The Instigator
jdog2016
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points
The Contender
noahwd18
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Is Cheating/Lying always a 'Bad Thing'?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
jdog2016
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/20/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,280 times Debate No: 49553
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

jdog2016

Con

In todays society, social structure is everything. The general and overall stability of our society today is caused in large by people being "good". The word "good" is simple, however it encompases a suprisingly large catagory of human actions. These include such things as truthfulness, selflessness, kindness, and so on. All throughout our lives, we have been taught to be strictly "good", and that we are to never stray from that path. Should we stray from it, we are to be punished. This is not only enforced by our parents, or mentors persay, but also society as a whole. Be as it may, what if one was to "lie", or "cheat" in a good way, or rather a way that benefits more than the culprit themselves. My own belief is that while "lying" or "cheating" as a whole can be categorized as "bad", there are certain sub categories within the one that can be of mutual benefit to all.
The idea that "lying and cheating is always wrong", is absurdity. There are indeed times when one individual may become conflicted in any given situation because they believe in that moment, that were they to lie all would be solved in a justified manner. In a more specific approach, how would you respond in the unlikely event that a terrorist approached you, and said he would kill you on the spot if you were an American. Of course you are going to start frantically denying that you are American and start speaking Arabic, thereby lying, and cheating the man. The liar is simply doing so to prevent his own doom. Is that wrong? As were the wise words of Brian Fantana, nope.
In terms of cheating in a competitive aspect, it is usually unjust. The only remotely possible way to cheat in a game or competition and still keep your honor, is in the instance that the person whom you are cheating, is cheating as well. In doing this, are not simply making the competition fair once more? All of this goes back to to the classic rule that is well known by anyone who grew up with a sibling.
The quote "Don"t hit back!", said by every multi childbearing parent ever, means simply that if someone either physically or mentally attacks you, ignore it and the issue will resolve itself over time. While this quote seems reasonable, the idea it encompases is highly contradictory, as it basically instructs you to remain idle while being harassed. So, when someone is cheating you, should you cheat them back? The answer is uncertain.
While I myself do not condone lying and cheating, I do believe it is an inevitable part of human nature. For the most part, cheating someone has morally negative effects, however there seems to be some instances when it can be reasonably justified, whether someone is preserving their own, or others safety and well being, or even if they are just evening the playing field. The bottom line is this. I lie, and you lie. If for any reason you said you weren"t a liar, you would be most certainly lying all over again.
noahwd18

Pro

Cheating and lying is a bad thing, you can't cheat your way through college or else you'll get expelled
And not get a degree in whatever you want, nor lying to anybody is against the bible so it'll be a sin, if you cheat in a game you may lose friends or lying you will lose a girlfriend and cheating will make many people angry.http://www.mathcs.duq.edu... my sites
Debate Round No. 1
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Jeanine 2 years ago
Jeanine
Cheating and lying go together bu are also separate. Cheating is not a good thing if you took a test to get out of high school and you really did not know the information you are only hurting yourself. But like everything it depends on the situation. Cheating and school bad. Cheating in a video game no big deal. Cheating to win the lottery = shame on you. Cheating on a person = sad, bad for you and others health. Lying or safety= smart lying for a break = beating the odds lying too much= bad karma. This debate has no definite yes or no but it depends on your own morals and the person you do it toos.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by jamccartney 2 years ago
jamccartney
jdog2016noahwd18Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: They both had good conduct. Con had good grammar, while Pro had awful grammar. Con made more convincing arguments while Pro hardly wrote anything. They are tied on sources because Con did not use any and Pro's sources were irrelevant.
Vote Placed by Hematite12 2 years ago
Hematite12
jdog2016noahwd18Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con made more convincing arguments, with an analysis. BoP was on Pro to show that in ALL instances cheating/lying is a bad thing, and a few examples of when it is does not suffice.