The Instigator
Bullish
Pro (for)
Winning
12 Points
The Contender
TrueScotsman
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Intemediate's Debate Competition R1: Prostitution Ought to Be Legalized.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Bullish
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/20/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,432 times Debate No: 42720
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (10)
Votes (3)

 

Bullish

Pro

This debate is part of the Second Official DDO Tournament, hosted by TUF.

http://www.debate.org...

And part of the Intermediate Tier of the tournament.

http://www.debate.org...


This is my first time initiating a debate, as well as participating in a tournament. Good luck, have fun, and learn things :D


==========


Topic:

Prostitution Ought to Be Legalized.


Definitions:

Prostitution the act of having sex in exchange for money [1].

Legal – sanctioned by the law. Putting up a reasonable amount of regulation still counts as legal.


Context:

This debate is about the legality of prostitution in the United States. As of now, states have power over the legality of prostitution: “in most states, prostitution is considered a misdemeanor in the category of public order crime, a crime that disrupts the order of a community,” all except parts of Nevada [2].


Rules:

R1: Acceptance.

R2: Arguments.

R3: Rebuttals.

R4: Rebuttals.


==========


[1] http://www.merriam-webster.com...

[2] http://en.wikipedia.org...

TrueScotsman

Con

I accept this challenge, and look forward to respectful debate on a very relevant and important topic.

Regards,
TrueScotsman
Debate Round No. 1
Bullish

Pro

Good day TrueScotsman and fellow DDO members. I will now present my arguments. For the purposes of this debate, since a vast majority of prostitutes are female, I will refer to prostitutes using feminine pronouns and customers using masculine pronouns. No sexism intended.


==========


I. Prostitution is a right and is inherently victimless.

A. In the case of prostitution, both the supplier and the buyer have to consent. As rational adults, this right should not be taken away; people should be free to do with all their body parts as they wish. The Declaration of Independent states that all humans have the right to “life, & liberty, & the pursuit of happiness,” and the U.S. Constitution gives the people the right to peaceably assemble and conduct business, as well as the right to privacy [3]. Even if an event is not beneficial to society, as long as it doesn’t violate individual rights, there are still no grounds to ban it.

Prostitution can be compared to plumbing; in the case of the prostitute, she uses her vagina to satisfy a customer in exchange for money; in the case of the plumber, he uses his toilet sucking skills to fix someone’s toilet in exchange for money. Prostitution is a profession that has risks and benefits, and can be taxed and regulated like any other profession.

B. Most confusingly, pornography, or prostitution on cameras, is legal. If porn is legal, and is demonstrably victimless, then other sex work like prostitution can’t be considered any different.

C. The main reason that prostitution is banned in the U.S. is not because it is inherently bad; it is because of the cultural stigma associated with religious beliefs that view sex as a taboo [4]. Religious “moral” reasons are no grounds to ban any profession.


II. Decriminalizing prostitution reduces the negative impacts associated with it.

Prostitution is said to be the “oldest profession”. The fact is, it’s one those things that is simply impossible to completely ban. 15% of men admit to having paid for sex [5], and more than 70 000 illegal prostitutes are arrested each year in the U.S. alone [6]. Yet, the state governments have opted to completely ban prostitution instead of putting regulations on it like boxing or MMA.

A: legalizing decreases prostitute abuse: A large majority of prostitutes report abuse [7]. If prostitution was legal and regulated, abuses would be less frequent, since the johns know they can be prosecuted under the law. Legalizing prostitution would also reduce rape, because sex is more readily available. “A study conducted in Queensland... show[ed] a 149% increase in the rate of rape when legal brothels were closed in 1959…” [8]

B: Reduce pimping and human trafficking rates: A majority of prostitutes are forced into their profession by pimps [9], and 80% wish to get out of prostitution [7]. These pimps use force and abuse to traffic women into unfamiliar territory and manipulate them into becoming sex workers. If prostitution became legal, these pimps would no longer have a market, and there would be a lower demand for sex slaves; instead, all sexual activity would be directed toward better regulated brothels.

An analogy could again be made to plumbers. Imagine a certain country in which plumbing is illegal despite the high demand. If people wanted their pipework fixed, they had to do so through illegal means. Since few people would want to do something that is illegal, crime bosses force people to become plumbers; these forced workers would be inhumane as well as charge more money. On the other hand, if plumbing were legalized, more people would legally do it, and plumbing would have no shares on the black market.

Legal prostitutes will have better opportunities to switch out of their profession, unlike illegal prostitutes. Legalizing prostitution would also free up time for law enforcement to deal with the human trafficking, the real problem; trafficked girls who are forced into prostitution would also have a better incentive to speak up to authorities, since they would no longer be penalized for their work. Even if the government fails to detect illegally trafficked sex workers, the life quality of these sex workers would still be better because of the other regulations on prostitution that do not involve trafficking.

C: STD rates: Only 6-8% of all STDs in the U.S. are related to prostitution [7]. Most STDs are spread by general promiscuity. Legalizing prostitution would provide better avenues for regulating health and cleanliness, such as requiring frequent STD tests and condoms, thereby reducing the rate at which STDs are spread. “In one Australian study carried out in 1998, the prevalence of sexually transmitted bacterial infections was 80 times greater in 63 illegal street prostitutes than in 753 of their legal brothel counterparts” [10].

Banning prostitution can be compared to Prohibition. Prohibition failed, so there is little reason to think that continuing to ban prostitution will succeed.


III. Prostitution increases utility.

A: Customer satisfaction: Humans are among the only animals to have sex for fun. Studies show that having sex increases happiness; in fact, Blanchflower and Oswald finds that sexual activity enter strongly positively in happiness equations,” (not to be confused with affection or human companionship) even more so than money [11]. Prostitution is a perfectly legitimate source of sex. Economics tell us that selling sexual service from one reasonable and consenting adult to another must be usually beneficial for both parties, or else the transaction would not occur.

B: Profit: $200 million are spent per year busting the underground sex industry [12], while $18 billion of untaxable and uncirculated money are generated by the sex black market. The city of Amsterdam makes $100 million off of prostitution alone, and that’s just ONE city. [13]. $10 million are collected in taxes Nevada brothels [14]. The sex industry would generate tax revenue in the tens of billions for the U.S. government if legalized. Prostitution could fund NASA.


Summary:

I. Renting one’s body is a right.

II. Decriminalization will decrease abuse of women, sex slavery, and STDs.

III. Prostitution is a utility increasing job.


==========


[3] http://www.archives.gov...

[4] http://www.gallup.com...

[5] http://abcnews.go.com...

[6] http://www.pnas.org...

[7] http://sex-crimes.laws.com...

[8] Reichmann, Linda M. Rio. “Psychological and Sociological Research and the Decriminalization or Legalization of Prostitution”. 1991.

[9] http://www.fbi.gov...

[10] Loff, Bebe; Gaze, Elizabeth; Fairley, Christopher. “Prostitution, Public Health, and Human-Rights Law”. 2000.

[11] http://www.dartmouth.edu...

[12] http://www.11points.com... (This source may be unreliable, and is unconfirmed by official statistics.)

[13] http://money.msn.com...

[14] http://www.jour.unr.edu...

TrueScotsman

Con

TrueScotsman forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
Bullish

Pro

Con, TrueScotsman, has understandably had little time this holiday season. He, unlike me, has a life, and is about to have a wife.

Happy holidays and happy new year everyone!
TrueScotsman

Con

Good luck with the tournament Bullish, I'm rooting for you!

Full Forfeit.
Debate Round No. 3
Bullish

Pro

Speeding things along.
TrueScotsman

Con

And a Happy New Year!
Debate Round No. 4
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Bullish 3 years ago
Bullish
Merry Christmas, happy new year, and good luck with your marriage!
Posted by TrueScotsman 3 years ago
TrueScotsman
Sadly with work, my upcoming wedding and of course Christmas, I was unable to provide an argument for my case in the allotted time. I think this was a bit of a sign that I should definitely take a break until probably February (the month I get married), because of the amount of time the planning takes.

Bullish had a great argument, worthy in my opinion to send him on to the next round even with a concession from me. I apologize and should have been more hesitant to join the tournament.

Merry Christmas though!
Posted by Bullish 3 years ago
Bullish
No TrueScotsman NOOOOOOOOOO...
Posted by dtaylor971 3 years ago
dtaylor971
Since when the hell is True allowed in the intermediate section...?
Posted by pinga23 3 years ago
pinga23
I am Canadian, and we are in the process of decriminalizing the laws surrounding prostitution, such as living on its avails, as the act itself is legal here. It only seems logical to decriminalize it since there is no way to ban it, it will always be in demand, as long as it is criminalized the threat of violence against women is much more prevalent, and then there is of course the capitalist aspect. We are no longer a theocracy, it's time for progress.
Posted by Bullish 3 years ago
Bullish
No *problem* and thanks, lol.
Posted by Bullish 3 years ago
Bullish
No and thanks! I'll post my next rebuttal later as well if that will help you.
Posted by TrueScotsman 3 years ago
TrueScotsman
I'm going to try to see if I can squeeze in enough time to post my argument, at the moment I am planning my wedding and doing last minute Christmas stuff. Kind of a busy time to have a tournament, especially on a issue that requires a lot of research. Enjoyed reading your opening argument though!
Posted by dtaylor971 3 years ago
dtaylor971
Ouch...
|
|
|
|
|
|
\/
Posted by Bullish 3 years ago
Bullish
Coincidentally, today the Canadian Supreme Court unanimously ruled that criminalizing prostitution is illegal.

http://www.cbc.ca...
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by dtaylor971 3 years ago
dtaylor971
BullishTrueScotsmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Due to forfeit and concession, pro wins.
Vote Placed by Ore_Ele 3 years ago
Ore_Ele
BullishTrueScotsmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con forfeited R2 and announced a full forfeit in R3, conceding the debate.
Vote Placed by TUF 3 years ago
TUF
BullishTrueScotsmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con has conceded the win to pro.