The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
16 Points

Is Christianity as Violent as Islam?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/8/2016 Category: Religion
Updated: 8 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 580 times Debate No: 86234
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (11)
Votes (4)




Putting it out there at the beginning, I'm actually a huge supporter of Islam (please don't burn down my house) but I was speaking with my son the other day and he appeared to believe that Islam was inherently evil. I mean to change that, and I wanted to show him why it wasn't. Please only take up this debate if you actually believe that Islam is more violent. The Con will have to argue that

A. Christianity is less violent than Islam (d'oh)
B. Islam has been overwhelmingly more violent than beneficial to society
C. Christianity has been a much more calming force
and D. Islam is a more flawed religion than Christianity.



Taharrush - The Sickening And Terrifying Arab Rape Game That Is Spreading Across Europe

Islam has a "rape game" called Taharrush. This was the game used in Cologne, Germany and other European cities to rape and molest European women.

Many Islamic cultures remove the female clitoris for religious reasons.

The punishment for apostasy in Islam is death. Christianity has no punishment for apostasy.

Richard Dawkins asks a Muslim what the punishment for apostasy in Islam is. The response is "death".

Allah could slay unbelievers himself, but he makes it a test for Muslims to prove their faith:

"If it had been Allah's Will, He Himself could certainly have punished them (without you). But (He lets you fight), in order to test you, by means of others. But those who are killed in the Way of Allah, He will never let their deeds be lost" 47:4)

The Quran tells Muslims that Allah uses them to violently punish others:

"Fight them, them by your hands and bring them to disgrace..." (9:14) - Sunni Muslim terrorists committed "about 70 percent" of the 12,533 terrorist murders in the world last year, according to a report by the National Counterterrorism Center (NCTC).
The information comes from the 2011 NCTC Report on Terrorism, which is based on information available as of March 12, 2012.
"Sunni extremists accounted for the greatest number of terrorist attacks and fatalities for the third consecutive year," the report says. "More than 5,700 incidents were attributed to Sunni extremists, accounting for nearly 56 percent of all attacks and about 70 percent of all fatalities."
The report says that in 2011, a total of 10,283 terrorism attacks across the world killed 12,533 people. Terrorism also is blamed for 25,903 injuries and 5,554 kidnappings.
According to NCTC, of the 12,533 terrorism-related deaths worldwide, 8,886 were perpetrated by "Sunni extremists," 1,926 by "secular/political/anarchist" groups, 1,519 by "unknown" factions, 170 by a category described as "other", and 77 by "Neo-Nazi/Fascist/White Supremacist" groups.

The September 11 attacks were a series of four coordinated terrorist attacks by the Islamic terrorist group al-Qaeda on the United States on the morning of Tuesday, September 11, 2001. The attacks consisted of suicide attacks used to target symbolic U.S. landmarks.

Video of 9/11 attacks


Jesus video from the New Testament. (The Sermon on the Mount)

Matthew 5:44
"But I say to you, Love your enemies and pray for those who persecute you."
Debate Round No. 1


Thank you for accepting my challenge, I look forward to debating with you.

According to a study conducted by the University of Princeton, an accredited institution, in 2005, 95% of domestic terror attacks were conducted by groups that were not related to radical Islam.

Furthermore, here are some verses from both texts. "whoso kills a soul, unless it be for murder or for wreaking corruption in the land, it shall be as if he had killed all mankind; and he who saves a life, it shall be as if he had given life to all mankind." Qur'an 5:53

If the motive for terrorism is religious, it is impermissible in Islamic law. It is forbidden to attempt to impose Islam on other people. The Qur"an says, "There is no compulsion in religion. The right way has become distinct from error." (-The Cow, 2:256) "But if the enemies incline towards peace, do you also incline towards peace. And trust in God! For He is the one who hears and knows all things." (8:61)

The Quran chapter "The Cow," 2:190, says, "Fight in the way of God against those who fight against you, but begin not hostilities. Lo! God loveth not aggressors."

The killing of innocent non-combatants is forbidden. According to Sunni tradition, "Abu Bakr al-Siddiq, the first Caliph, gave these instructions to his armies: "I instruct you in ten matters: Do not kill women, children, the old, or the infirm; do not cut down fruit-bearing trees; do not destroy any town . . . " (Malik"s Muwatta", "Kitab al-Jihad.")

The Qur"an demands of believers that they exercise justice toward people even where they have reason to be angry with them: "And do not let the hatred of a people prevent you from being just. Be just; that is nearer to righteousness."[5:8]

The Qur"an assures Christians and Jews of paradise if they believe and do good works, and commends Christians as the best friends of Muslims. Dangerous falsehoods are being promulgated to the American public. The Quran does not preach violence against Christians.

Quran 5:69 says (Arberry): "Surely they that believe, and those of Jewry, and the Christians, and those Sabeaans, whoso believes in God and the Last Day, and works righteousness"their wage waits them with their Lord, and no fear shall be on them, neither shall they sorrow."

Now for the Bible.

"I do not permit a woman to teach or to have authority over a man, she must be silent." 1 Timothy 2:12

Next was this worrying verse endorsing genocide, from 1 Samuel 15:3: "This is what the Lord Almighty says ... 'Now go and strike Amalek and devote to destruction all that they have. Do not spare them, but kill both man and woman, child and infant, ox and sheep, camel and donkey.' "

"Slaves, submit yourselves to your masters with all respect, not only to the good and gentle but also to the cruel." (1 Peter 2:18)

"Happy shall he be, that taketh and dasheth thy little ones against the stones." -Pslam 137 9:

"And I will cause them to eat the flesh of their sons and the flesh of their daughters, and they shall eat every one the flesh of his friend...." Jeremiah 19:9

From the Infancy Gospel of Thomas: Once again he was going through the village, and a child who was running banged into his shoulder. Jesus was angered and said to him, "You shall go no further on your way.". And immediately the child fell down dead.A279;

Never let it be said that the Christian Bible did not spout some evil as well. The list of death sentences we would get is crazy long.
The Old Testament Law prescribed the death penalty for an extensive list of crimes including:

Murder (Exodus 21:12-14; Leviticus 24:17,21)
Attacking or cursing a parent (Exodus 21:15,17)
Disobedience to parents (Deuteronomy 21:18-21)
Kidnapping (Exodus 21:16)
Failure to confine a dangerous animal, resulting in death (Exodus 21:28-29)
Witchcraft and sorcery (Exodus 22:18, Leviticus 20:27, Deuteronomy 13:5, 1 Samuel 28:9)
Human sacrifice (Leviticus 20:2-5)
Sex with an animal (Exodus 22:19, Leviticus 20:16)
Doing work on the Sabbath (Exodus 31:14, 35:2, Numbers 15:32-36)
Incest (Leviticus 18:6-18, 20:11-12,14,17,19-21)
Adultery (Leviticus 20:10; Deuteronomy 22:22)
Homosexual acts (Leviticus 20:13)
Prostitution by a priest's daughter (Leviticus 21:9)
Blasphemy (Leviticus 24:14,16, 23)
False prophecy (Deuteronomy 18:20)
Perjury in capital cases (Deuteronomy 19:16-19)
Refusing to obey a decision of a judge or priest (Deuteronomy 17:12)
False claim of a woman's virginity at time of marriage (Deuteronomy 22:13-21)
Sex between a woman pledged to be married and a man other than her betrothed (Deuteronomy 22:23-24)


I quote my opponent.
"The Qur"an says, 'There is no compulsion in religion. The right way has become distinct from error.' (-The Cow, 2:256) "But if the enemies incline towards peace, do you also incline towards peace. And trust in God! For He is the one who hears and knows all things." (8:61)"

This sounds nice initially, but I offer this:

Muruna means using "flexibility" to blend in with the enemy or the surroundings. The justification for this kind of deception is an interpretation of Surah 2:106, which says, "If we abrogate a verse or cause it to be forgotten, We will replace it by a better one or similar." Thus, Muslims may forget some of the commands in the Quran, as long as they are pursuing a better command.

Takiyya is defined as dissimulation about ones Muslim identity. It comes from the verse in the Quran that says, "Let believers not make friends with infidels in preference to the faithful " he that does has nothing to hope for from Allah " except in self-defense (illaa an-tattaqu minhum tuqah) (Surah 3:28). This "self-defense" justifies dissimulation. Islamic Sharia Law provides, "When it is possible to achieve an aim by lying but not by telling the truth, it is permissible to lie if attaining the goal is permissible, and lying is obligatory if the goal is obligatory." (Reliance of the Traveler, Para r8.2) Examples include lying to protect Islam or a Muslim. So lying is permissable in Islam.

What does the Christian Bible say about lying?

Now that we know Muslims can ignore verses from the Quran to apply other verses, let's see what they might be replaced with.

Quran (2:191-193) - "And kill them wherever you find them, and turn them out from where they have turned you out."

Quran (2:216) - "Fighting is prescribed for you, and ye dislike it. But it is possible that ye dislike a thing which is good for you, and that ye love a thing which is bad for you."

Quran (4:74) - "Let those fight in the way of Allah who sell the life of this world for the other. Whoso fighteth in the way of Allah, be he slain or be he victorious, on him We shall bestow a vast reward."

*My opponent offered us these verses from the Old Testament of the Bible. I point out that none are from the New Testament.*

(Exodus 21:12-14; Leviticus 24:17,21)
(Exodus 21:15,17)
(Deuteronomy 21:18-21)
(Exodus 21:16)
(Exodus 21:28-29)
(Exodus 22:18, Leviticus 20:27, Deuteronomy 13:5, 1 Samuel 28:9)
(Leviticus 20:2-5)
(Exodus 22:19, Leviticus 20:16)
(Exodus 31:14, 35:2, Numbers 15:32-36)
(Leviticus 18:6-18, 20:11-12,14,17,19-21)
(Leviticus 20:10; Deuteronomy 22:22)
(Leviticus 20:13) (Leviticus 21:9)
(Leviticus 24:14,16, 23)
(Deuteronomy 18:20)
(Deuteronomy 19:16-19)
(Deuteronomy 17:12)
(Deuteronomy 22:13-21)
(Deuteronomy 22:23-24)

Jesus did not stand side by side with Moses' teachings. He had His own.Christians get their code of ethics from Jesus, not Moses. I will give examples.

1)Homosexual acts (Leviticus 20:13)
Old Testament

(Jesus stands against Moses' Old Testament command)

How did Jesus respond to someone accused of "sexual immorality"?

John 8:7
When they kept on questioning him, he straightened up and said to them, "Let any one of you who is without sin be the first to throw a stone at her."

2)Doing work on the Sabbath (Exodus 31:14, 35:2, Numbers 15:32-36)

(Jesus stands against Moses' Old Testament command)

Luke 14:5
Then he asked them, "If one of you has a child or an ox that falls into a well on the Sabbath day, will you not immediately work to pull it out?

Rajm is an Arabic word that means "stoning". It is used to refer to the Hudud punishment wherein a group throws stones at a convicted individual until that person dies. Under Sharia, it is the prescribed punishment in cases of adultery committed by a married man or married woman.

*Child bride*

(6 year old Aisha marries Muhammed)

Narrated 'Aisha: that the Prophet married her when she was six years old and he consummated his marriage when she was nine years old, and then she remained with him for nine years (i.e., till his death).

"R01;Sahih al-Bukhari, 7:62:64

(Jesus concerning children)
Luke 17:2
It were better for him that a millstone were hanged about his neck, and he cast into the sea, than that he should offend one of these little ones.

Muslims tend to rebuttle this by stating an age for Mary when she was married. The Bible gives no age.

When polled how do Muslims feel?

ICM Poll: 20% of British Muslims sympathize with 7/7 bombers

9/11 Attacks

al-Arabiya: 36% of Arabs polled said the 9/11 attacks were morally justified; 38% disagreed; 26% Unsure
Debate Round No. 2



Those who bear bad fruit will be cut down and burned "with unquenchable fire." 3:10, 12
Jesus strongly approves of the law and the prophets. He hasn't the slightest objection to the cruelties of the Old Testament. 5:17
Jesus recommends that to avoid sin we cut off our hands and pluck out our eyes. This advice is given immediately after he says that anyone who looks with lust at any women commits adultery. 5:29-30
Jesus says that most people will go to hell. 7:13-14
Those who fail to bear "good fruit" will be "hewn down, and cast into the fire." 7:19
"The children of the kingdom [the Jews] shall be cast out into outer darkness: there shall be weeping and gnashing of teeth." 8:12
Jesus tells a man who had just lost his father: "Let the dead bury the dead." 8:21
Jesus sends some devils into a herd of pigs, causing them to run off a cliff and drown in the waters below. 8:32
Cities that neither "receive" the disciples nor "hear" their words will be destroyed by God. It will be worse for them than for Sodom and Gomorrah. And you know what God supposedly did to those poor folks (see Gen 19:24). 10:14-15
Families will be torn apart because of Jesus (this is one of the few "prophecies" in the Bible that has actually come true). "Brother shall deliver up the brother to death, and the father the child: and the children shall rise up against their parents, and cause them to be put to death." 10:21
Jesus says that we should fear God who is willing and "able to destroy both soul and body in hell." 10:28
Jesus says that he has come to destroy families by making family members hate each other. He has "come not to send peace, but a sword." 10:34-36
Jesus condemns entire cities to dreadful deaths and to the eternal torment of hell because they didn't care for his preaching. 11:20-24
Jesus will send his angels to gather up "all that offend" and they "shall cast them into a furnace of fire: there shall be wailing and gnashing of teeth." 13:41-42, 50
Jesus is criticized by the Pharisees for not washing his hands before eating. He defends himself by attacking them for not killing disobedient children according to the commandment: "He that curseth father or mother, let him die the death." (See Ex 21:15, Lev 20:9, Dt 21:18-21) So, does Jesus think that children who curse their parents should be killed? It sure sounds like it. 15:4-7
"Every plant, which my heavenly Father hath not planted, shall be rooted up." 15:13
Jesus advises his followers to mutilate themselves by cutting off their hands and plucking out their eyes. He says it's better to be "maimed" than to suffer "everlasting fire." 18:8-9
In the parable of the unforgiving servant, the king threatens to enslave a man and his entire family to pay for a debt. This practice, which was common at the time, seems not to have bothered Jesus very much. The parable ends with this: "So likewise shall my heavenly Father do also unto you." If you are cruel to others, God will be cruel to you. 18:23-35
"And his lord was wroth, and delivered him to the tormentors." 18:34
God is like a rich man who owns a vineyard and rents it to poor farmers. When he sends servants to collect the rent, the tenants beat or kill them. So he sent his son to collect the rent, and they kill him too. Then the owner comes and kills the farmers and rents the vineyard to others. 21:33-41
"Whosoever shall fall on this stone shall be broken: but on whomsoever it shall fall, it will grind him to powder." Whoever falls on "this stone" (Jesus) will be broken, and whomever the stone falls on will be ground into powder. 21:44
In the parable of the marriage feast, the king sends his servants to gather everyone they can find, both bad and good, to come to the wedding feast. One guest didn't have on his wedding garment, so the king tied him up and "cast him into the outer darkness" where "there shall be weeping and gnashing of teeth." 22:1-14
The end of the world will be signaled by wars, famines, disease, and earthquakes (6-7). And that's just "the beginning of sorrows" (8). Next believers will be hated and killed by unbelievers (9), believers will hate and betray each other (10), false prophets will fool people (11), iniquity will abound and love wax cold (12). But hey, if you make through all that, you'll be saved (13).
Only one more thing will happen before the end comes: the gospel will be preached throughout the world (14). Well, that and the abomination of desolations will stand in the holy place (15), many false Christs and false prophets will show great signs and wonders (24), the sun and moon will be darkened and the stars will fall (29), the sign of the son of Man will appear in the sky, everyone on earth will mourn, and then, finally, the great and powerful son of Man will come in all his glory (30).

Oh, and all these things will happen within the lifespan of Jesus' contemporaries (34).

Or maybe not. Jesus was talking about things he knew nothing about (36). (See Mark 13:32.) 24:3-51

Jesus had no problem with the idea of drowning everyone on earth in the flood. It'll be just like that when he returns. 24:37
God will come when people least expect him and then he'll "cut them asunder." And "there shall be weeping and gnashing of teeth." 24:50-51
The parable of the cruel and unjust master
The kingdom of heaven is like a rich man who distributed his wealth to his servants while he traveled. He gave five talents (a talent was a unit of money, worth about 20 years of a worker's wages) to one servant, two to another, and one to a third. When he returned, the servant with five talents had made five more, the servant with two made two more, but the servant with one talent only had the talent his master entrusted to him. The master rewarded the servants that invested his money (without his permission -- what would have happened if the stock market went down during their master's travels?) and took the talent from the single-talent servant and gave it to the one with ten talents. "For unto every one that hath shall be given .. but from him that hath not shall be taken away even that which he hath." Then the cruel and unjust master cast the servant who carefully protected his master's talent into the "outer darkness: [where] there shall be weeping and gnashing of teeth." 25:14-30
The servant who kept and returned his master's talent was cast into the "outer darkness" where there will be "weeping and gnashing of teeth." 25:30
Jesus judges the nations. 25:31-46
Jesus tells us what he has planned for those that he dislikes. They will be cast into an "everlasting fire." 25:41
Jesus says the damned will be tormented forever. 25:46

Jesus explains why he speaks in parables: to confuse people so they will go to hell. 4:11-12
Jesus sends devils into 2000 pigs, causing them to jump off a cliff and be drowned in the sea. When the people hear about it, they beg Jesus to leave. 5:12-13
Any city that doesn't "receive" the followers of Jesus will be destroyed in a manner even more savage than that of Sodom and Gomorrah. 6:11
Jesus criticizes the Jews for not killing their disobedient children as required by Old Testament law. (See Ex 21:15, Lev 20:9, Dt 21:18-21) 7:9-10
Jesus tells us to cut off our hands and feet, and pluck out our eyes to avoid going to hell. 9:43-49
God is like a rich man who owns a vineyard and rents it to poor farmers. When he sends servants to collect the rent, the tenants beat or kill them. So he sent his son to collect the rent, and they kill him too. Then the owner comes and kills the farmers and gives the vineyard to others. 12:1-9
Jesus tells his disciples to eat his body and drink his blood. 14:22-24
Jesus says that those that believe and are baptized will be saved, while those who don't will be damned. 16:16

Zechariah asks the angel Gabriel how his wife Elizabeth could become pregnant, since she is "stricken with years." Gabriel makes him "dumb" just for asking. 1:20
Those who fail to bear "good fruit" will be "hewn down, and cast into the fire." 3:9
John the Baptist says that Christ will burn the damned "with fire unquenchable." 3:17
Jesus heals a naked man who was possessed by many devils by sending the devils into a herd of pigs, causing them to run off a cliff and drown in the sea. This messy, cruel, and expensive (for the owners of the pigs) treatment did not favorably impress the local residents, and Jesus was asked to leave. 8:27-37
Jesus says that entire cities will be violently destroyed and the inhabitants "thrust down to hell" for not "receiving" his disciples. 10:10-15
Jesus says that we should fear God since he has the power to kill us and then torture us forever in hell. 12:5
Jesus says that God is like a slave-owner who beats his slaves "with many stripes." 12:46-47
"Except ye repent, ye shall all likewise perish." 13:3, 5
According to Jesus, only a few will be saved; the vast majority will suffer eternally in hell where "there shall be weeping and gnashing of teeth." 13:23-30
In the parable of the rich man and Lazarus, the rich man goes to hell, because as Abraham explains, he had a good life on earth and so now he will be tormented. Whereas Lazarus, who was miserable on earth, is now in heaven. This seems fair to Jesus. 16:19-31
Jesus believed the story of Noah's ark. He thought it really happened and had no problem with the idea of God drowning everything and everybody. 17:26-27
Jesus also believes the story about Sodom's destruction. He says, "even thus shall it be in the day the son of man is revealed ... Remember Lot's wife." This tells us about Jesus' knowledge of science and history, and his sense of justice. 17:29-32
In the parable of the talents, Jesus says that God takes what is not rightly his, and reaps what he didn't sow. The parable ends with the words: "bring them [those who preferred not to be ruled by him] hither, and slay them before me." 19:22-27
Jesus tells his disciples to eat his body and drink his blood. 22:19-20

Jesus believed the stupid and vicious story from Numbers 21. (God sent snakes to bite the people for complaining about the lack of food and water. Then God told Moses to make a brass snake to cure them from the bites.) 3:14
"God so loved the world, that he gave his His only begotten Son."
As an example to parents everywhere and to save the world (from himself), God had his own son tortured and killed. 3:16
People are damned or saved depending only on what they believe. 3:18, 36
The "wrath of God" is on all unbelievers. 3:36
Jesus believes people are crippled by God as a punishment for sin. He tells a crippled man, after healing him, to "sin no more, lest a worse thing come unto thee." 5:14
Those who do not believe in Jesus will be cast into a fire to be burned. 15:6
Jesus says we must eat his flesh and drink his blood if we want to have eternal life. This idea was just too gross for "many of his disciples" and "walked no more with him." (They are called Protestants nowadays.) 6:53-66

Peter claims that Dt 18:18-19 refers to Jesus, saying that those who refuse to follow him (all non-Christians) must be killed. 3:23
Peter and God scare Ananias and his wife to death for not forking over all of the money that they made when selling their land. 5:1-10
Peter has a dream in which God show him "wild beasts, and creeping things, and fowls." The voice (God's?) says, "Rise, Peter: kill and eat." 10:10-13
Peter describes the vision that he had in the last chapter (10:10-13). All kinds of beasts, creeping things, and fowls drop down from the sky in a big sheet, and a voice (God's, Satan's?) tells him to "Arise, Peter; slay and eat." 11:5-10
The "angel of the Lord" killed Herod by having him "eaten of worms" because "he gave not God the glory." 12:23
David was "a man after [God's] own heart." 13:22
The author of Acts talks about the "sure mercies of David." But David was anything but merciful. For an example of his behavior see 2 Sam 12:31 and 1 Chr 20:3, where he saws, hacks, and burns to death the inhabitants of several cities. 13:34
Paul and the Holy Ghost conspire together to make Elymas (the sorcerer) blind. 13:8-11

Homosexuals (those "without natural affection") and their supporters (those "that have pleasure in them") are "worthy of death" - - along with gossips, boasters, and disobedient children. 1:31-32
The guilty are "justified" and "saved from wrath" by the blood of an innocent victim. 5:9
God punishes everyone for someone else's sin; then he saves them by killing an innocent victim. 5:12
"If ... we were reconciled to God by the death of his Son", then God is truly a monster. 5:10
1 Corinthians

If you defile the temple of God, God will destroy you. 3:17
Paul claims that God killed 23,000 in a plague for "committing whoredom with the daughters of Moab 10:8
If you tempt Christ (How could you tempt Christ?), you'll will die from snake bites. 10:9
If you murmur, you'll be destroyed by the destroyer (God). 10:10
2 Corinthians

The terror of the Lord 5:11

If anyone dares to disagree with Paul on religious matters, "let him be accursed." 1:8-9

We are predestined by God to go to either heaven or hell. None of our thoughts, words, or actions can affect the final outcome. 1:4-5, 11
God had his son murdered to keep himself from hurting others for things they didn't do. 1:7
The bloody death of Jesus smelled good to God. 5:2
Those who refuse to obey will face the wrath of God. 5:6


God bought us with someone else's blood. 1:14
God makes peace through blood. 1:19-20
1 Thessalonians

God is planning a messy, mass murder in "the wrath to come" and only Jesus can save you from it. 1:10
Christians shouldn't mourn the death of their fellow believers. They'll be OK and you'll see them later in heaven. The people you should mourn are dead nonbelievers. They have no hope (because they're going to hell). 4:13
2 Thessalonians

Jesus will take "vengeance on them that know not God" by burning them forever "in flaming fire." 1:7-9
Jesus will "consume" the wicked "with the spirit of his mouth." 2:8
God will cause us to believe lies so that he can damn our souls to hell. 2:11-12
1 Timothy

2 Timothy




"That which beareth thorns and briers is rejected, and is nigh unto cursing; whose end is to be burned."
Apostates will burn in hell with the other non-believers. 6:8
"Melchisedec ... met Abraham returning from the slaughter of the kings, and blessed him."
God showed his approval of "the slaughter of the kings" with Melchisedec's blessing of Abraham. (Genesis 14:17-18) 7:1
God will not forgive anyone unless something is killed for him in a bloody manner. 9:13-22
"A certain fearful looking for of judgment and fiery indignation, which shall devour the adversaries."
God will soon destroy non-believers in a fiery hell. 10:27
Those who disobeyed the Old Testament law were killed without mercy. It will be much worse for those who displease Jesus. 10:28-29
"Vengeance belongeth unto me, I will recompense, saith the Lord." 10:30
"It is a fearful thing to fall into the hands of the living God." 10:31
"Abraham ... offered up Isaac ... his only begotten son." (And this was a good thing? How fucked up is that?) 11:17
The Israelites kept the passover and sprinkled blood on doorposts so that God wouldn't kill their firstborn children (like he did the Egyptians in Exodus 12:29). 11:28
God saved Rahab because she believed. (He killed all the non-believers in Jericho.) 11:31
"Time would fail me to tell of Gideon, and of Barak, and of Samson, and of Jephthah; of David also, and Samuel, and of the prophets."
The heroes of faith: Gideon, Samson, Jephthah, David, and Samuel. It would be hard to find a more monstrous group than these guys. 11:32
"Others were tortured ... that they might obtain a better resurrection." 11:35
God ordered animals to be "stoned, or thrust through with a dart" if they "so much as ... touch the mountain." 12:20
"Ye are come ... to the blood of sprinkling, that speaketh better things that that of Abel." 12:22-24

James says Abraham was justified by works (for being willing to kill his son for God); Paul (Romans 4:2-3) says he was justified by faith (for believing that God would order him to do such an evil act). 2:21
1 Peter

We are all, according to Peter, predestined to be saved or damned. We have no say in the matter. It was all determined by "the sprinkling of the blood of Jesus Christ."1:2
"The precious blood of Christ ... was foreordained before the foundation of the world."
God planned to kill Jesus from the get-go. 1:19-20
God drowned everyone on earth except for Noah and his family. 3:20
2 Peter

God drowned everyone else on earth except for Noah and his family. 2:5, 3:6
"Turning the cities of Sodom and Gomorrha into ashes" 2:6
God will set the entire earth on fire so that he can burn non-believers to death. 3:7
When Jesus returns, he'll burn up the whole earth and everything on it. 3:10
1 John

Christians are washed in the blood of Jesus. 1:7
2 John

3 John


Point 1)

"Christians are washed in the blood of Jesus."

And this blood was not shed by Christians. This man gave himself up willingly.

No one takes it from me, but I lay it down of my own accord. I have authority to lay it down and authority to take it up again. John 10:18

Point 2)

"God drowned everyone on earth except for Noah and his family."

This point is from the Old Testament, but if we were to apply it as the Christian authority on violence, what it would show is that God exacts the vengeance, in omniscience and in omnipotence by Himself alone, and not by the hands of Man.

--With Christianity vengeance is the Lord's alone, so unless God himselg exacts judgment in theory, there should be no violence. In a "perfect" execution of Christianity, one could not repay evil with evil and could not kill. Deuteronomy declares vengeance as God's alone. The New Testament says "Turn the other cheek," and "love your enemies."

*"Vengeance is mine says the Lord; I will repay. In due time their foot will slip; their day of disaster is near and their doom rushes upon them." Deuteronomy 32:35

The New Testament

*Blessed are the merciful, for they shall receive mercy. Matthew 5:7

*Do unto others as you would have them do unto you. Luke 6:31

When people want to challenge that the "Christian Bible is "violent", they always avoid the New Testament and quote the Old Testament, which is not the authority Christians use for personal philosophy. They use Christ as their "guidebook" for ethics.

Moses in the Old Testament declared, "Eye for eye, tooth for tooth, hand for hand, foot for foot" Exodus 21:24

But what did Jesus, who Christians follow as Lord, say?

*You have heard the law that says the punishment must match the injury: 'An eye for an eye, and a tooth for a tooth.' Matthew 5:38

But I say to you, Do not resist the one who is evil. But if anyone slaps you on the right cheek, turn to him the other also. Matthew 5:39

He is referencing Moses in this passage and declares the "law of love".

Moses declares in the Old Testament, "If a man commits adultery with his neighbor's wife, both the man and the woman who have committed adultery must be put to death." (By stoning)Leviticus 20:10

But how does Jesus respond to the notion of others stoning an adulterer?

"And as they continued to ask him, he stood up and said to them, “Let him who is without sin among you be the first to throw a stone at her.” John 8:7


"The morning after the 9/11 attacks...we began talking about the Twin Towers attack. Ruud shook his head sadly about it all. He said, "It's so weird, isn't it, all these people saying this has to do with Islam?"

I couldn't help myself...I blurted out, "But it IS about Islam. This IS based in belief. This IS Islam."

Ruud said, "Ayaan, of course these people may have been Muslims, but they are a lunatic fringe. We have extremist Christians, too, who interpret the bible literally. Most Muslims do not believe these things. To say so is to disparage a faith which is civilized, and peaceful."

I walked into the office thinking, "I have to wake these people up."...The Dutch had forgotten that it was possible for people to stand up and wage war, destroy property, imprison, kill, impose laws of virtue because of the call of God. They were used to Christian, Western people. That kind of religion hadn't been present in Holland for centuries. It was not a fringe who felt this way about America and the West. I knew that a vast majority of Muslims would see the attacks as justified retaliation against the infidel.

-Ayaan Hirsi Ali,(Ex Muslim)

--With Islam, vengeance is commanded and carried out by Muslims themselves, not God.

*"I will instill terror into the hearts of the Unbelievers: smite ye above their necks and smite all their finger-tips off them." (8:12-13)

*"Fight them until there is no more fitna (unbelief, worshipping others beside Allah), and religion is all under Allah… (8:39).

*"Fight them, them by your hands and bring them to disgrace... (9:14)

Ayaan Hirsi Ali Quotes:

"Many well-meaning people have told me in all earnestness that nothing in Islamic culture incites abuse of women, that this is just a terrible misunderstanding. Men all over the world beat their women, I am constantly informed. In reality, these Westerners are the ones who misunderstand Islam. The Quaran mandates these punishments. It gives a legitimate basis for abuse, so that the perpetrators feel no shame and are not hounded by their conscience. I wanted to make it difficult for people to look away from this problem. I wanted secular, non-Muslim people to stop kidding themselves that "Islam is peace and tolerance."

"Islam was like a mental cage. At first, when you open the door, the caged bird stays inside: it is frightened. It has internalized its imprisonment."

"There are times when

Tolerance becomes an accomplice to injustice."


Billy Graham

Debate Round No. 3
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by IslamAhmadiyya 8 months ago
Both need to know this, you cannot judge a religion, a philosophy, or a theology, based off the actions of its adherents.

If you want to prove Islam is a violent religion, you need to get into the text, the scripture, the source of its laws, not look at the actions of people, otherwise that's a logical fallacy.
Posted by whiteflame 8 months ago
>Reported vote: jkyrocks123// Mod action: Removed<

5 point to Con (Arguments, Sources). Reasons for voting decision: Being a Christian I know for a fact that Christians are NOWHERE as violent has Islam. In the Islam bible aka the Koran it say that if someone does not worship the Islam god which i think is Allah (correct me if im wrong) they are to be killed. For Christianity, if someone doesn't worship God we are to pray for them and leave it at that if they say they will not worship God. Christians are harmless and if they are being violent to get people to believe in what they believe they are not Christians.

[*Reason for removal*] (1) Sources are not explained. (2) Arguments are explained only from the perspective of the voter. The voter is required to assess the arguments given in the debate, not merely choose a side based on their own views.
Posted by brontoraptor 8 months ago
Standing against Islam is not "racism". Islam is a religion, not a race. There are white Muslims. There are black Muslims. There are Arab Muslims. It has nothing to do with race, but with an ideology.
Posted by jkyrocks123 8 months ago
Christians didn't fly a plane into the world trade center killing thousands of people. Christians didn't go and attack Paris and kill hundreds of people. And Christians didn't kill people in San Bernidino. Even more importantly they are not send threats to different nations especially the USA. Its all Islam.
Posted by LostintheEcho1498 8 months ago
aside from some miscellaneous ones only referenced in scripture citations and not further expounded other than here's a verse and here's what it means. Con does not use only citations as argument other than quoting the list of verses provided by Pro. Lastly, Con refutes the point by Pro that Islam is "peaceful" in all three rounds, supplying new information on violence in Islam in all three rounds. These points remained not having been refuted, as Pro only supplies reasons why Christians are violent, also refuted by Con in rounds two and three. Overall, Pro fails to fully prove the main resolution, being that "Christianity is less violent than Islam" and Con sufficiently supplies reason that "Islam has been overwhelmingly more violent than beneficial to society."
Posted by LostintheEcho1498 8 months ago
RFD: I give conduct, spelling/grammar, and sources to neither as they were relatively equal in all fields, including where the sources were the same, being the Quran and Bible. For arguments, I give this to Con. This is due to two main overarching reasons: Pro plagiarized an entire argument and Con presented more complete arguments. First, addressing the plagiarized argument. At first glance, I thought the format of the 3rd argument by pro to be odd, so I googled "violence quotes in the new testament" and the first result gave me this( As it turns out, it is word for word his entire 3rd argument. As such, I will simply consider Pro as having made no argument in the third round and disregard everything within it. Second, to Con's argument being superior. Due to disregarding the third argument of Pro's, this leaves a glaring lack of argument, but this is not the sole reason. Con refutes several points by Pro made in the second round such as compulsion of religion as well as tolerance of those in other religions. Con also makes a challenge of "what does the Bible say about lying?" that remains unanswered and his point of lying being "permissible" in Islam stands. The point also that there are no arguments made by Pro inside the New Testament also stands, as his third round will remain, in my eyes, empty. Con does attempt to refute the arguments made in the New Testament regardless, but repeats his quote on adultery which is weak and does address all points, which while will not stand against him due to ignoring the round, I would advise Con to do so in the future. Con does fail to address the fact of 95% of terrorist attacks being by those other than Islam, but Pro also fails to address Con's own polls about 9/11 and Islam views. Next, Con does fail to refute several points made by Pro in the first round, mainly Chauvinism and the killing of children. These points are the only by Pro that stand by the end, however
Posted by TheWORDisLIFE 8 months ago

You should really do some research on what "Christianity" did to the so called "negro, latino and native american" slaves during slavery. "Christianity" is worse than Islam.
Posted by FranzPanz 8 months ago
I understand that, Nucka and Canis. I'm going off the strict direct interpretation. Again, I'm trying to dispel that racism, not cultivate it.
Posted by canis 8 months ago
Any religion is violent in its answers. Never in its questions.
Posted by NuckaBlitz 8 months ago
Christianity is very violent. The Bible is extremely violent and contains many acts of violence that are sanctioned by the religion as well as very similar acts that aren't.

Like most religious books, the Bible is highly interpretative.

To judge the entire group based on the label (their religion) is wrong. There are peaceful people on both sides, and violent people on both sides.

The argument about which is "more violent" is entirely pointless. It's a huge generalization and if you come to a point where you're willing to use the generalization in practice.. you will have perpetuated the exact kind of foolish logic that's used by a religious extremist that commits the kind of attacks we're seeing today.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Briannj17 8 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con created better arguments. Better because they were supported by multiple sources, not just one or two. Successfully showed how Islam has higher rates of terrorism and multiple other arguments. Sources were all reliable and con used more of them. Therefore arguments and sources go to con.
Vote Placed by jkyrocks123 8 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro used a lot of the evidence cited out of context and did not make that good of arguments and con seemed to do really good at rebutting a lot of pros argument.
Vote Placed by CapAhab 8 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro twisted uses Bible verses out of context. Pro wins, he shows examples of violence in Islam and has good point to refute his opponents. I am not a Christian.
Vote Placed by LostintheEcho1498 8 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments