The Instigator
DericWM
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Kylie.Cunningham
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Incest between consenting adults should be legalized.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Kylie.Cunningham
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 3/10/2017 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 495 times Debate No: 100812
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

DericWM

Pro

Incest between consenting adults should be legalized because first of all, it's consent between adults. Second, incestuous couples should have the freedom to make love to each other and make inbred babies, And third, religion should not have any role in incest laws or any laws.
Kylie.Cunningham

Con

No they shouldn't because it's wrong and people shouldn't be allowed because There is a lot more people to date and have sex than your cousin.
Debate Round No. 1
DericWM

Pro

I would like to talk about the first reason why consensual incest should be legalized.

Like I said in my first argument, the first reason why consensual incest should be legalized is because it's hypocritical to have a problem with incestuous adults consenting to sex and having romantic or sexual relationships but you have no problem with non-incestuous adults consenting to sex and having romantic or sexual relationships. If two non-incestuous adult couples that are abiding the age of consent laws are allowed to have romantic or sexual relationships then what is wrong with incestuous couples that are abiding the age of consent laws also having romantic or sexual relationships? This is an example of real life hypocrisy. And if you're going to ban incestuous relationships then you might as well ban non-incestuous relationships too.

And by the way, I believe that incestuous relationships between teenagers or incestuous relationships between children and adults should not be legalized however incestuous relationships between two adults following and abiding the age of consent laws should be legalized.
Kylie.Cunningham

Con

People shouldn't have sex with their family and have sex with other people because it could more likely give the baby birth defects. It can also give it more diseases and why would you want to have a sexual relationship with your own family. Yes I know people can be attracted to their broth , sister , mom ,etc. but it's wrong. There is billions of more people to choose and your kid would look different and be different.
Debate Round No. 2
DericWM

Pro

And your second argument leads to the second reason why consensual incest should be legalized.

The second reason why consensual incest should be legalized is because incestuous adults should have the right to not only have a relationship with each other, they should also be given the right to make inbred babies if they want to.

Even if babies suffered from diseases due to being inbred, I believe that if an incestuous couple wants to create an inbred baby, then that incestuous couple should have the freedom and the right to do so.
Kylie.Cunningham

Con

Then they are putting the baby through pain and suffering. So you would rather have a child, then an adult suffer through his/hers life just so you can have sex with someone your related to? That just sounds selfish and putting yourself first before thinking before your actions and wants.
Debate Round No. 3
DericWM

Pro

The third reason why incest between adults should be legalized is because religion should not have any role in incest laws or any laws.

Religion except Buddhism does not equal logic. The bible is hypocritical because it supported incest and embraced its practice as quoted in the Bible "And Adam called his wife's name Eve, because she was the mother of all living." (Genesis 3:20). "Now Adam knew Eve his wife, and she conceived and bore Cain, and said, 'I have acquired a man from the LORD." (Genesis 4:1) "And Cain knew his wife, and she conceived and bore Enoch." (Genesis 4:16) '"Come, let us make our father drink wine, and we will lie with him, that we may preserve the lineage of our father.'" So they made their father drink wine that night. And the firstborn went in and lay with her father, and he did not know when she lay down or when she arose. It happened on the next day that the firstborn said to the younger, 'Indeed I lay with my father last night; let us make him drink wine tonight also, and you go in and lie with him, that we may preserve the lineage of our father.' Then they made their father drink wine that night also. And the younger arose and lay with him, and he did not know when she lay down or when she arose. Thus both the daughters of Lot were with child by their father" (Genesis 19:32-36).

But later in the Bible, it condemns incest and supports its moral condemnation by quoting "No one is to approach any close relative to have sexual relations. I am the Lord...Everyone who does any of these detestable things -- such persons must be cut off from their people" (Leviticus 18:6, 29).
Kylie.Cunningham

Con

The lord wants us to populate this earth that he created for us. He wants us to mix with each other and make different beings. Yes we are all brothers and sisters of God but that's doesn't mean you have to make love with your brother of birth.
Debate Round No. 4
DericWM

Pro

My concluding reason why incest between consenting adults should be legalized is because.....
Kylie.Cunningham

Con

It shouldn't because it can harm the next generation if they have children.
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by ShaunTakesOn 1 year ago
ShaunTakesOn
Incest isn't allowed because of the defects and diseases that it causes. If left unchecked, those defects and diseases can eventually spread throughout the population (especially in a world that allows incest like Pro wants) and severely cripple our entire species or completely eliminate it. Our survival is more important than the freedom for a hillbilly to diddle his sister.
Posted by Mharman 1 year ago
Mharman
Challenge me to this Deric.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by SkySky16 1 year ago
SkySky16
DericWMKylie.Cunningham
Who won the debate:-Vote Checkmark
Reasons for voting decision: Very poor debate. On both sides. Con had the chance to bring up the numerous articles that support their position and qualify that there is a victim in the situation. Because that is the main debate around this topic. If pro could prove there wasn't one, or that their mostly isn't one and when there is one criminal repercussions would take place, or if Con could prove that there is one then that side would win. The reason I voted con, despite bringing religion as justification for a law, is because they had the closest thing resembling this argument. They claimed that children of these couples are disproportionately disadvantaged, thus my Con vote.