The Instigator
PlanetTutTutTurtle
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Mak-zie
Con (against)
Winning
17 Points

Introverts should be locked up

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Mak-zie
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/10/2012 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,647 times Debate No: 21063
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (3)

 

PlanetTutTutTurtle

Pro

Introverts should be locked up and never taken out just for being introverts. First round acceptance.
Mak-zie

Con

I accept, however, I would like to clarify the definition of introverted:
Introverted: Marked by interest in or preoccupation with oneself or one's own thoughts as opposed to others or the environment; shy or reserved.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com...
Debate Round No. 1
PlanetTutTutTurtle

Pro

Yep that looks good. You start first.
Mak-zie

Con

Since my opponent has not given me anything to dispute, I will start my arguments:

1. For my opponent to say that "introverts should be locked up" for life is preposterous. As both of us live in the United States, I shall start there. To start locking people up solely because of their personality completely violates everything the U.S. was built on. It's like throwing people in jail because of their skin, eyes, hair, etc. There is absolutely no way you could convince anyone of that.
2. Introverts make up 25-40% of the population, and 60% of the gifted population. What does this say about introverts? Many introverts do not think they can be leaders because they don't have as great of people skills as extroverts. But really, they are better leaders, as they are less likely to make rash decisions. Introverts think before they speak, and are level headed and calm in crisis. Therefore, this makes them better leaders, even though there are not as outgoing. As Albus Dumbledore said:
"It is a curious thing, but perhaps those who are best suited to power are those who have never sought it."
http://www.techrepublic.com...
http://jarrod1240.hubpages.com...

As this has become an introverted versus extroverted debate, I shall also define extrovert:
Extrovert: A person concerned primarily with the physical and social environment ( opposed to introvert).
http://dictionary.reference.com...
As many people just think "extrovert" means outgoing, this is not exactly true. Actually, it means that they thrive around other people, it "energizes" them, and they can't stand being alone.
http://giftedkids.about.com...
Debate Round No. 2
PlanetTutTutTurtle

Pro

Mak-zie:
"There is absolutely no way you could convince anyone of that."-Bribing, obviously.

Introverts are too shy and we need people to take charge.
My opponent fails to convince people of why introverts should stay free. My opponent fails to convince me, and no one will believe her.
Mak-zie

Con

"Bribing, obviously."
If my opponent wishes to bribe over the entire country, or at least the entire government on this topic by bribing, I wish them nothing but the best. I wonder how that will work out.

"Introverts are too shy and we need people to take charge."
Contrary to what people think, being introverted does not mean you are shy. You can be, but introverted means that you prefer being alone, not in a crowd. The reason most people think they are shy is because they do not like to converse in small talk, but rather ideas.
http://giftedkids.about.com...

Arguments:
1. They love to write much more than extroverts, and the world needs authors. We will always need books to gain knowledge.
2. Since my opponent is being stereotypical to introverts, I will be to extroverts. They tend to be louder, and poorer listeners. The world needs listeners to get anywhere and make progress, and people need to listen to learn. "Often the leaders end up doing a lot of the talking and not listening to any of the ideas that the followers are trying to provide"
http://hbswk.hbs.edu...
http://www.techrepublic.com...


Introverts are looked down upon in society, which is really shameful because they are in-depth, smart, and all-around amazing people. Just look at our greatest heroes who were introverts:
1. Abraham Lincoln
2. Albert Einstein
3. Bill Gates
Debate Round No. 3
PlanetTutTutTurtle

Pro

Obviously introverts need to be locked up and extinct to society forever. This does not violate anything as people judge other's by their personalities all the time. This debate is over.
Mak-zie

Con

Introverts should not be "locked up and extinct to society forever." It is morally wrong and unethical.
I would also like to point out that that is impossible to completely get rid of introverts, as even two extroverted people can have an introverted child, so there is no point in alienating the population of introverted people.

And contrary to what my opponent has said it does violate the constitution, and I will try to state a few below:

14 and 15 Amendments-Citizens born in the U.S. have equal privileges. Brown vs. Board of Education (Supreme Court Case) furthers this amendment as to "stop discrimination." Discriminating against introverts violates this.
http://www.core-online.org...
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com...

8th Amendment-Stops the government from inflicting "cruel and unusual punishment." It is very much cruel and unusual punishment to lock up innocent people because they were born a certain way.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com...

5th Amendment-No person can be convicted of crime unless tried by a fair jury. At the very least, the innocent people would have to have been tried by a jury first before being convicted.
http://www.law.cornell.edu...
These are just a few I tried to name-no doubt there are more.

Conclusion:
Let it be known to all that Pro dropped many of my arguments and gave very little arguments as a whole. Not to mention the absurd statement on which this debate was set on. Also, I want to be clear that introverted people should not be locked up ANYWHERE-not just in the U.S. It was an example on which I could set forth data, but it applies world-wide. I repeat, this applies worldwide.
Your personality is who you are and you're way of life, without it you are not yourself. Taking that away or prosecuting that would be one of the greatest losses of the world, and I hope it never actually happens.
Finally, I would like to thank my opponent for this debate, because although absurd, it was actually very enjoyable.
Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by felixgriffin 2 years ago
felixgriffin
Con pwnt this. I wish I could vote :(
Posted by Doulos1202 2 years ago
Doulos1202
i'm convinced.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Doulos1202 2 years ago
Doulos1202
PlanetTutTutTurtleMak-zieTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Easy win
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 2 years ago
RoyLatham
PlanetTutTutTurtleMak-zieTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con did quite well with this dopey resolution. Such resolutions are somewhat difficult because the proponent accepts few premises.
Vote Placed by imabench 2 years ago
imabench
PlanetTutTutTurtleMak-zieTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: :P