The Instigator
SaintMichael741
Pro (for)
Winning
11 Points
The Contender
dairygirl4u2c
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Is College Worth It?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
SaintMichael741
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/12/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,823 times Debate No: 33606
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

SaintMichael741

Pro

Is college worth it? Is it worth paying big money to an institution for higher learning or is it overrated?

Rules:
-First round acceptance (feel free to make your points first round if you want)
-No new arguments in the last round
-Keep it clean

To make both sides clear, I will be arguing that college is worth it and my opponent will be arguing that it isn't. I wish you good luck and have fun with it.
dairygirl4u2c

Con

if all we look at is what a person could expect to get back in a life time you are probably correct. but if we look at whether college is really even necessary at all, you are incorrect.

they say half of people use their majors the other half are under or none employed. that means half didn't need to be there. sure, they have competitive advantage, so you might argue the half that use their majors plus the competitive advantage fact means college is worth it. but if we consider half sholdnt have been there. and a significant nuber of the peropele who used their majorsdidn't need to go to college to do what they are doing, it was a waste of meoney for every one involved for the most part.
it all becomes a rackeeering scheme, that plays on supply and demand, where demand is taking people's money, and truining the demand in our demand economy. instead of buying stuff like appliances houses and cars, they are paying school loans. this is well estabslished.
aside from competitive advantage, college isn't worth it.
Debate Round No. 1
SaintMichael741

Pro

I believe that college is worth it for reasons greater than the education aspect. Allow me to explain.

1. Networking Through Organizations
Networking in college is so much easier than in the outside world due to a plethora of organizations available to the students. Take Greek life for example. According to an article by USA Today College, 85% of the Fortune 500 executives were a part of Greek life and all but three US presidents from 1825 have been a part of a Greek life organization. These college organizations are important for two integral reasons. One, it allows students to be a part of an organization greater than any one individual. When a company is hiring, they want to see that an individual can be a part of a group, work together with others, and accomplish goals such as fundraisers and volunteering, which are two major components of most college organizations. Second, organizations allow students to network and meet others. The president of a fraternity could tell you about a job opportunity that would interest you or a club supervisor could give you a letter of recommendation. To conclude, college organizations make college resumes look better, allow college students to make new connections that pay off later in life, and allow a student to get acclimated to working on projects and working with others.

2. Experimenting With Interests in a New Environment
It is easier to try new things in college than anywhere else. Students are exposed to new ideas, creeds, religions, activities, and ways of thinking. That's why college changes people; the environment in a college is perfect for melding a student into whatever he/she wants. For example, you could try practicing a new religion that your roommate is into.
An acting major could realize in college what he wants to do with his degree. A nursing major could realize what exact field they want to enter. The point is that college constantly challenges a student's mind by making him/her try new things. This is harder in the real world when a full time worker works 9-5 every weekday, coming home too exhausted to try anything new. College students have a lot of time that they can dedicate to trying new things or deciding to try something that their friends recommend.

3. Classes Allow Students to Explore Their Major
Most majors have a range of applications in the real world. For example, an acting major could decide that he is not well suited for theatre but would love to do voice work. A psychology major could decide to be a social worker instead. Since college students are exposed to so many new ideas in their classes and by their surroundings, they are able to refine their dreams into a specific plan for the future. Furthermore, classes give us a basic understanding of the work that students want to get into. Students learn about a specific topic in each class that focuses students on a specific part of their major. In summary, classes challenge students to take different looks at their major to see what specifically about their major truly interests them.

To be honest, I don't understand your points. I would ask you to clearly analyze your thoughts and check your grammar before posting. In particular:

if all we look at is what a person could expect to get back in a life time you are probably correct. but if we look at whether college is really even necessary at all, you are incorrect.
College is necessary in this age. The job market has become more and more competitive over the years. Employers want to see candidates who have kept themselves busy and learning throughout the years. College is a neccesity for the medical, political, and educational fields.

it all becomes a rackeeering scheme, that plays on supply and demand, where demand is taking people's money, and truining the demand in our demand economy. instead of buying stuff like appliances houses and cars, they are paying school loans. this is well estabslished.

How is this well established? Also, that's not how supply and demand works. The demand for college has increased over the last few years because it is hard to establish a well paying job without it. The demand for colleges will always be there, and I fail to see how it is ruining our 'demand economy'.

To conclude, I would ask for more clarity. I cannot understand your point when there is so many spelling mistakes and incomplete sentences.

Cited Information:
1) http://www.usatodayeducate.com...
dairygirl4u2c

Con

kids spend a fifty maybe thousand at college during that time. if most shouldnt be o shouldnt have to be there.... the stuff you talk about is just extra fluff. with fifty thousand, you can network, and do anything else you claim college might be able to do. it's like those comedies that say "oh you want to 'diversify' yourself in collge? why not just travel the world, join groups geared towards that etc". college is an extrememely ineffeciient way to do the things you talk about.
Debate Round No. 2
SaintMichael741

Pro

Not to be rude, but I don't understand what you are talking about. Please proofread what you write before posting it. That being said, I would like to talk about your argument.

kids spend a fifty maybe thousand at college during that time

Fifty what? Thousand what? Are you saying that college is expensive? If so, that alone doesn't prove that college is not worth it.

if most shouldnt be o shouldnt have to be there.... the stuff you talk about is just extra fluff.

The 'extra fluff' turns out to be of interest to employers. The reason why experimenting in college is so great is because for most students it is the most diverse environment in their lives yet. Organizations teach students how to work with others, on projects, and look great for resumes. It is hardly something to be dismissed.

it's like those comedies that say "oh you want to 'diversify' yourself in collge? why not just travel the world, join groups geared towards that etc".

How many people say they want to travel the world compared to those that actually do? Do you know how to seek these groups geared towards your interests? Most do not. Colleges nurture our interests and point us in the right direction. Since there are so many people at one college, a student can easily find someone to point them in the right path.

Again, I implore you to improve your grammar and spelling. I am waiting for your next well organized rebuttal.
dairygirl4u2c

Con

your argument against me basically boils down to "it's the most diverse environment most students will see, and most do not know how to acquire this experience on their own".
the problem is that people could or should be more knowledgeable, and if they aren't we shouldnt just default to the college experience, we should say there should be reform to better equip kids. all college is for most people is an expensive extension of high school where you live on your own for the first time in your life. this isn't all that earth shattering, or even valuable.
there are better ways to teach actual skills than the vaguessnesss of most college, and better ways to experience the world and new ideas.
i said fifty thousand, but i read recently that it costs 20 to 25 thousand a year to go to college.... so more like 80- 100k price tag, not to mention the lost work you coulda got. as admitted, it might still be technically best for monetary gain because of a racketteering almost pyramid scheme that plays on supply and demand, but it's not best in terms of actual value to the student.
Debate Round No. 3
SaintMichael741

Pro

In the last round, I would like to make my position clear once and for all.

1. The networking that a college provides is valuable. It is not extra fluff. It allows students to meet new contacts for the business world. These new contacts are investments into the future. In college, the amount of contacts a student meets in college is much greater than in the real world. It is much harder to make the same number of contacts in the real world when you work a 40 hour week.

2. College is a great time to experiment with interests. Again, it is much harder to cultivate these interests when working 40 hour weeks. Also, when most come back from work, they want to relax and stay within their confort zone. College is all about breaking the walls of the confort zone and trying new things.

3. Classes allow students to learn new topics and challenge their way of thinking. Not everyone will need classes such as math or science in their wanted career. The point of these classes is to engage students in different ways of thinking. These classes challenge us to see things differently and reevaluate the students way of thinking.

Is college expensive? Yes. That does not make it worth it. College is what you make of it; it's what you put into it. Those who take full advantage of college have a leg up against those who do not go to college.

In terms of actual value, a student needs to go get the value from college. It's not enough that a student goes to a college to get the worth. Nothing in this world is free; you have to work at something in order to get the full value from it.

Also, that is not what a pyramid scheme is.

I invite my opponent to finish her arguments. I hope that you can organize your thought in a clear way to finish out this great debate.
dairygirl4u2c

Con

u seem to think all the positive attributes can only be gotten by college. i don't. i know it'd save time and money if we did things differently. but i know u are mistaken. we must just agree to disagree. the end.
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by wrichcirw 3 years ago
wrichcirw
Pretty easy victory for PRO. CON didn't really provide a structured, substantial case. CON has some valid points, but without any substantiation, her case is weak.

Networking, volunteerism, broadening of the mind, experiencing independence, PRO is right that college provides all of this.

Regarding costs, yes, college is expensive, and IMHO college is a luxury. However, compared to other luxuries, I would say that college is easily the "most worth it".

On 100k for four years, that also includes cost of living, which would be incurred whether or not you were in college. Cost of living easily accounts for much more than half of that 100k at public universities, and nearly all of that cost for community colleges.

Private universities would of course be much more expensive. Best to make those networking contacts pay off then! :)

Arguments and S&G to PRO.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by jackintosh 3 years ago
jackintosh
SaintMichael741dairygirl4u2cTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Clear winner. S&G was obvious, "u" is not how you spell "you." Conduct, throughout the debate con simply complained about Pros side without offering any substance to what could have been a good debate. Arguments and sources since Con had zero. Not a vote bomb, I disagree with Pro. I would like to debate you SaintMichael741 on this topic.
Vote Placed by wrichcirw 3 years ago
wrichcirw
SaintMichael741dairygirl4u2cTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: See comments. I thought about CVB jackintosh, but I just simply do not care about the stupid back-and-forth that usually causes.