The Instigator
cheerlver4
Con (against)
Winning
32 Points
The Contender
RationalMadman
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points

Is 2012 really the end of the world?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 8 votes the winner is...
cheerlver4
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/8/2012 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,518 times Debate No: 27975
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (8)

 

cheerlver4

Con


Many believe that the world is going to end on December 21, 2012 based upon the Mayan calendar. I feel that the world will not end on December 21, 2012 due to the fact that some scientists believe that the world will not end on that particular day. Scientist believes the world will not end on this date because it is a Gregorian date that does not correspond with the Mayan Calendar. Also another reason the date of the world ending could not be exact is due to the Spanish invasion which had first killed off the men and women of wisdom. One of the book keepers during this time took all records of information and had burned them so no one can access the Mayans insight of knowledge. With the Mayan calendar, the Mayan council had left out days that had not counted up with time. The Gregorian calendar has all the regular months and then irregular lengths in days of the months as for example: 29, 30, and 31. This example given shows why the Mayan calendar is not accurate to the world ending on December 21, 2012 but shows that we are using a Gregorian calendar that does not have prediction on it due to the fact that we may never know when the world is going to end. One known fact that will be the end of the world is the experiences that happen from the Book of Revelations from the Bible. The darkness all over the world, fire burning all over the lands, a seven headed monster coming to roam the earth, false prophets who claim they are the true Christ and that Christ will have a second coming to Earth to come take all who are worthy to be with him back to heaven while everyone else stays on Earth to burn in the flames of Hell. This prediction I feel is more likely to happen because of the signs already being reveled from other chapters of Revelations of false prophecies and man going against man in battle more than often that has been seen and evil is reigning all over the world more than before. With such occurrences happening now, the Book of Revelations predictions and statements are more realistic to the world coming to an end the just believing a calendar.

RationalMadman

Pro

Prove it wrong.
Debate Round No. 1
cheerlver4

Con

proving the calender is wrong is what i had done before. Stating that the reason for the calender ending on that specific date is because of of the invasion and that also the greforian calender can not overlap with the Mayan calender. This is the year of the Gregorian calender, proving that the end of the world will not happen this year. Also that we can not predict such an event like the world endidng just as scientist cant prove when and where earthquakes are going to happen. You cant just say prove something when i have done so in the post before.
RationalMadman

Pro

Prove the idea that 2012 is realy the end of the world wrong. IF you cannot disprove it, then beieving it is perfectly valid.
Debate Round No. 2
cheerlver4

Con

why would you believe a calender based on predictions from over 500 years ago is my question? The year 2012 has had nothing happen to even lead anyone to think the end is coming close. There could be possible natural disasters that could cause the end of the world this year, but there are no signs so far. 2012 calender believers are more like followers then actually researchers of this topic. I have done my research on all aspects of the mayan calender and the history of the Spainish invasion to lead my decission on the fact that the calender would have gone one for more years if the men and women of the wise were never killed. The fact that their books were burned during the invasion leads me to think the prediction of the end of the world in 2012 would have never been made. The invasion and the murdering of hundreds of people has lead the Mayans to think that was the end of the world. The end of the world in 2012 is not going to happen. Yes their can be natural disasters that can happen that can kill hundreds of people but the world coming to an end this year will not happen.
RationalMadman

Pro

2012 could be the end of the world, so could the year 2013. Belief in it is something definitely valid and you have 0% proof against it.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
8 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Vote Placed by iamnotwhoiam 4 years ago
iamnotwhoiam
cheerlver4RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:41 
Reasons for voting decision: Spelling and grammar to Pro for Con's avoidance of paragraphs. Conduct to Con for Pro's refusal to even engage with the debate. Arguments by default to Con.
Vote Placed by Citrakayah 4 years ago
Citrakayah
cheerlver4RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: BOP on RM. RM capitalized better.
Vote Placed by dylancatlow 4 years ago
dylancatlow
cheerlver4RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro, you are arguing from ignorance. One shouldn't believe something just because it hasn't been proven. Of course there's a chance the world could end any year, but I don't have to believe in it. Even if there is a chance, I can validly say "The world won't end". Sorry, your trickery won't work.
Vote Placed by AlextheYounga 4 years ago
AlextheYounga
cheerlver4RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro offered no rebuttals.
Vote Placed by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
cheerlver4RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter TMR; Unexplained Spelling/Grammar points.
Vote Placed by drafterman 4 years ago
drafterman
cheerlver4RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro offered no arguments or rebuttals.
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 4 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
cheerlver4RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro didn't actually post an argument, he just spent the entire debate trying to shift the BOP, which he left unfulfilled.
Vote Placed by The_Master_Riddler 4 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
cheerlver4RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: i dont know who the BoP was for and because con's argument was more convincing...........