The Instigator
danielawesome12
Con (against)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
Anon_Y_Mous
Pro (for)
Winning
27 Points

Is Batman a superhero

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Anon_Y_Mous
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/15/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 8,449 times Debate No: 33738
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (8)
Votes (5)

 

danielawesome12

Con

I don't believe Batman is a superhero
Superhero: A benevolent fictional character with superhuman powers, such as Superman.
Source: https://www.google.com...
Batman has no Superpowers. He has gadgets that he can buy since he is a Billionaire CEO of Wayne Enterprise. He is like Lex Luther, who also uses money instead of Superpowers.
Anon_Y_Mous

Pro

I would like to clarify some additional definitions:

Superhuman: Beyond ordinary or normal human ability, power, or experience

Benevolent: Of, concerned with, or organized for the benefit of charity

Charity: The voluntary giving of help to those in need

Powers: The ability or capacity to perform or act effectively


Also, your source seems to be the Google homepage.

1. http://www.thefreedictionary.com...;

2. http://www.thefreedictionary.com...;

3. http://oxforddictionaries.com...;

4. http://www.thefreedictionary.com...;

Debate Round No. 1
danielawesome12

Con

My source as the Google homepage is valid, because it's nearly identical to Merriam Webster, which most definitions are.

Superhero: a fictional hero having extraordinary or superhuman powers; also : an exceptionally skillful or successful person.
http://www.merriam-webster.com...

Superhuman: being above the human : divine
http://www.merriam-webster.com...

Since Batman does not above human abilities it is ignorant to consider him a superhero.

Ignorant: lacking knowledge or comprehension of the thing specified
http://www.merriam-webster.com...
Anon_Y_Mous

Pro

So. . . We're not using my definitions. Okay, I can live with that. I would have preferred to steer clear of this argument, but you have forced my hand.


Bruce Wayne does not have superpowers. Bruce Wayne is not a super-hero. Neither are all of the other people who have worn the feared suit.

Batman, on the other hand, is a superhero. Batman has superpowers. Batman can scale walls, Batman can fly. Bruce Wayne (From this point on, Bruce Wayne refers to everyone who has worn the Batman suit) cannot; but Batman can. The point of this is that Batman is not synonymous with the 'person in the Batman suit'. Batman isn't a tangible thing, Batman doesn't exist. All there is is a person who runs around fighting crime in a Batman suit. Batman is figure made up by the people of Gotham. Bruce Wayne in a suit has on superpowers, but Batman does.

Your definition of superhero states that for one to be a superhero, they must be fictional and have superhuman powers. Batman is fictional, and I have just established that Batman has superpowers(which is synonymous with super human powers).
Debate Round No. 2
danielawesome12

Con

1. Anyone can learn to scale walls, so it's not a superpower. In addition Batman can't even scale walls, his suit only allows him too or he would have easily escaped Bane's prison in the Dark Knight Rises.

2. Batman cannot fly. http://answers.yahoo.com...
" Batman can not fly because he does not have superpowers, all the heroes you mentioned have powers while Batman is a normal human with no Superpowers and no beyond human abilities in a Bulletproof Halloween costume. He call his self Batman because, he is afraid of Bats it is his deepest darkest fear or it was original he obvious got over it, but because Bats terrified him so much, he wanted his enemy's to feel the same terror he felt. so that is why he isn't like a bat no power just a guy with lots of training and cool toys to fight criminals with. "
-quote by RootBeerMaster on answers.yahoo.com (with poor grammar)
Anon_Y_Mous

Pro

I'll admit that wall-climbing isn't a superpower (by your definition). I intended it to serve as an example of Batman's superhuman status.

That said, I thought I made it clear that I was not referring to a person in a Batman suit. It's kind of pointless now (it being the last round and all), but the Batman I am referring to is what the bystander sees. They don't see a guy with a grappling gun(Yes, Batman can scale walls, the guy in the suit just wasn't prepared in the movie)(1), they see a dark creature rapidly ascending a vertical surface. This Batman can fly, too. The people don't see a glider, they see a huge bat-thing soaring through the air.

I'd like to establish that the bystander metaphor is not even remotely close to being perfect as it relies on the ignorance of the bystander, not the nature of Batman. The main point is, you are referring to guy-in-Batsuit, and I'm referring to Batman. They are not the same.



1) http://www.batman-superman.com...;
Debate Round No. 3
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by danielawesome12 3 years ago
danielawesome12
LOL, good debate though :)
Posted by Anon_Y_Mous 3 years ago
Anon_Y_Mous
Well. . . That was slightly biased voting.
Posted by Walrus101 3 years ago
Walrus101
It still goes there for me.
Posted by Anon_Y_Mous 3 years ago
Anon_Y_Mous
*voters
Posted by Anon_Y_Mous 3 years ago
Anon_Y_Mous
I request that the voter don't deduct points for my opponent's source in the first round; the link seems to have been repaired. It used to go to the google homepage. Like, this google homepage:

http://www.google.com...
Posted by Kumquatodor 3 years ago
Kumquatodor
cool
Posted by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
An interesting question for consideration, is are his actions more heroic due to his lack of powers? Making him closer to being a "superhero" than men like Superman who are at decreased risk from it.
Posted by Stealthy-Ninja 3 years ago
Stealthy-Ninja
Wouldn't it be more interesting to question batman's morals rather then if he has superpowers since it is common knowledge that batman has no super powers
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by iholland95 3 years ago
iholland95
danielawesome12Anon_Y_MousTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Batman is totally a superhero. He saved Gothem from the Joker.
Vote Placed by Napoleon_Dynamite_915 3 years ago
Napoleon_Dynamite_915
danielawesome12Anon_Y_MousTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Batman is obviously a superhero. A superhero is more than just a person with superpowers. A superhero is someone who is looked up to and people dream of being them. Also, Batman is the best superhero in existence, because he is a symbol. Batman stands for the symbol that a superhero can be anyone. Batman is the exact symbol that tells a child a superhero doesn't have to be someone with superpowers.
Vote Placed by PatriotPerson 3 years ago
PatriotPerson
danielawesome12Anon_Y_MousTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Bats
Vote Placed by sakskidz 3 years ago
sakskidz
danielawesome12Anon_Y_MousTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:25 
Reasons for voting decision: thats my vote
Vote Placed by Gondun 3 years ago
Gondun
danielawesome12Anon_Y_MousTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro wins because his arguments were more convincing. Pro's source was also more reliable.