The Instigator
Armysoul88
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
YYW
Con (against)
Winning
18 Points

Iphone vs life itself

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
YYW
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/3/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,043 times Debate No: 61222
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (6)
Votes (6)

 

Armysoul88

Pro

I am seeing people using their Iphones than focusing on life itself. I see people looking at their Iphone EVERYDAY than focusing to what us happening around them. People are texting every time and look up from their Iphone once while they are walking. People think that their Iphone is more important than life itself. People just don't care anymore to what's happening around them.
YYW

Con

I'm not so sure that's a reasonable position to hold, because the question is not iPhone or life, but whether technology of various kinds has come to a place of significance in our lives where use of it precludes our enjoyment of other things. Perhaps, in light of technology's dynamic and changing role in our society and culture, that is an important conversation for us all to have -but that conversation can only be had when we're looking at the facts correctly.

Here, you have posted an argument against technology which rests on the premise that life and technology are mutually exclusive; that is to say, that if someone is focusing on their iPhone, they are missing out on "life itself." But, that's not true unless we're going to narrow our conception of life to only include that which is not technologically related. This is ironic, because you are here, making that kind of an argument, on a site which is fundamentally predicated upon social interaction vis a vis social media through technology -but that's a secondary point.

More salient is the question of whether life ends where technology begins, and that's just not the case because (1) when people use technology, they continue living, (2) even if the scope of an individual's focus may shift and result in people who use technology being distracted from things that are not technological, that does not mean that life ends where technology begins and (3) the solution implicit in your suggestion overreaches -because rather than forcing people to chose between your -narrow- conception of "life" and the technology which has become an integral part of many people's lives need not go that far.

Rather, individuals need to chose for themselves when and under what conditions use of technology is appropriate for them and the circumstance they find themselves in -resulting in favorable social outcomes.
Debate Round No. 1
Armysoul88

Pro

Armysoul88 forfeited this round.
YYW

Con

It seems my opponent is no longer with us, which is unfortunate because the question of the intersection of technology with our lives is definitely one that we must grapple with both as individuals and as a society. In the previous round, I advanced the notion that the choice cannot be between "life itself" and "iPhones" or technology generally because life does not end where technology begins. Rather, technology is an ever changing and increasingly demanding part of our lives. As that is the case, it would seem like even if life ended where technology begun, we would not want to make the choice between either technology (like iPhones) or "life itself" whatever the latter may entail.

Rather, the more prudent and indeed desirable choice is of the extent to which social norms and conventions of human interaction ought to be reformed such that those who are physically present with us are not put 'on hold' by the virtual interaction we have with others on a screen. That does not mean that we, as a society, have to relegate technology even to the periphery of human experience. It rather means, that "new rules" of human interaction to account for technology's intersection with our lives need to be written. This assumes that we are not, as my opponent would suggest, choosing between one or the other. That's a choice that simply doesn't have to be made, which is why a ballot in negation is proper here.

Many thanks to all judges who took the time to read this, even if my opponent FF'd.

Peace and love,

YYW
Debate Round No. 2
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by CrescentNubila 2 years ago
CrescentNubila
The side I choose is life.
Posted by YYW 2 years ago
YYW
haha, thanks 9space.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
*mind blown...
what did YYW just say?
Posted by Terridax 2 years ago
Terridax
What is this debate about? You've stated you see people looking at their iPhone a lot, then you make a lot of pretty crazy assumptions from that with zero supporting evidence. What is the Con supposed to argue? Should they say "I see people walking around not looking at their iPhones."? That's not really a debate, it's just you making an observation and then formulating some off-the-wall assumptions from it.
Posted by seraphobia 2 years ago
seraphobia
9spaceking has a point.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
what side are you taking? iphone or life?
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
Armysoul88YYWTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by Mister_Man 2 years ago
Mister_Man
Armysoul88YYWTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Why am I not surprised Pro forfeited?
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
Armysoul88YYWTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
Armysoul88YYWTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by dynamicduodebaters 2 years ago
dynamicduodebaters
Armysoul88YYWTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by LDPOFODebATeR0328 2 years ago
LDPOFODebATeR0328
Armysoul88YYWTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: FF. @Armysoul88- By the way, it's "iPhone."