The Instigator
unalyigit
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
JuliusMaximus
Pro (for)
Winning
18 Points

Is America the greatest country in the world?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
JuliusMaximus
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/13/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,005 times Debate No: 33649
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (4)

 

unalyigit

Con

Hi! I'm waiting for new members for my debate. I think, you know the rules. Who can join my debate now!
JuliusMaximus

Pro

I accept, and believe that America is the greatest country for several reasons.
1.Humanitarian aid
-we are the world's largest contributor of humanitarian aid
2.Freedom
-we aid and support democratic revolutions in autocratic societies in order to make the world a more harmonious place.
3.Free Trade
-America feeds the economies of growing nations buy consuming products produced there.
4.Contributions
-American inventors have contributed more than any other nation to society, where would you be without Ford's assembly line, or Tesla's AC current?
Debate Round No. 1
unalyigit

Con

Your examples aren't enough. America aids and supports democratic revolutions in autocratic societies in order to make the world a more harmonious place, right? NO WAY! Who said it to you? CNN, CNBC? They are american channels and they are working for the U.S. Sorry, but your country wants a new war and they want oil too. America is working for a harmanious place? U.S Army has got lots of nuclear weapons! Why? NOBODY can make a better world with nuclear weapons! But they can build a new, big EMPIRE with oil, right? Some of the american inventors were awesome, but some of them were MANIACS. They made new weapons, new war technologies....Ford's assembly line was good. They made cars with them. But at the moment, your country is using this system for battle weapons. Tesla's AC current?.....Not bad. But tthe army is using this technology as a weapon. YOU know it! Economy? AMERICA IS THE KILLER OF THE ECONOMY. SOME OF THE NATIONS ARE WEAK, BECAUSE OF AMERICA'S ECONOMY STRATEGIES. ANd another note: U.S Army isn't the best. Their soldiers are good, but the nuclear systems of Russia and the ships of England are better.

Good luck. I'm waiting for your answer.
JuliusMaximus

Pro

Yes, my examples are enough, and I watch FOX, and read Pravda[yes, I know they don't go together at all,]. Do you have any proof of us wanting a war somewhere?

Our nuclear arsenal is used in a tactic known as "deterrence through strength", In this tactic you build up a strong military so that other nations that would consider attacking you and your allies are less likely to. It's not like you see us waving our nukes in everyone's face like North Korea.

An empire of oil, shall i get my tinfoil hat?

American inventions have been very beneficial to society, consider penicillin, and other antibiotics that have saved hundreds of thousands of lives. Think of the technology that we have invented so that the children of aids victims wont be born with the same disease.

The assembly line system is now being used in places like china, this is providing jobs for millions. People who once would have had to eek out a living o farms now have paying jobs, houses, and other commodities.
Debate Round No. 2
unalyigit

Con

1- Your examples are enough (for you) :D
2- Yes, I've got proofs. U.S. Army can protect their country without nuclear weapons and tactics, right? Or, what about the 'deterrence through strength"? Why do you need it? Have you got enemies? NO! You made your enemies yourselves. All the nuclear weapons made in factories. And you need oil for factories. You don't want a war? REALLY? OK, why do you have Headquarters in other countries. In Turkey, Syria and in other Arabic countries.....Why? You need a base, and you wanted a base in Turkey. For what? FOR THE WAR IN IRAQ. You are helping the other countries? YOU KILLED THE CIVILLIANS. MORE THAN 5000 CIVILIANS DIED! WHY? FOR OIL! FOX doesn't said it to you, right? YES, LET'S GO AND GET YOUR TINFOIL HAT.
3- Yes, American inventors made great things. Fast food? Drugs? Weapons? Nuclear bombs? GMO? Machines for torturing? We need penicillin and the other antibiotics because of your diseases. Do you know, what H1N1 is? Some of the scientists said, H1N1 isn't a natural disease. And H1N1 came from America! WOW! And another note: Most of the big medicine companies in in America! Was this a coincidence? OK, FOX can find it :D And yes, the assembly line system is now being used in places like China, this is providing jobs for millions. They need job because they are sick and poor. Why? Most of the factories of the American companies are in China. Because they need workers and Chinese workers are poor. You can give them a little money, and they can work. And the jobs in China are not safe. Some workers died in the factories of the American companies. YOU DON'T HAVE CARE ABOUT THE HUMAN LIFE. AND A THIRD NOTE: YOR LITTLE TINFOIL HAT MADE IN CHNA FOR A LITTLE MONEY AND THOUSANDS OF LIFES. (It's possible :D)

Good luck. You'll need it.
JuliusMaximus

Pro

Nuclear weapons are intended to deter other nuclear armed nations such as North Korea.

So your argument is : America uses oil, America evil

We have bases in other nations so that we can respond rapidly to acts of aggression against our allies. Many of these have been around since world war 2.Yes, civilians died but that's what happens in war, and it's not like Saddam Hussein was some peace loving hippy either.

Oh wow, i'll have to break out my tin lined Ushanka hat, it seems your blaming the world's disease on us now?[FYI penicillin is not used to treat H1N1, even if it isn't natural.]

No, the concentration of medical companies n the U.S. is not a coincidence, America is full of experts in the medical field, and has the technological level needed for such companies.

Exactly, my point, we are giving these people, who never would have had the opportunity to earn a living for themselves and their families jobs. Yes they are not safe, but they aren't any worse than working in a field with no money for food. Just look at the tens of millions of Chinese who starved to death in the famines. If they had had the money to buy food, they may not have starved.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by OscarSterling 4 years ago
OscarSterling
i do think America is one of the best countries but not United State for is police on other American foreigner if u look at the world now the world is growing. i live in Costa Rica Central AMERICA and we have lots of McDonald's so if that don't make us American too i don't know what does and when it comes to jobs we have plenty in Costa Rica, economy is booming, my reason why is cause i think these big companies don't see US like it was back when it was the golden age, i mean Obama was just in Costa Rica and we have so much freedom here its beautiful and so much people from the US are moving to Costa Rica. one thing that u have that the rest of continent of America don't have is the freedom to travel to other country but beside thats both places are nice.
Posted by Insomniac 4 years ago
Insomniac
It's wrong to say that the US contributed more to society that any other country. The UK and France did, because of their long history as countries, whereas like Germany, the US is a new born. In terms of literature, science, philosophy, democracy and culture, Europe as a whole and in particular the UK and France did more than the US.
Posted by unalyigit 4 years ago
unalyigit
yes i am debating
Posted by JuliusMaximus 4 years ago
JuliusMaximus
Are you debating that it is or isn't
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Skrone 4 years ago
Skrone
unalyigitJuliusMaximusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con literally just raged the entire time
Vote Placed by Logan94 4 years ago
Logan94
unalyigitJuliusMaximusTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Directed at con: 1.You keep talking about a war and provide no evidence but your opinion to back your claim. 2. Deterence is a thing and it came about with nuclear weapons during the cold war to prevent a mass scale war with Russia. It is called deterrence. Its point was to say if you were attacked you would destroy your enemy. thus preventing war. 3. America has a superior navy and nuclear force. Brittan has not controlled the seas since the 1950's, and Russia has no where near the capabilities of the United States. 4. you keep bringing up oil but provide no evidence You both did well but you NEED evidence!!
Vote Placed by cstidham 4 years ago
cstidham
unalyigitJuliusMaximusTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: HI
Vote Placed by wrichcirw 4 years ago
wrichcirw
unalyigitJuliusMaximusTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: CON has an interesting rant that does point out a lot of problems that America causes, but my main question for CON is "if America is not the greatest country in the world, who would be?" Given the resolution, CON had to answer this question in order to win the debate. He did not, and thus lost.