The Instigator
Korov007
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
nzlockie
Con (against)
Winning
21 Points

I'm going to win. 2+2=4 I'm the best

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
nzlockie
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/30/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 644 times Debate No: 59772
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (6)

 

Korov007

Pro

2+2=4. This is supported by people and calculators all over the world. And 2 dogs plus 2 dogs equals 4 dogs.
nzlockie

Con

I accept.
Since PRO has not defined the resolution at all, I will be arguing that two units with the addition of two further units does NOT equal four units.

It will be my contention that while 2+2 SOMETIMES equals 4, this is not always the case. This makes PRO's resolution incomplete or incorrect.

It is my further contention that PRO will NOT win. If they do then I will graciously admit defeat.
If they lose or tie then THEY must admit defeat.

Let us rock.
Debate Round No. 1
Korov007

Pro

If you do the equation of what 2+2 equals 100 percent of the time it will equal 4. You can google it you can ask your math teacher you can even do the problem on your fingers but it will never NOT equal four
nzlockie

Con

Thanks PRO for opening this debate.

I tested PROs assertion by placing two drops of water into a glass, I then added a further two drops of water. According to PROs maths teacher, there should have been four drops of water in the glass, however in counting, I was only able to find one drop of water in the glass.

It appears that in the case of drops of water, two and two actually equal one.

Debate Round No. 2
Korov007

Pro

Korov007 forfeited this round.
nzlockie

Con

No comment? Oh dear. I had a few other instances where two units added to two further units actually resulted in a total other than four. I could have used instances like:

Squares - Take two squares and place them side by side. Now add two additional squares above these existing ones. The result should look like this:



How many squares do you see? PRO's maths teacher assured me there would be only four, but in fact I can see five.

Numbers - Using a Mod function we can add two units to two existing units and have the result be 0, 1 or 2. Or 3 if you REALLY want to. This is because we set the modulo to a value below four. By doing this, we guarantee that regardless of how many units we add to our existing ones, we will NEVER reach four.

Words - If I take two words, SOME and ONE and add them to two additional words, FACE and PALMS, I get a result of "SOMEONE FACEPALMS". Which is probably what will happen when PRO's maths teacher reads this debate.

Unfortunately, I won't get to use any of those instances now.

The challenge was to show that in certain instances, two units added to two other units do not result in four units. I was able to show this in the second round by exploiting specific characteristics of the units in question.
PRO failed to rebut this example, and therefore it must stand unopposed.

In failing to oppose this example, PRO has also lost the debate, thus failing to meet his second burden of "I will Win."

It wasn't strictly mentioned to date, but safe to say this debate has served to also negate his final statement, that he is the best.

Vote CON. Despite the fact that this whole thing has been typed in such an ugly font, it was my first debate here and I didn't even ask anyone how to embed a picture.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Popp2 2 years ago
Popp2
@Cassie412 Also, 2 full sharks + 2 swimming humans = 2 full sharks + 2 swimming humans.
2+2=2+2
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
con epicly trolled. Epic.
Posted by PeacefulChaos 2 years ago
PeacefulChaos
Con is the true genius here.
Posted by Cassie412 2 years ago
Cassie412
2 hungry sharks + 2 swimming humans = 2 full sharks.
2+2=2
Posted by POPOO5560 2 years ago
POPOO5560
Pro is a genius no doubt
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by YaHey 2 years ago
YaHey
Korov007nzlockieTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct: FF. Con showed that in some instances 2+2 DOES NOT =4.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
Korov007nzlockieTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
Korov007nzlockieTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by Domr 2 years ago
Domr
Korov007nzlockieTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: FF= conduct. But Pro stated "2+2=4. This is supported by people and calculators all over the world." This means he was talking in terms of numbers if a calculator is being used. Water drops and squares are not measured using calculators. Therefore Con did not refute the point made my Pro in the opening argument
Vote Placed by SocialistAtheistNutjob 2 years ago
SocialistAtheistNutjob
Korov007nzlockieTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct: Pro forfeited a round Arguments: Pro did not refute anything that Con claimed
Vote Placed by SPENCERJOYAGE14 2 years ago
SPENCERJOYAGE14
Korov007nzlockieTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: This was a interesting debate based on very controversial topic in America's public schools. I was disappointed that Pro decided to forfeit his third round which is why I gave Con the points for conduct. Pro never really tried to frame a case for her side of the resolution. Instead, she continued to say that you can Google it, ask your teacher, and search it on a calculator etc. but those are not arguments. Con won because he had arguments to support his side and because Pro didn't fulfill her burden of proof.