt do anything wrong, like North Korea, Vietnam, Afghanistan, and Iraqistan!

Funding education will help people be smarter, and [revent evil people in COngress (GOP) from declaring unjust wars on people for their oil!

5) End the Wars

If we declared wars we would later end up in sooner, that doesnt mean we would have still won sooner.... Especially with a Republican President... Every war ever declared by a Republican was lost while every war ever declared by a Democrat was won, you cant explain that.

We have no right to be in Iran and Afghanistan for their oil, we should just buy it from them like normal people do.

6) Immigration

First of all it wasnt the Indians who attacked us, we attacked them by giving them blankets that carried diseases like Small pox and bird flu. White people treated Indians like crap when we took their land, and yes Jackson put all the Indians in Kansas, but thats because Kansas is the one state where nothing useful ever happens! Name one thing Kansas has done that contributed to humanity that doesnt involve the words "the Wizard of Oz"... Jackson was just making sure that the Indians had land they could use to survive on whereasa a Republican wouldnt have given two sh*ts about them and just continued on shooting them with smallpox.

(That includes my half of this 'stupidity' debate)
lannan13

Con

1) Taxing the rich
The rich can exploit loopholes because they actualy read contracts before they sign on the dotted line for Uncle Sam. The reason that they can hire other people is because they are hard workers and that they deserve to keep the money they earn so since they are very tired after a long day of work they don't have time to clean up the mansion or cook dinner so they hire someone to do this.

The reason that Congress can't agree on a budget is because they are to bussy fighting over a control bill and that Congress is argueing about our Constitutional rights. The only way to fix our deficet is that if we stop spending money on dumb stuff like how we're like over spending on food stamps since over like 50% isn't being claimed. You know why it's because the rich folks are helping out the poor people so that their isn't too many people relying on food stamps.

2) Gun Control

The NRA is great buisness because they give people jobs and if you want to make them go out of buisness you want people to be poor and lose jobs thus making you a dirty evil Satanic Commy. So what you're saying is that when Lincoln wanted free the slaves that he was wrong and the slaves shouldn't have been freed?

Sharks kill people to so do you want to kill all the sharks. Medcine kills people people so are you going to ban medicine and reject all the people the rights to cure their AIDS and HIV and Herpes? So it's obvious you can't ban guns because of a few crazy people.

3) Abortion

The differance between kids and chickens is that we eat chickens. Do we eat our babies? NO WE DON'T! As you can see we don't eat babies so it is wrong to have abortions.

4) Funding for school

No, Democrats want to make kids stupid, because we are giving them funding and making them spend it on things we don't need. Even what we teach kids in schools is making them stupid. We're not teaching them about patriotism instead we're teaching them about the Big Bang which is like sex ed which is even worse because it makes people gay.

5) End Wars

We had every rigtht to be there because they were harboring terrorists like Obama Bin Ladin and he's caused 9-11 and that is something we must not tollerate. You are suggesting that we should have laid down like dogs, but if we had a Democratic president during 9-11 we would have just laid down and then other nations that trusted us wouldn't any more and the US would be in the dark worse then Angola.

6) Immigration

No it was the Spainish who gave the Indians diseased blankets and they now live in Latin America and Mexico and we don't need those evil freaks in the US were we did things fair. Kansas is the most haunted state in America, it was key for the transcontinental railroad, it was the begining of the Civil War, It houses Boweing.

(THis includes my half of this 'stupidity debate)
Debate Round No. 4
16 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Samckey78 2 years ago
Samckey78
Pro I really hope this was all a joke.......and I think it was. If tax payers (that includes you) should pay more for education so kids can "learn more better" then we're all in trouble. There is no such phrase in the English language. Also immigrants have been coming to the US for centuries not "100 years".
Are you sending charitable donations to Texas and Arizona to help care for the thousands of kids crossing over illegally? I doubt it.........who pays for them? On a final note the ambitious, successful people in this country employ people like you so why are you demonizing people who have become prosperous? If you want to re-distribute wealth go to China or some other socialist / communist country and see how you like it.
Posted by lannan13 3 years ago
lannan13
That's true TUF
Posted by TUF 3 years ago
TUF
It looks like all the counters are even now lol
Posted by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
Beats the hell out of me
Posted by lannan13 3 years ago
lannan13
Why are there so many vote bombs.
Posted by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
samurai change youre damn vote and read the debate, it clearly says how you should vote
Posted by samurai 3 years ago
samurai
Then what are we voting on exactly? Who actually made the most sense? Or who was the bigger idiot?
Posted by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
Zezima you retard, just because its a stupid debate it doesnt mean you can vote like an idiot....
Posted by morgan2252 3 years ago
morgan2252
I'm sorry, but seeing the video in the first argument was so, so, so sad.

"I'm voting for Romney because he's SO hot, and because is first name is Mitt, just like my cat Mittens. That's just a sign right there."

That woman is so stupid, I'm not sure whether to laugh or to cry...
Posted by zezima 3 years ago
zezima
Xerge your an idiot. It's an "idiot" debate so it's going to get stupid votes. Learn to read before you vote...
9 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Vote Placed by qopel 3 years ago
qopel
imabenchlannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: It's OK for you to VB me, right?
Vote Placed by Subutai 3 years ago
Subutai
imabenchlannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter. Lizard countered samurai, so his vote stands.
Vote Placed by DoubtingDave 3 years ago
DoubtingDave
imabenchlannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter vote bomb
Vote Placed by Lizard 3 years ago
Lizard
imabenchlannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Because Romney is white.
Vote Placed by samurai 3 years ago
samurai
imabenchlannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Because Obama is black.
Vote Placed by proglib 3 years ago
proglib
imabenchlannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:34 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD: I took Pro's warning seriously and am voting without reading--same way I do in real life. Also, I marked the slots randomly. So I won't know who I voted for until after I cast my ballot. Comprende? [Knowing more than 5 words of Spanish does not automatically make me a Democrat--cf. W and his daddy.]
Vote Placed by morgan2252 3 years ago
morgan2252
imabenchlannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: This may be a little bit biased because I'm a democrat, but the republican barguments seemed so much more stupid to me. I especially love, "Democrats are crazy if they have their way even butter knives will be illegal" and, "But since then the government has given schools money and America has dropped since then." Pro has some ridiculous arguments, too. (Criminals who cant get a gun will have to go back to their normal lives and be productive people again, maybe even get a job or start a business. If we ban guns then there might be less unemployment in America.) However, I think con's arguments are much more stupid. Thus, I award arguments to con. I'm not sure whether I should take off for S&G, because some of it was obviously done on purpose. (Iraquistan.) So, I'll leave S&G even. Concuct and sources are even as well.
Vote Placed by Xerge 3 years ago
Xerge
imabenchlannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter zezima
Vote Placed by zezima 3 years ago
zezima
imabenchlannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Because I'm republican