The Instigator
SmallTacos
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
Aerogant
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Is God Good?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
SmallTacos
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/24/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 950 times Debate No: 60878
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (24)
Votes (2)

 

SmallTacos

Pro

Welcome to this debate.
I am Pro. My supposition is that God is always good.
Con must accept that God is not always good.
Definition of God: Judeo-Christian God
Definition of good: Definition based on biblical moral standards.

Rules:
A. No cussing
B. No logical fallacies
C. Godwin's law won't be true
D. No round forfeiting

Debate Format:

Round I: Acceptance

Round II: Statements ONLY

Round III: Rebuttals and Restatements

Round IV: Rebuttals and Restatements

Round V: Final Rebuttals ONLY (A small advertisement is allowed as well ex: Vote for Con!)

Blessings to whoever accepts this.
Aerogant

Con

God (the Universe) is not "good" or "evil" - it's counter-productive or productive.
Debate Round No. 1
SmallTacos

Pro

God is good because
A. He is not at all selfish
B. He is pure love
C. Love includes the qualities we define as good.
Aerogant

Con

The Universe is not a he, nor a being.
Debate Round No. 2
SmallTacos

Pro

"The universe is not a he, nor a being."

God is not "the Universe". He is outside the universe. The Universe is within time but God is not. Besides, for this debate's purpose he is as defined by the Judeo-Christian religion.
Aerogant

Con

The bible is based on "nature" everything that seems like "god is alive" is the superstition of the people telling the story. If god is "nature", then god is the "universe". The storms that happen here on earth happen in space, therefore stop denying the truth.
Debate Round No. 3
SmallTacos

Pro

No, what about "I am the Lord your God. Thou shalt not have any other gods before me."?
Was that in origin of natural or superstitious things? What about the things he did that went against nature's normal order? What about the God who told Abraham to kill his offspring to test his faith? Is that natural? What about the God who rose from the dead, who told us that he is the only way? No, God said in the example of the behemoth that he is above nature.
Aerogant

Con

The ego mixed with superstition. It's not "god" talking - nobody has heard "god". It's all interpretation and misunderstanding wrapped up in an allegory of wisdom and wickedness. The "god" people give dialogue, is no different than a child speaking to their stuffed animal, or a guy speaking to a volley ball on a craft after crashing on an island and surviving.

The ego is "god"'s "voice" - "god" is "nature". The "ego" is the black hole within nature.
Debate Round No. 4
SmallTacos

Pro

Could I not just argue the same about you, as a figment of my mind? No, this is not about nature. It's about a loving God saving humanity from their self-inflicted brokeness with his own death. People can see what they want to see out of the bible, but there is a clear message: humanity is broken and God is their doctor.

You can say the bible is about nature, but that isn't what the "'god' people" are getting at. They are getting at the heart of what God says. Is Jeremiah about nature? No, it's about the fall of Israel. Is Job superstitious in nature? No, he's an ordinary guy who God permits suffering to come to as a trial of faith. That is the message of the bible.

Here are more examples:

Jesus is the son of God. He died to save us from our sins. He taught us to love. He showed he is in control of and even contradicts nature. A house divided against itself cannot stand. Someone who can reverse nature's decisions is not natural. He is above that. He defied blindness.

The Torah, or Pentateuch is a commonly misconceived set of 5 books but important nonetheless. It is about God setting apart Israel, and shaping the way for Jesus. It is not much of nature past Noah's Ark. All the laws that limit certain things were against the understanding of nature at the time, and as such these laws only hold up to science under modern scrutiny. Ex: Circumcision: Circumcision is found to be beneficial to Penile health and prevents STDs from spreading. Also, since the infantile immune system is strongest on the eight day, it makes sense to do surgery on that day.

Revelation was written to assure the coming of the Lord to the seven Asian churches. It's major premise was good defeating evil, but most interestingly, it equivolates the end of the world, of nature, to the triumphal return and the coming of GOD.

This has been a fun and short debate Aerogant. I liked it. Vote for whomever you wish, but never vote if you are biasing the vote.
Aerogant

Con

There's no "god" that loves, or to love. There's a Universe- we are made in its image. Everything that "god" does in the bible is what nature does. Everything that's described with human qualities is personification, like saying "the snow fell like my mother when she didn't let herself go".

Wisdom is nature; the Universe. Information - not "god". It's not a message. It's a guy who understand the Universe and writes dialogue between him and it like a child writes dialogue between him and the stuffed animal - for fark's sake, ventriloquists give us a good idea of what people can do with inanimate objects.

The personifications are not real events - they are no different then putting glasses on a rock, and calling him Rocky. Then saying "Rocky sits in the yard for years, for he is a patient rock who understands the virtues of silence." Wow! that rock is wise! Let's make a religion out of it and call it Rockligion.
Debate Round No. 5
24 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Aerogant 2 years ago
Aerogant
I cannot remember the verse, but I know in it God chides Abel or Adam, or some other guy I forgot the name of, with "Without me, you would not exist", then the guy said to god, "Without me, you would not be known". Do you know what this means? This means that who ever that guy is, he is the core character of the bible. Every other character is inside his head. Everything that's in the bible is a fantastic parable literary masterwork that reflects on humanity's animosity in the OT and humanity's humanity in the NT.

Who ever that guy is, he back talked "god". This is to say that he is bigger than "god" - the only way he could be bigger, is if he was actually a regular guy that was turning his thoughts about the world around him into personifications.
Posted by SmallTacos 2 years ago
SmallTacos
No, he's a supporting character. He didn't say that, and he represents mankind. He is constantly in disobedience to God and that is what the Bible is about.
Posted by Aerogant 2 years ago
Aerogant
And yet those with an ego act like the "god" in the old testament. The OT is a wise parable written to reflect on man's animosity. Our emotions are nature. The world is nature. Our experience is nature. Nature is "god". God is the "Universe".

Jesus was then a new character in the NT, which was to represent the defeat of the inner animal. Jesus, as depicted in the bible, was the other side of adam or abel, or who ever it was that was talking to god and showing that he spoke ahead of god in one of the verses when he told god "without me, you would not be known". I think it was Abel. Anyways, who ever it was, he is the core character - not god, or jesus. The wisdom of this little man who thought of "god", "jesus" and the "spirit" are all allegories towards our humanity.
Posted by SmallTacos 2 years ago
SmallTacos
No, because God is shown as more complex than ego. Imagine all the planning that went into preparing the way for Jesus. He had to calibrate all that specifically. God is more than humanity, different. We didn't create a reflection. He created us as similar beings. The Judeo-Christian God is different than all the others. The others were basically humans. God isn't.
Posted by Aerogant 2 years ago
Aerogant
As above, so below.

As god, as ego.
Posted by Aerogant 2 years ago
Aerogant
The Universe is nature, hence storms exist here on planet as they exist in space...
Posted by SmallTacos 2 years ago
SmallTacos
Right, but you claimed a Holy Book was ALL about nature. What about love? Self-sacrifice. Even if it is BASED on nature, to claim it's all about nature is to deny sense.
Posted by Aerogant 2 years ago
Aerogant
Audacious? You're the one that speaks of a "god", that there is no evidence of, while the "god" in the bible is the personification of nature, which is why they talk of "thunder strikes", "tidal waves" and "fire". It's nature... N.A.T.U.R.E
Posted by SmallTacos 2 years ago
SmallTacos
"All"? Wow. That's pretty audacious.
Posted by Aerogant 2 years ago
Aerogant
Incorrect. You don't understand the bible. It's all about the nature and the Universe. There's no "being" - there's only "becoming".
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
SmallTacosAerogantTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: aerogants arguments made no sense
Vote Placed by birdlandmemories 2 years ago
birdlandmemories
SmallTacosAerogantTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: More logic used in arguments