The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
3 Points

In the Bible, God is Actually Worse than Satan(not debating religion, just the stories in the Bible)

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/20/2016 Category: Religion
Updated: 8 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 315 times Debate No: 86986
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (3)




In the Bible, you more about God than Satan. This makes sense because the Bible is supposed to be about God's Almighty Powers and why he rules our world.

But does it truly make sense?

In the Old Testament, God ends up killing billions of people, while Satan only kills a few. You may say, well, God killed people who had done wrong, while Satan killed innocents. But that is not true. Who can truly say that, out of all of mankind, only one guy, Noah, was not evil. No one can. Because it is not in the least logical. So God kills a lot of innocent people in this great flood of the Earth just because they weren't true to him. Well, if we are all about equality nowadays, and that you shouldn't judge someone based on their religion, why isn't the Bible told out for being insolent against other religions?

Another example of why God isn't better than Satan is this:

In Job's story, God ALLOWS Satan to torture and punish his most faithful servant so his pride wouldn't be hurt. God made that decision to protect his hurt pride.

I have more examples of why God isn't better than Satan, but I will save them for later.

Accept this Debate Challenge if you have strong arguments that don't involve religion, but involve the stories in the Bible.


I accept. I would like to start this debate off with a strong piece of evidence. As you requested, I will only use stories from the bible.

The stories will be drawn from this source:

In the very beginning of the book of Genesis, God creates the entire universe and everything in it. He also created the earth where we live on. after creating the earth her creates the all the plants and animals you see today. He names the whole place The Garden of Eden. Last but not least, he creates a human. He names him Adam. In Genesis, he says it is not good for a man to be alone and creates a woman for him while he is sleeping. He names her Eve. God tells them they can pick fruit from any tree they want, except the Forbidden Tree. They both are happy together. Until... Satan comes.

Disguised as a serpent, He deceives Eve into taking an apple from the Forbidden Tree, which God has warned them not to take of. He uses deceitful lies to make Eve think it will make her like God. She takes it, and even beckons unto Adam to take fruit from this tree. They immediately recognize that they are naked. Later God comes and asks them why they are wearing makeshift clothes. Adam and Eve say that it is a sin to be naked, and God knows they have taken the fruit of the tree.

Adam blames Eve, and Eve blames Satan, the serpent. God banishes all of his kind to be slithering on the ground, which is why you see snakes slither instead of walking today. it is one of the very few species land animals that don't have legs. the whole chapter where it happened is as follows;

In the beginning God created the heavens and the earth. 2 Now the earth was formless and empty, darkness was over the surface of the deep, and the Spirit of God was hovering over the waters.

3 And God said, "Let there be light," and there was light. 4 God saw that the light was good, and he separated the light from the darkness. 5 God called the light "day," and the darkness he called "night." And there was evening, and there was morning"the first day.

11 Then God said, "Let the land produce vegetation: seed-bearing plants and trees on the land that bear fruit with seed in it, according to their various kinds." And it was so. 12 The land produced vegetation: plants bearing seed according to their kinds and trees bearing fruit with seed in it according to their kinds. And God saw that it was good. 13 And there was evening, and there was morning"the third day.

20 And God said, "Let the water teem with living creatures, and let birds fly above the earth across the vault of the sky." 21 So God created the great creatures of the sea and every living thing with which the water teems and that moves about in it, according to their kinds, and every winged bird according to its kind. And God saw that it was good. 22 God blessed them and said, "Be fruitful and increase in number and fill the water in the seas, and let the birds increase on the earth." 23 And there was evening, and there was morning"the fifth day.

24 And God said, "Let the land produce living creatures according to their kinds: the livestock, the creatures that move along the ground, and the wild animals, each according to its kind." And it was so. 25 God made the wild animals according to their kinds, the livestock according to their kinds, and all the creatures that move along the ground according to their kinds. And God saw that it was good.

27 So God created mankind in his own image,
in the image of God he created them;
male and female he created them.
28 God blessed them and said to them, "Be fruitful and increase in number; fill the earth and subdue it. Rule over the fish in the sea and the birds in the sky and over every living creature that moves on the ground."

29 Then God said, "I give you every seed-bearing plant on the face of the whole earth and every tree that has fruit with seed in it. They will be yours for food. 30 And to all the beasts of the earth and all the birds in the sky and all the creatures that move along the ground"everything that has the breath of life in it"I give every green plant for food." And it was so.

31 God saw all that he had made, and it was very good. And there was evening, and there was morning"the sixth day.
Thus the heavens and the earth were completed in all their vast array.

2 By the seventh day God had finished the work he had been doing; so on the seventh day he rested from all his work. 3 Then God blessed the seventh day and made it holy, because on it he rested from all the work of creating that he had done.

Adam and Eve
4 This is the account of the heavens and the earth when they were created, when the Lord God made the earth and the heavens.

5 Now no shrub had yet appeared on the earth[a] and no plant had yet sprung up, for the Lord God had not sent rain on the earth and there was no one to work the ground, 6 but streams[b] came up from the earth and watered the whole surface of the ground. 7 Then the Lord God formed a man[c] from the dust of the ground and breathed into his nostrils the breath of life, and the man became a living being.

8 Now the Lord God had planted a garden in the east, in Eden; and there he put the man he had formed. 9 The Lord God made all kinds of trees grow out of the ground"trees that were pleasing to the eye and good for food. In the middle of the garden were the tree of life and the tree of the knowledge of good and evil.

15 The Lord God took the man and put him in the Garden of Eden to work it and take care of it. 16 And the Lord God commanded the man, "You are free to eat from any tree in the garden; 17 but you must not eat from the tree of the knowledge of good and evil, for when you eat from it you will certainly die."

18 The Lord God said, "It is not good for the man to be alone. I will make a helper suitable for him."

19 Now the Lord God had formed out of the ground all the wild animals and all the birds in the sky. He brought them to the man to see what he would name them; and whatever the man called each living creature, that was its name. 20 So the man gave names to all the livestock, the birds in the sky and all the wild animals.

Now the serpent was more crafty than any of the wild animals the Lord God had made. He said to the woman, "Did God really say, "You must not eat from any tree in the garden"?"

2 The woman said to the serpent, "We may eat fruit from the trees in the garden, 3 but God did say, "You must not eat fruit from the tree that is in the middle of the garden, and you must not touch it, or you will die.""

4 "You will not certainly die," the serpent said to the woman. 5 "For God knows that when you eat from it your eyes will be opened, and you will be like God, knowing good and evil."

6 When the woman saw that the fruit of the tree was good for food and pleasing to the eye, and also desirable for gaining wisdom, she took some and ate it. She also gave some to her husband, who was with her, and he ate it. 7 Then the eyes of both of them were opened, and they realized they were naked; so they sewed fig leaves together and made coverings for themselves.

13 Then the Lord God said to the woman, "What is this you have done?"

The woman said, "The serpent deceived me, and I ate."

14 So the Lord God said to the serpent, "Because you have done this,

"Cursed are you above all livestock
and all wild animals!
You will crawl on your belly
and you will eat dust
all the days of your life.
15 And I will put enmity
between you and the woman,
and between your offspring[a] and hers;
he will crush[b] your head,
and you will strike his heel."

God made all of Satan's kind slither on the ground. Thats why snakes are one of the rarest species of land animals without legs in the world. Satan is still at work even today, corrupting politicians, , lawmakers, and the whole world just like he corrupted Eve.

I Therefore declare Satan Eviler than God, because without him, we'd still be eating juicy fruits in the Garden of Eden.
Debate Round No. 1


So, from what I got from your argument, you say that Satan is eviler than God, because told Eve to eat from the tree of knowledge, which caused us to no longer be able to live in bliss.

To refute this point, I will give a couple of arguments...

First of all, because of human nature, there is no way that we could, for eternity, withstand the curiosity of eating from the tree of knowledge. Before Eve got convinced by the snake to eat from the tree, human beings were immortal, for, as it says on Bible Gateway, after God found out that they disobeyed him, he cursed Adam that he would return to dust at the end of his life (in other words, taking away his immortality). So, if they hadn't eaten from the tree of knowledge because Satan convinced them to, they would have anyways because of human nature.

Second. If Eve hadn't taken the fruit from the tree of knowledge, we would never have gotten to the level of technological advancement that we are at today. In fact, if we didn't have wisdom, we never know that we live in bliss/paradise, because we never would have experienced any other sensation. It is like emotions... If you have never experienced any negative emotions, so you are always, technically, happy, you wouldn't know you are happy because you would think being "happy" is normal, and not a good thing. So, we would think that paradise is normal and that our lives are not actually perfect.

Oh, and one more thing. You say that Satan is still at work today. Well, if Satan is corrupting these people, why isn't God there stopping him and making people have faith in him?


Wow. This is a lot of stuff to debunk.

Ok, since you first started with Eve eating the fruit, let me start with that. Yes, Humans have curiosity. No, she wouldn't have eaten the apple. Here's why; In the Bible, Eve specifically says that she cannot eat it because it will make her die (take away immortality and allow her to sin). She may have been curios, but she listened to what God said. Satan says it will not make her die, but make her more like God, hence causing her to take the fruit and eat of it. So, to reiterate, she would've never taken the fruit if it wasn't for "the serpent" Satan.

Secondly, that technological advancement thing isn't so good because of all the problems it has brought. Online stalkers, hackers, terrorism, etc. Technological advancement Plus, wisdom comes at a price, and a VERY high one at that. thousands of people die every day because of war, old age, disease, animal attacks, accidents, suicide, poison, abuse, and many, many more, horrifying, violent reasons. If Eve had just not eaten the fruit, NONE of this would've happened, not even death. We would've been in blissful immortal paradise, and we would've known it, because the bible tells us they were. Also, happiness is a sensation from worldly pleasures. Joy is different, and much, much better than happiness. That is what Adam and Eve were feeling... That is, until Satan came.

Finally, of course God can't convert people into Christians. That's our job. When Adam and Eve were in the Garden of Eden, They were PHYSICALLY with and of God. Now it is a very different story, so it is much harder for God to connect with the people of the earth, especially since instead of listening, people make random accusations of God's actions, and insult the Bible and God's name.
Debate Round No. 2


DESTROYERZV forfeited this round.


Since no argument has been given, i will just add some of my evidence I had left over.

1. During Noah's time, everyone was actually evil except him and the animals. The Bible enlightens you with details of their sins (won't go into it because of the long list, but one of the sins was cannibalism.).

2. The Devil also corrupted and led many souls to their deaths further on in the Bible, so just one of those events prove that Satan is much eviler than God.

3. Satan tried to corrupt Jesus himself, so that screams many layers.

I thank all who read this debate thoroughly, and I hope you will vote to whoever you think won this debate.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by Stonehe4rt 8 months ago
At Like a Janitor, If you read a direct translation of the bible. God says do not eat the fruit of that tree because you will die. But the word "Die" when translated also meant "To die eventually"

However Satan told Eve You surely wont "die" This "die" meant "Die immediately"

God told us the truth that eating the Fruit would kill us eventually, when Satan said we would die immediately and convinced Eve to eat it, That was the manipulation there.

Also regarding the deaths of billions: This is where the more radical feel is at the bible, but it stays true with the rest of it. Yes we must love everyone and no one has the right to cast a stone, however God does have that right as he hasnt sinned. However he doesnt just sit there throwing stones but when it is needed he will. You forget that the time of Noah was when EVERYONE was evil! Woman since birth being raped, eating one another, sodomy, murder, torture, child rape, everything evil you can think of was happening by everyone. Only exception was Noah, his wife, his kids, his kids wives and the animals. So God put an end to the suffering, the innocents like babies who hadn't a chance at life would all obviously be in heaven as they are seen as innocent in the eyes of God. So he stopped the world wide suffering and gave Humanity another chance.
Posted by ErBoy 8 months ago
great job with the ending, "we'd still be eating juicy fruits in the Garden of Eden." That seemed like a 'Finish him!' type of thing.
Posted by Like_a_Janitor 8 months ago
I'd like to point out that Satan never deceived Eve. It was god that deceived them. God told them that they would surely die, yet Satan revealed to them that eating the fruit would not kill them, but it would give them the knowledge of good and evil, and make them like god in this aspect (which this was all truthful) Also, it is never even stated that the serpent is Satan to begin with, it's only implied. The only time it's ever stated that eating the fruit lead to the inevitable death of humans (which god did not say that, only that they would surely die once they eat or touch the fruit, which they did not) is through Paul, who is the craziest of all the Biblical writers, and contradicts the Bible multiple times.
Posted by PTW 8 months ago
I think you hit the nail on the head with "stories", that's all the bible is, "STORIES!!". Made up tales to try and impress the populace, which it obviously managed to do back in the day. However more and more people are realising that it's gobbledegook, fiction a controlling of the masses!!!.
Posted by DESTROYERZV 8 months ago
To use in later rounds
Posted by themohawkninja 8 months ago
Why are you witholding some of your evidence?
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by fire_wings 7 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by U.n 8 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 8 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro ff a round, so conduct to Con.