The Instigator
Jaemk9
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
ElijahTheRight
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

I'm for Trump you be for Hillary

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Jaemk9
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/27/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 month ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 220 times Debate No: 96458
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

Jaemk9

Pro

Hillary is would not make a good president.
Debate Round No. 1
Jaemk9

Pro

Here are the main areas where Hillary would fail:

Moral Judgment. Hillary believes abortion is good and that it is the right of the mother whether or not to murder a child. That is no one's right. No one has the right to murder. it is not a right that we are given as humans.

Immigration. Hillary thinks that adding more people immigrants (illegal) will not tear the United States down but rather build it up. By giving immigrants a way to citizenship the U.S. has to make that many more jobs. Not an easy task. Not only this but accommodating for the illegal citizens who pay nothing into the society or school systems means that the American who does pay their taxes are in fact paying for the illegal immigrants hospital bill.

Health care . The affordable healthcare act was passed during Obama's term as president. This act (while providing many with health care) is anything but affordable and puts some at a disadvantage. Hillary would fight to withhold this act.

The supreme court. At this moment there are an even amount of republican judges and democratic judges. If Hillary is elected, the judges that are old will be replaced with democratic judges making the balance uneven and making america more liberal.

The U.S. is ranked 44th in health care efficiency and one of the only things that they rank first in globally is incarceration. These statistics are from 2014-2016 which means that obama was in his presidency for it. Hillary, being in obama's party will carry on Obama's beliefs which means that nothing much will change and America will become more liberal. Its time for something new

site: http://supreme-court-justices.insidegov.com... bloomberg.com i
ElijahTheRight

Con

lets makee this quick.
the president has no right to get rid of judge in the supreme court. they are elected for life.
donald trump cannot pay debts because he is over $650 million in debt
Debate Round No. 2
Jaemk9

Pro

The president does indeed have the right to "nominate" a judge when he or she dies. article II of the constitution states that. The supreme court would be overturned and unbalanced. this would make the judicial system unbalanced and overall more liberal. No reforms for women or for gays will happen under Hillary's command because of her backing from Saudi Arabia. Neither Hillary nor Trump are free from the argument of debt. Neither could do a good job in those terms, Yet my points had nothing to do with national debt. Hillary would make america a more corrupt country. The clinton foundation. set up as a charity. owning nearly 2B dollars in the foundation. thats a lot of money for a charity. the foundation racks in 100M+ a year and the gross rate is growing. This would be alright it weren't for how much they are giving out from the charity. Only 15% of the amount that goes into the foundation goes out to the country. If this were a company then I would understand. But this is a charity. If not all then more than 15% should go out of it.
ElijahTheRight

Con

trump wont win. peace out
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by whiteflame 1 month ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Gold5301// Mod action: Removed<

7 points to Con. Reasons for voting decision:

[*Reason for removal*] No RFD given.
************************************************************************
Posted by Whulfson 1 month ago
Whulfson
*clearly
Posted by Whulfson 1 month ago
Whulfson
Gold5301's vote is ckearly biased as Elijah used absolutely minimal grammar, provided no sources, and literally ended the debate with "peace out." I would add a full 7-point vote to Jaemk to nullify Gold's bias, but unfortunately I cannot. Best of luck to Pro.
Posted by agent4531 1 month ago
agent4531
although I cant vote, i believe jaek9 should win
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by TheRussian 1 month ago
TheRussian
Jaemk9ElijahTheRightTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro presented a well developed case. It could've been challenged, but Con didn't really counter many, if any, of Pro's points. Con also failed to provide a convincing argument FOR Hillary. Clear win for Pro.