The Instigator
girik.sur
Pro (for)
Losing
5 Points
The Contender
DoctorDeku
Con (against)
Winning
20 Points

Iron Man can beat Hulk!!!!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
DoctorDeku
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/30/2012 Category: Technology
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,138 times Debate No: 28781
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (10)
Votes (7)

 

girik.sur

Pro

Iron Man can beat Hulk in a few seconds.

Hulk is just a monster and cannot even fly, whereas Iron Man and his 40+ armored suits can beat him. Hulk is no match for him. If Hulk tries to punch him Iron Man will fly and just blow him with the amassed missile. Iron Man has so many weapons and if he uses even one of them he could easily blow off Hulk.
DoctorDeku

Con

There is no way that Iron man would beat hulk, he may have a state-of-the-art suit, but that's about it. The Hulk on the other hand is an absolute monster; he's completely competent to tear an entire city block down and beat any hero in the marvel universe! That is however, not my burden in this debate.

My burden is to refute Pro's argument that Iron Man can beat the Hulk. I do not have to show that the Hulk could beat Iron Man; it is permissible for me to do so but it is not required.

I offer the following arguments-
First, I contend that my opponent has not provided sufficient proof to warrant that Iron Man could beat the Hulk. Tony Stark may be a brilliant playboy billionaire, but as a hero all he has is a metal suit; his powers are completely dependent upon his suit, if the suit is damaged then he's basically useless. Hulk could easily damage Iron Man's suit while he's in the air by throwing a car or tree or something at him and then boom! Iron man is dead.

Second, the Hulk is a monster of strength and perseverance. He could easily outlast Iron Man in a fight and destroy him when is guard is down; on the other hand Tony Stark is just a rich guy in a suit. None of Iron Man's weapons could even harm Hulk, Iron Man would exhaust all of his weapons and end up being beaten -- that or he'd have to fly away in which case the Hulk still wins.

There are plenty of other arguments I could cover, but as for now this will be sufficient.
Debate Round No. 1
girik.sur

Pro

But Iron Man can just fly high above in the air and then use 1 of his 200+ weapons to just destroy hulk, and if you don't know Iron Man has a special feature called the laser beam which is charged every 5 minutes. He can keep Hulk busy and then cut him off with his laser, and his laser is such that anything that comes in it's way gets destroyed. What if Iron Man's one suit gets damaged. He can just bring any of its suits and he has a ton of them.
reference:
http://en.wikipedia.org...'s_armor
Hulk cannot fly that is a huge negative point for hulk so Iron Man can use his brain and stay in the air and just blow off hulk because as you know Iron Man is very very very intelligent.
Hulk has no way he could defeat Iron Man.
I thank my opponent for taking this challenge but falling short.
DoctorDeku

Con

None of Iron man's weapons would have any effect on the Hulk, he's well know to be incredibly durable and able to take hits; "[1]The Hulk is resistant to most forms of injury or damage. The extent varies between interpretations, but he has withstood the equivalent of solar temperatures, nuclear explosions, and planet-shattering impacts." If even Galactus, the guy who eats planets, couldn't hurt the Hulk[2] then Iron Man's lasers and other various weapons aren't going to do a thing.
[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[2] http://hulkcollection.wordpress.com...

Furthermore the very possibility that Tony Stark would have to resort to using more than one Iron Man suit does well to prove my points; that he's just a rich guy in a metal suit.

Iron Man couldn't do anything to even harm the hulk, whereas the Hulk could easily destroy any number of Tony Stark's Iron Man suits.

Pro has failed to meet their burden, I urge a vote for Con!
Debate Round No. 2
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by BMS97 3 years ago
BMS97
Iron man could beat the Hulk with his amazing armor suit and he is much faster with his gun-like shooting from his ands and feet!
Posted by DoctorDeku 3 years ago
DoctorDeku
Thanks for that Likespeace :-)
Posted by likespeace 3 years ago
likespeace
You will need a stronger argument. And if you can come up with one, put your argument to the test by making an open debate challenge others can accept. :)
Posted by likespeace 3 years ago
likespeace
AlyHo11, note this line of the debate--

"[1]The Hulk.. has withstood the equivalent of solar temperatures, nuclear explosions, and planet-shattering impacts." If even Galactus, the guy who eats planets, couldn't hurt the Hulk[2] then Iron Man's lasers and other various weapons aren't going to do a thing."
Posted by AlyHo11 3 years ago
AlyHo11
Um, hello! Earth to hulk fans! IRON MAN IS CLEARLY SUPERIOR!!! I am completely blown away that he lost this debate. It's unbelievable. Iron Man has sooo many suits that if he even got a scratch on one, he could just replace it. He'd just blow up the Hulk with a missile or a laser. It's that simple. In ten seconds, Iron Man wins. HOW COULD HE HAVE LOST?!?!?!
Posted by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
"I made the argument twice that hulk could easily throw a boulder or a car at Iron and destroy the suit."

There is a maximum velocity at which objects can be thrown. Iron Man could fly just far enough away that his reaction time would allow him to dodge thrown objects, while using either faster weapons (the laser) and/or homing-based weapons to deal damage to the hulk. It sounds like this was the approach that your opponent was attempting to advocate, although he didn't fully connect the dots, and again the burden of proof was on him to show Iron Man could win, not tie.
Posted by DoctorDeku 4 years ago
DoctorDeku
Flying isn't going to make Iron Man any more of a viable opponent, his weaponry still won't have any effect on the hulk; Iron Man's ability to fly only acts as an agent for him to flee.

Besides I made the argument twice that hulk could easily throw a boulder or a car at Iron and destroy the suit.

Saying that the ability to fly would help someone who defeated galactus is weak there's no impact there. And it's not event the failed to extend an impact, he never made an impact to the flying argument.
Posted by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
Fun debate! The arguments, to me, seem to lead to a tie between the superheroes. Iron Man can fly far enough away that Hulk's thrown objects would be easy to dodge.. but has not demonstrated that he has any weaponry capable of defeating the Hulk.

Point to Con for a tied battle since Pro argued that Iron Man would win. :)
Posted by johnlubba 4 years ago
johnlubba
Drafter man makes a good point here DrDeku, You never realy countered the fact Irpon man can fly. We all know hulk can jump great hieghts and great distances, but you never brought that to your defense. But I will still give you the debate because you mentioned Hulk can withstand Nuclear explosions, for that reason, I don't think Hulk can be beat by anything.
Posted by malcolmxy 4 years ago
malcolmxy
Hulk can't fly...definitely a negative (he can jump pretty high, though). on the other hand, Iron Man has nothing at his disposal which can, in any way, hurt Hulk.

By most people's estimate, The Hulk would be the victor in a fight with Superman.

Also, you didn't specify which Hulk.
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by THEVIRUS 4 years ago
THEVIRUS
girik.surDoctorDekuTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: It wouldn't happen exactly as said, but the battle would be Iron Man's defeat.
Vote Placed by eltigrey 4 years ago
eltigrey
girik.surDoctorDekuTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: The Contender showed better evidence and I thought that his argument was more convincing
Vote Placed by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
girik.surDoctorDekuTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: See comments for details.
Vote Placed by Azul145 4 years ago
Azul145
girik.surDoctorDekuTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Spelling goes to pro for an error in round 1 by con. Pro did not offer very good arguments and did to refute cons arguments.
Vote Placed by drafterman 4 years ago
drafterman
girik.surDoctorDekuTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con never really countered the fact that Ironman can Fly, and can simply pelt the Hulk from a distance. The goal here was to "defeat" not necessarily kill or destroy the Hulk.
Vote Placed by hghppjfan 4 years ago
hghppjfan
girik.surDoctorDekuTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Close on arguments\s, but rich guy in suit got me Convincing. Both had good conduct, both had sources in round two, but Pro has spelling and grammar.
Vote Placed by johnlubba 4 years ago
johnlubba
girik.surDoctorDekuTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I with Con here, I don't think Iron man has any weapons that could destroy the Hulk, althoughPro mentioned Iron man has a laser that destroys anything in it's path, I fail to see how this can be used on the hulk after he has been able to withstand nuclear explosions as mentioned by Con, Plus if Iron mans suits get damaged he has nothing to defend himself with whilst hulk relies on nothing exterior to himself. Con brings up all these points.