The Instigator
GAURAV.VYAS
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points
The Contender
shaoc
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Internet is always beneficial

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
GAURAV.VYAS
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/8/2017 Category: Technology
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 675 times Debate No: 102950
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

GAURAV.VYAS

Con

I THINK SO THAT INTERNET IS NOT SO HELPFUL FOR US IN OUR DAILY LIFE THE REASONS ARE LISTED BELOW-

Negative Impact Of Internet ARE

Internet Addiction Disorder

The biggest negative impact of Internet is the "Internet Addiction Disorder". Well, since the researches about this Internet disease are still going on, so it is hard to define it at this time. The person suffering from this disease behaves in the way as he/she is always on the Internet, even when there is no Internet. This Internet disease has been found mostly among the young adults. Recent surveys conducted in America estimated that around 10-15 million people are there who are suffering from Internet Addiction Disorder. The count is indeed very big and is increasing every year.

Reduced Physical Activity

Gone are the days when children used to play outdoor games. Now they prefer to play games online which do not involve any physical activity. Due to addiction of Internet, many people are doing less physical activities. This is one big reason why obesity is common to find nowadays. Continuous use of Internet is bad for our eyesight as well.

Cyber Crimes

Since anyone can use Internet, so the huge user base of this virtual world contains some naughty minds as well. Such people"s whole purpose of us
shaoc

Pro

1. Build Your Networking Muscle
Practice networking by attending lots of different networking events. You will meet many interesting people and contacts, some of which will become great clients, colleagues or friends.

2. Develop Thick Skin
Get comfortable hearing the word "no", over and over and over again. It will build your character and make you tenacious about your business.

3. Be Nice to Everyone You Meet
I had a boss once who used to say "be nice to the people on the way up because you never know when you"ll be meeting them on the way down." The world is getting smaller all the time. Don"t burn any bridges and be genuinely nice to everyone.

4. Be Giving
Give your time, your advice, and especially your referrals. It will all come back to you in positive karma and plentiful business opportunities.

5. Grow Your Relationship Database
You are only 4 or 5 people away from anything you ever want or need. All you have to do is ask.

6. Communicate
Maintain regular and consistent contact with the people in your database. One of my most successful communication tactics is to periodically meet with people in my network face to face. It"s much more personal, and much more fun too. When you can"t meet in person then a phone call or personal note works well too. Of course, I"m also on various social networks, but other than my "Road to Results Newsletter", I try to stay away from canned email communication.

7. Keep it Simple
Look at where you are spending your time and your precious energy. What is generating you the best results? Those are the activities you want to continue doing and do more of. Get rid of the time and/or money wasting activities.

8. Build Rapport
Are you a people magnet or a people repellent? What are you projecting outwardly? Make sure others see you as a positive, warm and friendly person they would like to interact with. Make sure your positive personality and outlook is attracting relationships and not pushin
Debate Round No. 1
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Wyattcodered// Mod action: Removed<

3 points to Con (Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: There was only one total round for this debate and the spelling,cinduct and sources were all the same. Since Con had better things to say he had the better argument. Would of liked to see a pro's counter to this.

[*Reason for removal*] Even with one round, the voter is required to specifically assess arguments made by both debaters. Simply stating that one side had better arguments is not sufficient.
************************************************************************
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by MrDelaney 1 year ago
MrDelaney
GAURAV.VYASshaocTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro copied entire response (http://www.humanresources.com/617/10-essential-networking-strategies/)
Vote Placed by PowerPikachu21 1 year ago
PowerPikachu21
GAURAV.VYASshaocTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Since the resolution was "Internet is always beneficial", it's Con's burden to show at least 1 situation where internet isn't beneficial. Con points out the internet is addicting, disassociates you from physical activity, and that cyber crime exists. Pro, while he does show some benefits, the burden wants him to disprove Con's arguments. Con's arguments went untouched, so I have to believe that the Internet isn't always beneficial, so Arguments to him.