The Instigator
CivilianName295
Pro (for)
Winning
10 Points
The Contender
BGreeneID
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Is Evolution a scientific fact?

Do you like this debate?NoYes-2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
CivilianName295
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/6/2017 Category: Science
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 472 times Debate No: 100602
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

CivilianName295

Pro

This debate is going to be about if evolution is a fact and why I mean by "fact" is that it is supported by multiple lines of evidence and is the only verifiable theory that explains the diversity of life. I will be the instigator and will defend evolution theory and my opponent will argue against evolution.

Rules: This is a debate about science not religion so don't bring up God or religion into this debate. This is a pure scientific debate. No personal attacks, and back up arguments with verifiable scientific evidence and make sure sources are from the real scientific literature.

Round 1 will be accepting terms and rules of this debate
Round 2 will be each side giving its case for or against evolution. (Pro) will give case for evolution and (Con) will be giving the case against evolution.
Round 3 will be rebuttles to each sides case for or against evolution.
Round 4 will be counter-rebuttles (when each side responds to the opponents rebuttle)
Round 5 will be final arguments and a closing statement
BGreeneID

Con

Yes. There is no fairy in the sky that created jack SHlT. It's all explained by nature
Debate Round No. 1
CivilianName295

Pro

CivilianName295
Pro
Thanks for accepting the challenge I want to have a reasonbile debate on this so let's get started. Before I begin my case I want to give you a definition of evolution. The simple definition of evolution means life changes over time and that over generations of species by natural selection the species will change into different species and edventually over millions of years would make new species appear over time. There is overwhelming evidence for evolution and I will show you my case for it here. To start off there is evidence for evolution in genetics, paleontology, and speciation.
PALEONTOLOGY
To start off let's look at paleontology, there are many fossil findings that support evolution because of similar characteristics in the fossils these fossils are known as transitional fossils and they support evolution since the creature exhibits traits common to both ancestors groups and its former extinct group. This means that the fossils have parts that are the same to other species and that these small changes edventually lead to bigger changes within the fossil record. This evidence is shown in many fossils and it shows how species have changed over time during earths history. And when paleontologist look into earths layers these changes are constantly shown to be accurate
(1) http://evolution.berkeley.edu......
(2) https://deepblue.lib.umich.edu......
(3) http://www.agiweb.org......
(4) http://biologos.org......

SPECIATION
The next line of evidence for evolution is from speciation. Speciation is the formation of new and distinct species in the course of evolution. This is when new species arise because of massive environmentcal changes which the species have to change in order to survive. Biologist have directly observed speciation events taking place and it show why evolution is true since it would be from one species to another species something that evolution predicts to be happening.
(1) https://scholar.google.com......+
(2) http://evolution.berkeley.edu......
(3) http://evolution.berkeley.edu......
(4) http://www.talkorigins.org......

GENTICS
The strongest line of evidence is from genetics. Genetics is our DNA the code of life and it is the strongest evidence of evolution we have today that's because we are all genetically related to all living organisms and thanks to technology we can have our genes all the way back to the first living cell. Today we can do DNA test to find out who our parents are and grandparents are and even our early human ancestors. When we look at all of life's DNA they are all related and all have a common ancestor. This is basic science that we have used to find proof for evolution theory.
(1) https://scholar.google.com......
(2) http://biologos.org......
(3) http://www.talkorigins.org......
(4) http://content.csbs.utah.edu......
(5) https://online.science.psu.edu......

The evidence I gave for evolution is far from complete but I think I have given enough evidence that can convince any rational person that evolution is a fact. So that was my case for evolution that should convince skeptics that evolution is in fact true.
BGreeneID

Con

I don't need to post evidence to show that evolution is real. any sane person know religion is disgusting. science trumps all.
Debate Round No. 2
CivilianName295

Pro

I think you took on the wrong side. I'm the one that is defending evolution your the one that challenged to be against it. So you should forfeit this debate because you picked the wrong side.
BGreeneID

Con

No shlt sherlock. You have no right to act condescending to me. I suggest you learn how to communicate properly with people outside your own f*cking ethnicity, you idiot.
Debate Round No. 3
CivilianName295

Pro

Ok well it's not my problem that you chose to be con to this debate
BGreeneID

Con

Yes it is. Don't have such idiotic debates when there's only one answer. Come on. Don't be a f*cking moron
Debate Round No. 4
CivilianName295

Pro

no name calling please
BGreeneID

Con

you're oppressing free thought by telling me which side I 'NEED' to take. that's fascism.
Debate Round No. 5
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by FollowerofChrist1955 1 year ago
FollowerofChrist1955
No

1. Name the sentient animal created by evolutionists during experimentation:

Answer #1 here:__________________________________.

2: Must have EVOLVED from microbe to a sentient living air breathing, crawling, walking, flying ,egg producing, reproductive animal :

Answer #2 here:__________________________________.

.... because Sentient creatures ARE the recognized Life on earth. Otherwise it's a bacteria, and while they may be a form of life, not a single example of one ever becoming a creature sentient OR otherwise exists in the History of Science.

Medical Definition of Microbe
Microbe: A minute organism typically visible under a microscope. Microbes include bacteria, fungi, and protozoan parasites.

Not excuses please.

3. Name the scientist and the experiment that SUCCESSFULLY produced that specific sentient Life form.

Answer #3 here:__________________________________.

4. Name a single animal that changed from one species to a completely different species in history that IS 100% proveable!

Answer #4 here:__________________________________.

Like dog to fish, bird to lizard, elephant to flea, ape to Man, pig to dog, must be 100% factual OR it CANNOT BE CALLED TRUE as defined by dictionary.
Posted by Dakit3 1 year ago
Dakit3
*seem
Posted by Dakit3 1 year ago
Dakit3
You don't to be having much luck with getting serious people on this topic
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by hutch976 1 year ago
hutch976
CivilianName295BGreeneIDTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Tied needs no explanation, as there was no real debate that took place. Pro had better conduct than Con, who made vulgar personal attacks again and again without even making a real argument. Con was also blatantly on the wrong side of the debate. Pro made an actual argument despite this, and cited sources. Con did not.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
CivilianName295BGreeneIDTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con called Pro insulting names several times, so conduct to Pro. The Pro side of the debate was the only side argued, so arguments to Pro by default.