The Instigator
TrumpFan
Pro (for)
Losing
5 Points
The Contender
RandomTimeTravel
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Is DebateIsland the best site to debate about Trump?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
RandomTimeTravel
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/20/2017 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 582 times Debate No: 102089
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

TrumpFan

Pro

DebateIsland debating site is the best option to debate about Trump administration and his policies.
it is the best option to debate about Trump for the following reasons:
- many political debates about Trump, US Politics, World Politics
- casual debate format with quick responses and voting
- civilized community
- many engaged debaters

Alternatives are:
debate.Org (unfortunately page loads are horrible, too formal format with many abandoned debates)
Reddit Politics (way too unstructured for debating, smd too heavy moderation)
Reddit The_Donald ( one sided only)
Reddit Neutral Politics (too moderated)

Sources:
Http://www.DebateIsland.Com...

The_Donald, Too Censored Or Not Enough?
http://debateisland.com...

Is Reddit good for online debating debating?
http://www.debateisland.com...

Reddit Neutral Politics - R/NeutralPolitics - Is Extreme Moderation The Best Answer?
http://www.debateisland.com...
RandomTimeTravel

Con

I thank my opponent for creating this debate.
I disagree that DebateIsland is the best option to debate about Trump.
Reddit has many sub reddits that are better for debating politics than DebateIsland. While I think DebateIsland is a nice debating site, it doesn't have nearly as much volume as Reddit.
Specific to Trump, Reddit Neutral Politics is probably the best option. It is moderated to ensure it gets quality submissions, and has many quality posts.

Debate.org is also a good option, although I agree with concerns listed by my opponent about slow page loads. It is still the best option for formal, 1-1 debates that support structured multi-rounds debates.
Debate Round No. 1
TrumpFan

Pro

Reddit is not a good option for 3 reasons:
1) it is anti-Trump
2) it is a discussion forum vs debate experience
3) it has excessive moderation
RandomTimeTravel

Con

My counter arguments are below:
Reddit politics isn't Anti-Trump more than the rest of the media. Most media is anti-Trump, because that's what generates revenue for them.
The difference between discussion forum and debate experience is unclear.
Reddit appropriately moderates to ensure high quality content.
Debate Round No. 2
TrumpFan

Pro

Your comment about Reddit not being biased is not factual. Most posts that trash Trump get far more upvotes than the other way. Just please review top posts in reddit politics.
RandomTimeTravel

Con

The experience of debate.org is much more structured than DebateIsland. Voting is more structured as well.
Debate Round No. 3
TrumpFan

Pro

That is the issue. debate.org is just way too structured and you are at mercy of your opponent not to abandon the debate. That is really frustrating. Additionally, you are at a mercy of someone to actually vote on your debate.
RandomTimeTravel

Con

I will agree that there are material issues with the structure of these debates, as in many cases they do get abandoned and not having enough voters is a concern,
That said, structure provides a forum for actual debating, and otherwise it is a free for all.
Debate Round No. 4
TrumpFan

Pro

In summary:
More content for Politics and Trump
No wait
No abandoned debates
Better page loads
More engaging user experience
RandomTimeTravel

Con

I prefer prescriptive format, but acknowledge valid issues TrumpFan mentioned. If Debate.org can resolve these issues that will make it a better site than DebateIsland.
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Jonbonbon 1 year ago
Jonbonbon
Lol debateisland is basically the YouTube comment section on a separate website.
Posted by jackpepper016 1 year ago
jackpepper016
Apple's flagship operating system iOS 11 is nearing it's release. There will be quite a few changes from iOS 10 as well as some compatibility updates. You can check out my site to get all the details about iOS 11, the compatible devices, release date and iOS 11 release date
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Forever23 1 year ago
Forever23
TrumpFanRandomTimeTravelTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Vote bomb, b!tch
Vote Placed by DboPoint 1 year ago
DboPoint
TrumpFanRandomTimeTravelTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: The Pro made more convincing and comprehensive argument, used specific examples, and countered cons points. At the last round, the con accepted some of the Pros points.