The Instigator
Adley104
Pro (for)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
AlphaFSPG107
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Is Curry the best NBA player that about to take over Lebrons reign?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
AlphaFSPG107
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/24/2016 Category: Sports
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 705 times Debate No: 91787
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

Adley104

Pro

I think Curry is the best player that is about to take over Lebron reign as best player in the world because Curry went back-to-back with the MVP awards curry powered the attack with his 402 three-pointers, shattering his own single-season league record of 286 set last season -- an increase of 116. Along with leading the NBA in three-pointers made for the fourth season in a row, Curry extended his streak of regular-season games with a three-pointer to an active league record of 152 straight games. The 28-year-old Curry helped the Warriors finish a historic 73-9 by leading the NBA in scoring (30.1 ppg), three-pointers made (an NBA-record 402), free throw percentage (90.8) and steals (2.14 spg), along with averaging 6.7 assists and a career-high 5.4 rebounds in 79 games. He shot a career-high 50.4 percent from the field, the NBA's highest mark among guards, and made 45.4 percent from three-point range, good for second in the league. Curry became the seventh qualifying player in NBA history to shoot at least 50 percent from the field, 40 percent from beyond the arc and 90 percent from the foul line. He is also the first unanimous winner in the award's 61-season history.
AlphaFSPG107

Con

So, I'm going to address two parts of this question by saying: Lebrons reign is not about to end, and if it was going to, Curry would not be the best NBA player to take it over. LeBron is most likely going to his sixth straight NBA finals, he posted 25 points per game or more for over 10 consecutive seasons, and hes's showing no signs whatsoever of slowing down. He passes like an All-Star point guard, his assist totals haven't dropped, and he can control an entire basketball court better than anyone out there. Every time he crosses half court the defense has to be alert because he is such an amazing general on the floor. He was the first player to be leading player in scoring, assists, and rebounding in an NBA finals for both teams last year. And as one of the most athletic players in the league (40+ vertical, 6'8" 250 lbs and runs as fast as most point guards) there's no logical reason anyone is going to knock King James off his throne anytime soon. And now lets assume someone was going to. It would not be Curry. Curry's only skill is shot creation which the Thunder have demonstrated can be shut down by good defense. Russell Westbrook and especially Kawhi Leonard are both all around better players than Curry is; and its going to take an all around player to replace LeBron. Kawhi Leonard won defensive player of the year and still had a dominant offensive season, posting over a 50% FG and 44% 3-pts, stats not too far off from Currys. But the difference is that Kawhi Leonard is more athletic and a significantly more dominant defender. And Russell Westbrook got over 15 triple doubles, thats proof that he is an all around player. Draymond is actually the best all around player on the Warriors if you think about it. He getsplenty of points but can also rebound and assist but like Kawhi he is a dominant defender. Look back at history and find one player who was considered the best player in the league who was just a scorer.
Debate Round No. 1
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by XVIII 1 year ago
XVIII
haha, these semifinals though.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by tajshar2k 12 months ago
tajshar2k
Adley104AlphaFSPG107Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I award arguments to Con. Pro talks about Curry's acheivements, but doesn't really argue in contrast to Lebron. Con provides more of a rebutall, and shows how Curry is exposed when playing against the Thunder, and how Lebron is a good shot creator and play maker. Con gives reasons and rebutalls, so Con wins.
Vote Placed by princearchitect 12 months ago
princearchitect
Adley104AlphaFSPG107Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: I have to agree with Pro here, the stats curry is putting up is crazy sick. Also, I think Alpha could have used much better players in his rebuttal than Kawhi Leonard, I would have used Anthony Davis or Kevin Durant than Kawhi Leonard as a better replacement. Even though Alpha gain points for Russell Westbrook he is a beast, but he is reckless. In 2016 Curry is the only player with a 50+ point ranking among NBA leaders. Not only Kawhi Leonard shouldn't be mention in the same category as Curry, he is not even in the top 10. http://espn.go.com/nba/seasonleaders. Clearly as it stands right now, Curry is the man.
Vote Placed by kasmic 1 year ago
kasmic
Adley104AlphaFSPG107Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Alpha negated the resolution two ways. First he argues that Lebron is not going anywhere anytime soon and is therefore not going to lose his "reign." Second, even if he was con argues there are other players that are perhaps more likely than Curry to take the top spot. I found both of these arguments compelling despite Curry's back to back MVP's. Ergo, I vote con.