The Instigator
Eoads
Con (against)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
madeT
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Is Android better than Apple?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Eoads
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/10/2016 Category: Technology
Updated: 8 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 327 times Debate No: 88006
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Eoads

Con

Apple iPhone's are better because people think that Apple iPhone's look better. One fact to consider is one record for Apple is they've sold over 4 million iPhone 6 and iPhone 6 pluses on day of release. Most supporters of the iPhone suggest that Apple phones are better because they look better. This means a better design will make more people buy the phone leading to higher sales. This shows that Apple focuses on the design of the phone as well as the features. It also shows Apple cares about what their customers think about their product will make Apple improve their products in the future. Sure some may say Android is better because they have better features on their phones such as a back rotating camera but I am still right that iPhone's are better because Androids Galaxy S6 rear facing cameras are low quality with only 8 megapixels and iPhone's have a 12 megapixel rear facing camera. Therefore a low quality camera will mean lower sales because lots of people take images and they will look for a high quality rear-facing camera when shopping for a phone.
madeT

Pro

In my opinion Android is better than Apple. One passage that supports my thesis is Android has a larger variety of devices. For example you can get a compact phone, something with a huge touchscreen, a stylus, a rotating camera, an edge screen, or even a physical keyboard. From this passage I can infer With a larger variety of devices the price ranges change. So if you can't afford a new Apple phone which can cost from 600-900$ a cheaper alternative is an Android phone that might not be as well known but can be just as good as the top tier Apple phone. Some supporters of Apple might say that Apple has better apps and gets them first. While it may be true that Apple gets the best apps first, but it's important to remember that there is a bigger app market on Android and most of the apps are free or at a discounted price. In conclusion Android has more devices to offer and features.
Debate Round No. 1
Eoads

Con

Another reason Apple devices are better is there are some apps you can get on IOS but not Android. For example, an app you can't get on Android devices but only on IOS devices is Adobe's Photoshop Sketch. Adobe Photoshop Sketch is a popular expressive art app. Sure you could get some popular apps on both devices but apps on Apple devices will most likely have better characteristics and a better design. People who will buy phone will most likely download an app so having better characteristics and design is what customers will be looking for when buying a phone. This is also good for the developers because there are other apps out there with good designs making the developers want to compete against other developers which will make the developer improve their app significantly. People who support Android may say that cheaper Android devices are still as good as a top tier iPhone but I am still correct because iPhones have a better camera. The iPhone 6s has a five megapixel front facing camera but on the other hand the Galaxy S6 has a 1.2 megapixel front facing camera making Android devices nothing like a top tier iPhone.
madeT

Pro

In my opinion Android is better than Apple. One passage that supports my thesis is Android has a larger variety of devices. For example you can get a compact phone, something with a huge touchscreen, a stylus, a rotating camera, an edge screen, or even a physical keyboard. From this passage I can infer With a larger variety of devices the price ranges change. So if you can't afford a new Apple phone which can cost from 600-900$ a cheaper alternative is an Android phone that might not be as well known but can be just as good as the top tier Apple phone. Some supporters of Apple might say that Apple has better apps and gets them first. While it may be true that Apple gets the best apps first, but it's important to remember that there is a bigger app market on Android and most of the apps are free or at a discounted price. In conclusion Android has more devices to offer and features.
Debate Round No. 2
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by EndarkenedRationalist 8 months ago
EndarkenedRationalist
EoadsmadeTTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Well, wasn't this a debate. Before I even get to analyzing any arguments, I have some advice for you two. A debate is not an individual undertaking. I feel like the two of you could have engaged with each other's arguments more. Quote what you're responding and, in a clear format, rebut it. CON argued Apple was superior because its devices were more aesthetically pleasing and have a higher quality camera. PRO dropped these points and argued that Android is superior because it's cheaper and has a wider variety of features. CON responds by pointing out that some features are exclusive to IOS as well as reiterating the superior camera. Since both sides more or less just talked past one another, awarding arguments here is difficult. Both really dropped one another's main points. PRO, however, just C/P'd his argument between rounds. This is unacceptable and definitively costs him the conduct point.