The Instigator
CooCooClockofDoom
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Brian123456
Con (against)
Winning
13 Points

Is Dave Ramsey the New God?

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Brian123456
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/10/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 697 times Debate No: 66696
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (9)
Votes (2)

 

CooCooClockofDoom

Pro

You can't deny that Dave Ramsey is God. He helps you with your finances, and he actually exists.
Brian123456

Con

I accept this debate

Resolution
The resolution for con (Me) is to prove that Dave Ramsey is not a God, under the definitions of God.

God: (in Christianity and other monotheistic religions) the creator and ruler of the universe and source of all moral authority; the supreme being
2. (in certain other religions) a superhuman being or spirit worshiped as having power over nature or human fortunes; a deity.

Note: these are the definitions of what ¨God¨ is, not what ¨god¨ is.

Goodluck to Pro.
Debate Round No. 1
CooCooClockofDoom

Pro

Little do you know that Dave has saved more people than God and Jesus combined. Without him, millions would not know how to handle money and most likely be living paycheck to paycheck or on the streets. Dave didn't need miracles for people to believe he exsists, because he is around now.
Brian123456

Con

God
Allow me to remind Pro what a true God is. According to the definitions of what ¨God¨ is, God must be the creator of the unvierse or at the very least be acknowledged of being somewhat of a ruler of the universe. Note, this does not mean I am speaking for the christan God or any other religious God, I am merely defining God in a general expression.

Rebuttals
¨Little do you know that Dave has saved more people than God and Jesus combined. Without him, millions would not know how to handle money and most likely be living paycheck to paycheck or on the streets. Dave didn't need miracles for people to believe he exsists, because he is around now.¨

This statement Pro has made is extremely bold esp. the statement of degrading the actions of both God and Jesus combined. In any case, the very fact that pro stated that Dave Ramsey saved more people than God and Jesus combined displays his belief in christ, therefore pro believes that God and Jesus exists (In Christianity)

¨Yes, Jesus died for the sins of every person who ever lived or who will ever walk the earth. The Bible tells us, “[Jesus] is the atoning sacrifice for our sins, and not only for ours but also for the sins of the whole world.” (1 John 2:2 NIV)¨

This very statement from the Bible tells us that Jesus died to save the sins of his people and those people who will walk the face of the Earth. Unlike Dave Ramsey, Jesus has saved at least thousands of people in the past and is saving more than a billion people at present time.

Sure, Dave Ramsey saved millions of people from money debt, but that's absolutely NOTHING compared to what Jesus did to save the lives of MILLIONS and BILLIONS from depths of hell and the hands of Satan

Dave Ramsey doesn't need a miracle because he has no intentions of being God, while in the Bible many people ask Jesus to perform a miracle because he claims to be the son of God, the messiah. So the fact that Pro mentioned the miracles Dave does not need to acquire, is extremely irrelevent.


(http://www.cbn.com...)
(http://www.gotquestions.org...)
Debate Round No. 2
CooCooClockofDoom

Pro

Praise Dave the Superior Being Of the Universe.
Brian123456

Con

Since Pro has not made any rebuttals, I stand by my arguments.

Vote Con
Debate Round No. 3
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by CooCooClockofDoom 2 years ago
CooCooClockofDoom
If you guys did not understand, this was a joke topic
Posted by Leo.Messi 2 years ago
Leo.Messi
@2PartyFarce , Why do you hat e Dave Ramsey? Do you sell credit cards?
Posted by Leo.Messi 2 years ago
Leo.Messi
No haha. Dave Ramsey is just a man.
Posted by CooCooClockofDoom 2 years ago
CooCooClockofDoom
Yes, their is indeed only one God "Thejackal" and it is Dave Ramsey
Posted by 2PartyFarce 2 years ago
2PartyFarce
Is this a fu**ing dave ramsey commercial, because I hate dave ramsey and really fu**ing hate commercials.
Posted by DaveRamseyRKO 2 years ago
DaveRamseyRKO
Dagen is absolutely correct. Dave Ramsey is the true God and once people accept it, we will all be living debt free and loaded with money soon enough.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
Dave Ramsey actually gets his ideas from the bible. It is chock full of scriptures that tell us not to borrow, but handle money wisely. That is why I never pay tithes to a church that is in debt.Unless they repented of the debt and are moving towards being debt free.
Posted by Thejackal 2 years ago
Thejackal
@Dagen- First of all, There are many christians out there, so respect the religion please and the idea isn't pathetic. Im not gonna try to change your mind but you need to realize and I have to say that Dave Ramsey is not a "god". There is only one God. Sure, Dave Ramsey may be a good guy but that does not mean he is a god. He is a man. Nothing more.
Posted by Dagen 2 years ago
Dagen
Agreed, the idea of a christian God is pathetic and people need to realize that Dave Ramsey is actually real unlike "God"
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Leo.Messi 2 years ago
Leo.Messi
CooCooClockofDoomBrian123456Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: However much I respect Dave Ramsey, he is NOT God. Your really giving him a bad name by being so "radicle" in a sense just because the guy gets you to save, spend, and give. But seriously, he's a good guy. But not a God.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
CooCooClockofDoomBrian123456Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro dropped all of Con's points.