The Instigator
TheMoralCompass2014
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
creedhunt
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Is AIDS Gods way of ridding the world of homosexuals?

Do you like this debate?NoYes-3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
creedhunt
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/21/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,132 times Debate No: 59324
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (24)
Votes (2)

 

TheMoralCompass2014

Pro

I am going to take the stance of agreement that AIDS is indeed Gods way of punishing homosexuals for their defiance. In order to oppose this in the debate you must assume that God exists as this debate is formed under that assumption. You must provide statistics or research to establish any claims you may wish to perpetuate. This debate is only in reference to the United States so I don't want to hear about Africa or monkeys. Please also note that the debate period is one hour per round.
creedhunt

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
TheMoralCompass2014

Pro

Gay, bisexual, and other men who have sex with men (MSM) are more severely affected by HIV than any other group in the United States.(CDC report)From 2008 to 2010, HIV infections among young black/African American gay and bisexual men increased 20%. Gay and Bisexual men account for more than 70% of new HIV cases in the US. More than 50% of all known HIV cases in the US are gay men.Source: CDC. Estimated HIV incidence among adults and adolescents in the United States, 2007"2010. HIV Surveillance Supplemental Report 2012. Abbreviations: MSM, men who have sex with men; IDU, injection drug user.
So these statistics show that homosexuals are disproportionately affected by this virus and the subsequent disease(AIDS). My contention is that this is Gods way of punishing and exterminating homosexuals in a systematic and quite effective way. There is no other explanation for the disproportionate numbers. Even with all of the advances we have made in awareness and prevention(i.e. free condoms at the health dept.), the number of homosexuals infected each year continues to rise.
creedhunt

Con

Homosexuals are a natural occurrence among the human population.

Given "God's" almighty power, we can safely assume that whatever occurs is the method that such an entity is using to produce a series of results, which in turn are also methods and so forth.

We can deduce from the idea of "God" that if Homosexuals are not eliminated from society through the method of AIDS, that the resolution is false.

http://m.bbc.com...

According to genetic research, Homosexuals will continue to exist as humans do.

In order to rid the world of Homosexuals, all human reproduction would have to cease.

Aids will not cease the existence of the human race, and therefore gays will not be gone due to the disease.
Debate Round No. 2
TheMoralCompass2014

Pro

Eh..See ya kinda misinterpreted what I said I didn't say "Is AIDS Gods way of ridding the world entirely of homosexuals" like every single one. So your argument is pretty much moot from there.
creedhunt

Con

Your resolution and argument are completely unsupportive of that.

Ridding the world of homosexuals does not mean that there are simply some homosexuals who die. Such a resolution would very clearly be true. So if you did not mean "Aids is God's way of getting rid of some homosexuals" then the only alternative is that you were suggesting that "Aids is God's method of removing the homosexual population from Earth".

Alongside that, you specifically mention the idea that God is attempting to remove the homosexuals from the world:

"My contention is that this is Gods way of punishing and exterminating homosexuals in a systematic and quite effective way"

The idea that God is exterminating homosexuals is plainly false, as that requires for a complete eradication. Exterminate is defined as: "to get rid of completely usually by killing off". http://i.word.com...
Killing a large quantity of gay people would not get rid of homosexuals, as genetic factors are minute.
http://www.telegraph.co.uk...

For this, I urge the floor to side with me.

Besides all of that, however, I ask a very simple question:

What would gay people be punished for?

Punishing means "to impose a penalty on for a fault, offense, or violation". Given the omnipotent nature of God and our universe, there is no possibility of faults, offenses, or violations.
http://i.word.com...

Vote con!
Debate Round No. 3
24 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by smithdyrs 2 years ago
smithdyrs
Why would God wish to destroy his own creation. It may sound strange but Jesus states that there are only 3 reasons a man should nor marry. He clearly groups all such men as eunuchs. That right, Jesus said that men who choose not to marry in order to better serve God were eunuchs. Priest, monks, etc. The term homosexual was not a part of their nomenclature. Don;t take my word for it, with a minimum amount of research you will find this to be a fact. I cut and pasted the following. In ancient text a man who did not procreate, ie any man who did not have sexual relations with the opposite sex were called eunuchs. Roman law of the time states that a eunuch was a fully functional physical male who psychologically could not copulate (have sex) with women. It was believed at the time that it was the heat of passion a man has with a women that caused pregnancy, and natural eunuchs had no heat with women -- just with other natural eunuchs.
Now that we this clarified its time to get out your Bible. Not your easy to read versions for idiots. You will need to refer to King James Bible and read Matthew 19:11-12. It is very important for those who will read this and Denise the truth that even Jesus know this would happen. He states that ."Not everyone can accept this teaching, but only those to whom it is given." And He then tells use that there are three types of eunuchs. For those who will accept it, as I have, he states that one type is made by God. I accept that he was talking about male homosexuals. Jesus tells us, "For there are eunuchs who have been so from birth, and there are eunuchs who have been made eunuchs by others, and there are eunuchs who have made themselves eunuchs for the sake of the kingdom of heaven. Let anyone accept this who can." (Matthew 19:11-12). Christ is telling us that some people are not ready for this truth so I have no good reason to argue with those who can't and present this for those who can. The argument is null and void.
Posted by creedhunt 2 years ago
creedhunt
Thanks
Posted by dynamicduodebaters 2 years ago
dynamicduodebaters
sadly yes...I honestly thought you did better! good job
Posted by creedhunt 2 years ago
creedhunt
Thanks for the vote, however it was made very clear that the debate was under the assumption of God's existence
Posted by dynamicduodebaters 2 years ago
dynamicduodebaters
meh
Posted by creedhunt 2 years ago
creedhunt
That round was EXTREMELY rushed and for that I apologize.
Posted by DECENDENTX 2 years ago
DECENDENTX
Why would GOD use a disease that heterosexual people also have received regardless of sexual preference.
Posted by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
Male homosexuals are worse, because They aren't as fun to watch.
Posted by near 2 years ago
near
Lesbians have the lowest number of percentage among AIDS incidence. So are you trying to imply that god hates male homosexuals and slightly favors female homosexuals? Hmm., god must be choosy then.
Posted by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
Blacks are more into anal sex and therefore are pretty much all closet homosexuals. Not that there is anything wrong with that.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
TheMoralCompass2014creedhuntTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro actually conceded the point in round 3. The resolution means all homosexuals if it meant most or some than that should have been implied.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
TheMoralCompass2014creedhuntTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con proved homosexuality will not go away. Plus, Pro forgot to prove God exists.