The Instigator
danielawesome12
Pro (for)
Losing
7 Points
The Contender
JuliusMaximus
Con (against)
Winning
13 Points

Illegal Immigration

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
JuliusMaximus
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/17/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,763 times Debate No: 32598
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

danielawesome12

Pro

I believe Immigration is key to society and should be allowed, plus some of my best friends are Mexican immigrants.
JuliusMaximus

Con

I will be arguing that immigration is detrimental to society.
Debate Round No. 1
danielawesome12

Pro

I believe that immigration can help economy, the immigrants are only taking jobs nobody wants as of now and they can help the economy as pointed out at: http://www.whitehouse.gov...

Immigrants start businesses. According to the Small Business Administration, immigrants are 30 percent more likely to start a business in the United States than non-immigrants, and 18 percent of all small business owners in the United States are immigrants.
Immigrant-owned businesses create jobs for American workers. According to the Fiscal Policy Institute, small businesses owned by immigrants employed an estimated 4.7 million people in 2007, and according to the latest estimates, these small businesses generated more than $776 billion annually.
Immigrants are also more likely to create their own jobs. According the U.S. Department of Labor, 7.5 percent of the foreign born are self-employed compared to 6.6 percent among the native-born.
Immigrants develop cutting-edge technologies and companies. According to the National Venture Capital Association, immigrants have started 25 percent of public U.S. companies that were backed by venture capital investors. This list includes Google, eBay, Yahoo!, Sun Microsystems, and Intel.
Immigrants are our engineers, scientists, and innovators. According to the Census Bureau, despite making up only 16 percent of the resident population holding a bachelor"s degree or higher, immigrants represent 33 percent of engineers, 27 percent of mathematicians, statisticians, and computer scientist, and 24 percent of physical scientists. Additionally, according to the Partnership for a New American Economy, in 2011, foreign-born inventors were credited with contributing to more than 75 percent of patents issued to the top 10 patent-producing universities.
Immigration boosts earnings for American workers. Increased immigration to the United States has increased the earnings of Americans with more than a high school degree. Between 1990 and 2004, increased immigration was correlated with increasing earnings of Americans by 0.7 percent and is expected to contribute to an increase of 1.8 percent over the long-term, according to a study by the University of California at Davis.
Immigrants boost demand for local consumer goods. The Immigration Policy Center estimates that the purchasing power of Latinos and Asians, many of whom are immigrants, alone will reach $1.5 trillion and $775 billion, respectively, by 2015.
Immigration reform legislation like the DREAM Act reduces the deficit. According to the nonpartisan Congressional Budget Office, under the 2010 House-passed version of the DREAM Act, the federal deficit would be reduced by $2.2 billion over ten years because of increased tax revenues.
Comprehensive immigration reform would create jobs. Comprehensive immigration reform could support and create up to 900,000 new jobs within three years of reform from the increase in consumer spending, according to the Center for American Progress.
Comprehensive immigration reform would increase America"s GDP.The nonpartisan Congressional Budget Office found that even under low investment assumptions, comprehensive immigration reform would increase GDP by between 0.8 percent and 1.3 percent from 2012 to 2016.
JuliusMaximus

Con

Comprehensive immigration would create no jobs, unless you count the cops you'll have to hire to crack down on the increase in crime. Instead it would take jobs away from U.S. natives. You have to loo at the fact that we have very high unemployment and that opening the floodgates for million of immigrants will not help that. Furthermore these poor will not be able to pay for themselves and will be placed in the welfare system , thus increasing debt. As for the rest of the argument[all but the last paragraph] that was copy pasted, which I do not appreciate.
Debate Round No. 2
danielawesome12

Pro

Immigration does help
http://teacher.scholastic.com...
Illegal immigrants contribute to our economy as workers, taxpayers, and consumers. They account for 5 percent of the total U.S. labor force, and at least a quarter of the workers in industries like construction, agriculture, groundskeeping, meat processing, and textile production. Undocumented immigration is a symptom of an immigration system that is broken. Lawmakers should revamp our immigration system so that it works with our economy, not against it.
Even if what you say is right we could simply grant immigrants citizenship for (just an example) 100 hours of community service each year for 10 years so they would all be contributing to society.
JuliusMaximus

Con

You say that illegal immigrants take jobs that American workers will not, this is simply not true. American workers are passed over in favor of illegal immigrants who can be paid an extremely low wage your exactly right that illegal immigrants compose 5 percent of our labour force. This is bad for our employment rate here in the U.S. just think of how many Americans could find jobs if there were not 11 million law breakers competing for their jobs at a lower wage level. But that's not the end of it, were these 11 million to be granted amnesty they would then petition for their entire families to be brought over as well and the number could blossom into 30 million, without accounting for the millions more that would come pouring in when they heard that they could get in legally. You cannot expect a nation as indebted as ours to be able to support a flood of that size especially when an estimated 57 percent of all immigrants use at least one form of welfare.
Report this Argument
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Controverter 3 years ago
Controverter
danielawesome12JuliusMaximusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:22 
Reasons for voting decision: Sources because con had none while pro had two. Conduct for plagiarism. Neither made convincing arguments. Pro capitalised 'immigration' in round one which is bad S&G.
Vote Placed by Cowboy0108 3 years ago
Cowboy0108
danielawesome12JuliusMaximusTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Julius had a slightly better conduct and Daniel did not analyze the statistics.
Vote Placed by ProudBlackVoter 3 years ago
ProudBlackVoter
danielawesome12JuliusMaximusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: yep
Vote Placed by utahjoker 3 years ago
utahjoker
danielawesome12JuliusMaximusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro gave better sources and gave proof that convinced me that Pro's argument was more convincing