The Instigator
Swagmasterpoopoo
Pro (for)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
Wylted
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

Is Canada becoming a superpower?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Wylted
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/12/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,196 times Debate No: 43849
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (24)
Votes (4)

 

Swagmasterpoopoo

Pro

Hello people,
Just to clarify, I am a Canadian and even though our country is goddamn cold, it is pretty awesome.
At a global scale, it seems that most developed countries greatly overlook the potential that this vast country possesses. First of all, Canada is one of the caretakers for the North Pole. This area may seem like a frozen wasteland with nothing but snow, but for everyone who thought that, hate to break it to you, but you're wrong. The north contains vast resources which can be used to our advantage. Already, many
countries are looking to exploit the oil resources hidden beneath all the ice. Canada, which essentially own a part of the arctic, will eventually use these resources and provide the country with an enormous reservoir of oil. This will not only make Canada much wealthier, but it will also give it more power on a global scale. The country now has something to bargain with other important countries. And, if another country, specifically ones who are not near the north want a share of the wealth, they will have to trade with Canada, greatly increasing the countries exports and economic development.
Also, Canada was one of the only countries to keep their AAA credit rating, including Australia, Denmark, Liechtenstein, Norway, United Kingdom and Hong Kong, which might as well be its own country. However, both the US and China, two very large superpowers in the world are at a AA rating. This is further proof that Canada is a well-run country with vast resources. And our population is only 34 million :).
Canada already has the oil sands in Alberta, a large forestry industry and a whole lot of fresh water. And, our hockey team kicks buttocks. Anyways, Canada is a pretty great country. Currently, we do not play as an important role as the US, but we have great potential to be a major global influence in the future with out vast natural resources at our disposal. We also got lobsters, poutine, and polar bears. Take that AMURICAAA. Swagmasterpoopoo out
Wylted

Con

" Canada is one of the caretakers of the North Pole."

No they aren't. They are one of 5 countries surrounding the North Pole [1]. Canada is however trying to invade a portion of the North Pole through diplomatic means [2].

Real superpowers don't need UN approval to invade countries with millions of people[3], let alone a sheet of ice with no population.

( referring to the North Pole) " This area may seem like a frozen wasteland with nothing but snow"

The North Pole is in fact just a sheet of ice [4]. I think it's fair to say a sheet of ice floating in the water is in fact a useless wasteland.

" We also got lobsters, poutine, and polar bears." " Take that AMURICAAA"

America has lobsters and polar bears also. As far as poutine is concerned we don't have that but, we do have more of a selection of titles on Netflix[5].

Pro argues that Canada has a triple A credit rating while America and China have a double A credit rating. Pro has demonstrated that Canada doesn't have the same credit rating as real superpowers and thus inadvertently refutes his own argument. The reason China and the USA can have lower credit ratings is because they don't have to have good credit. Canada needs good credit because they are too weak to take things by force. If America wants a country we take that country like we did Iraq and we also take their oil. You don't need credit when you can whip everyone's behind. When Canada wants to take over something they go after a piece of ice floating in water. Then they ask the UN permission to invade the piece of ice.

Sources
[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[2] http://news.xinhuanet.com...
[3] http://www.theguardian.com...
[4] http://education.nationalgeographic.com...
[5] http://www.huffingtonpost.ca...
Debate Round No. 1
24 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
Thank you.
Posted by SONOFGOD2013 2 years ago
SONOFGOD2013
Nice work Wylted. You definitely deserved that win.
Posted by Wylted 3 years ago
Wylted
Thats what every woman says to me. " why so short?"
Posted by GodChoosesLife 3 years ago
GodChoosesLife
Why such a short debate?
Posted by Wylted 3 years ago
Wylted
Every country denies people their rights. For example Canada has just passed some new laws making it harder to pay for sex. They probably hurt the profit margins of pimps considerably. Pimping ain't easy.
Posted by Swagmasterpoopoo 3 years ago
Swagmasterpoopoo
and my comment about the government was a slight exaggeration which I dont understand how you couldnt figure out...But honestly, there are so many issues in the U.S that theyre not addressing. The human rights organization has pointed numerous times wear the US is denying people of their rights. its just unethical. The US should fix their own problems before helping other countries.
Posted by Swagmasterpoopoo 3 years ago
Swagmasterpoopoo
and my comment about the government was a slight exaggeration which I dont understand how you couldnt figure out...But honestly, there are so many issues in the U.S that theyre not addressing. The human rights organization has pointed numerous times wear the US is denying people of their rights. its just unethical. The US should fix their own problems before helping other countries.
Posted by Swagmasterpoopoo 3 years ago
Swagmasterpoopoo
and my comment about the government was a slight exaggeration which I dont understand how you couldnt figure out...But honestly, there are so many issues in the U.S that theyre not addressing. The human rights organization has pointed numerous times wear the US is denying people of their rights. its just unethical. The US should fix their own problems before helping other countries.
Posted by Swagmasterpoopoo 3 years ago
Swagmasterpoopoo
you are clearly full of yourself dear american. You cant simply bully someone out of doing something. If you push it too much, everyone will just hate you and wont do trade with and you and stuff. Like honestly...thats not even what the U.S does except for with terrorists and what not.
Posted by Viet 3 years ago
Viet
The Arctic is not just a "sheet of ice", there's potentially massive reserves of oil and gas under the ocean floor! And diamonds!
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by iamanatheistandthisiswhy 3 years ago
iamanatheistandthisiswhy
SwagmasterpoopooWyltedTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Not a debate, but Con did have sources. Military power is not a good argument so Con does not get argument points. Also Pro I am not sure Canada will be heading past China to superpower status anytime soon so no argument points. Rest of the points are split.
Vote Placed by bsh1 3 years ago
bsh1
SwagmasterpoopooWyltedTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I felt the arguments on both sides were underdeveloped and tied. However, I will grant Con arguments to counter GordonJames's vote-bomb. However, Con did have better formatting and did provide sources, whereas Pro did not. Thus, I award s/g and sources to Con.
Vote Placed by gordonjames 3 years ago
gordonjames
SwagmasterpoopooWyltedTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:42 
Reasons for voting decision: Who wouldn't vote for a guy named Swagmasterpoopoo in a TROLL debate.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
SwagmasterpoopooWyltedTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Single round debates should be held in the opinion section. .. con however diddid better in sourcing, which went uncontested.