The Instigator
TuibaevAibek
Pro (for)
Winning
8 Points
The Contender
byerassyl
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Illegal immigration

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
TuibaevAibek
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/27/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 5,789 times Debate No: 22356
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)

 

TuibaevAibek

Pro

Most pople in developing countries wants to immigrate to the US or Europe for searching good life. They do anything to stay there or try take citizenship. Whether illegal immigration is good or bad. Some people say that illegal immigration is a crime, because they cant find good employment and trying to find easy money. However, illegal immigration has more advantages than disadvantages.
Illegal immigration benefits the US economy through additional tax revenue, expansion of the low-cost labor pool, and increased money in circulation. They contend that immigrants bring good values, have motivations consistent with the American dream, perform jobs that Americans won't take, and that opposition to immigration stems from racism.

http://immigration.procon.org...
byerassyl

Con

I accept this debate, and will be defending

In our globalization world we usually change our place of live. The moving from one country to another become easier than it used to be. However, it began to cause a lot of problems for everybody. The issue is whether illegal immigration has more benefits or disadvantages. It is very important because we met this problems in our usual life. Illegal immigration is beneficial for the country. However, for the legal immigrants and citizens of particular countries illegal immigration influence badly.

Illegal immigration has benefits and disadvantages but we should understand all situation and later make decisions.
Debate Round No. 1
TuibaevAibek

Pro

Illegal immigration's benefits.

First, from the state point of view, illegal immigration to their country is beneficial because employer recruit aliens for little salary and hardworks where no one wants to work. The benefit is that for the hard work employer pay less than it should be and extra money stay in that country and increase country's budget.

The second benefit of any immigration is that immigrants increase demographical status. For example if country has little population immigrants fill it.

The third benefit is that illegal immigrants pay any taxes if they must pay, again strengthening the country's economy.
byerassyl

Con

You are right, but these statements have both sides.

The first your statement is that illegal immigrants work on hard works and take little salary.
Illeal immigrants take good and high salaryly work places where own citizens want to work, and send all taken money to their homeland.

The second benefit of any immigration is that immigrants increase demographical status.
Due to illegal immigration, the overall population of the country spurts and results in major difficulties. There is overcrowding and increased burden in public places and public transports.

The third benefit is that illegal immigrants pay any taxes
Not all illegal immigrants pay taxes, even more than half illegal immigrants don't pay taxes.
Debate Round No. 2
TuibaevAibek

Pro

I agree that statements which I wrote have two sides, but benefitial sight are dominate.

To conclude the United States, European nations, and other developed nations around the world have improved economically, often times at the cost of third world nations, where they encourage keeping their labor costs low to increase their own profit margins. By doing this they have left immigrants with no choice but to head towards where the money and opportunity lies. The United States does not seem to understand this, as it believes building a fence along its southern border will fix the problem. Ultimately a compromise must be reached. Politicians as well as legal citizens ought to reach out a brotherly hand to help those in need such as illegal immigrants, while any human migrating to another country ought to become familiar with the host countries' political system, language, and culture. Most importantly in order to receive the benefits of a host country the migrants must start off on the right foot by not migrating illegally, and second they must contribute to the system by paying all taxes as legal citizens do.
byerassyl

Con

Basically I am opposed to illegal immigration, I am totally for giving people better lives but i don't feel that it should be at the cost of others. If all of America's benefits and opportunities is a life boat and the people already on it are citizens, we can't just keep putting people on the life boat(illegal immigrants) because than it endangers the people already on the life boat. And I know feel that illegal immigrants probably haven't done anything illegal in their lives and they had good intentions when they got in the US but just the sheer act of them bypassing the usual protocols of becoming a citizen is what is illegal, and that is something we cannot look past, I feel America is not stepping up to the task and securing boarders, that they are almost aiding and abetting them in committing the crime of coming to the US illegally.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by byerassyl 4 years ago
byerassyl
No Comment...
=_='
Posted by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
This was a poor debate, and I was extremely hesitant to award any argument points.

---> Sources

One was used by pro, none by con

---> Arguments

This was a hard part in this debate. It wasn't because both sides where too good, rather too bad. con never [really] refuted the 2 benefits put forth by pro. Although these points are poor. Round one pro won, and round 2 was a tie. Pro had bad arguments but weren't refuted, and con was only as good as pro. Last round was a double drop in arguments, and well this was a tie leaning pro. This was a terrible debate, and I am extremely hesitant on the args points. I might change that later on if I see fit. Poor debate, pro only barely won.
Posted by Apollo.11 4 years ago
Apollo.11
This is obvious multi-accounting...
Posted by THEBOMB 4 years ago
THEBOMB
wow I'm not even sure who to vote for....both sides were ummm....well....not good
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by frozen_eclipse 4 years ago
frozen_eclipse
TuibaevAibekbyerassylTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: eveyone in ameerica re illegal immigrants....you cant just send everyone back. not everyone knows where they came from
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
TuibaevAibekbyerassylTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: comments