The Instigator
Ripred
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
CINDEV333
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Is God Real?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Ripred
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/28/2017 Category: Religion
Updated: 8 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 502 times Debate No: 102270
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

Ripred

Con

I believe that all God's are not real. Just look at Slavery. In the Bible God says that having Slaves is fine. He also says that separating Slaves from children is fine. Today we know that slavery is unethical and a horrible thing to do. But God says it's perfectly fine to have slaves. He also says to love your neighbor, and that he loves everyone. Pretty interesting because he also gives women less rights, and agrees with slavery. This makes it look like someone's personal opinion more then what a being watching and caring over the world would think.
CINDEV333

Pro

Welp, if all your reasons are from the Bible I have an easy deny for them as the Bible was not written by God but by man. The Bible is not one book by God, but a bunch of stories by humans. What is the trait that all humans share? The want to spread their beliefs! When someone tries to chronicle something like that, they have easy reign to support their ideas. When they are spreading the word about all this how easy would it be to insert things like that, just saying, "All these guys can be your unpaid workers for the rest of their lives." So after seeing that they could do this why wouldn't they try to support their own arguments. Another thing to think about is the fact that Constantine, you know that king who converted Rome to Christianity, well before he did that he had this huge meeting with all his lords and crap like that. In that meeting you know what they did? They discussed converting Rome to Christianity and decided how to put together the Bible. So pretty much the average Bible is a collection of ideas from people who thought women were inferior, and slavery was A-ok. Also they took a vote on one final issue. Whether Jesus was the son of God. That's right it came down to a vote, a very close vote I might add. So they had to pick books of the Bible to add that would support Jesus's divinity. So as well as them agreeing with those beliefs, the authors also believed it. So that's final God did not write the Bible, and wasn't your intent
Debate Round No. 1
Ripred

Con

O.k. so God did not write the bible. So how would anyone know what or how he felt on issues. As you said people could easily make their own points. What if a few people came together and just poured ideas into a religion that meet their wants and needs. And if other people liked their ideas, they could just agree and believe that. Anyway look at ancient Gods. We look back and think, their Gods were fake, or the way they worshipped was strange. We know that now. So if we think this about other Gods, why don"t we feel this way about our God and traditions? Also there is no scientific evidence of God. No sightings, interactions, or even words from God. Not to mention how many terrible sins have been made in this world without God making a response stopping them. We now know that people who are cured or punished based on sickness were saved by medicine or had an unknown disease like cancer.
CINDEV333

Pro

That is what I'm saying, that PEOPLE wrote the Bible and not God. But belief in God was around before the Bible wasn't it? First of all, Christianity came after Jesus CHRIST. The caps show where CHRISTianity comes from. Now, something worth noting is that Jesus was actually Jewish, and he believed in God with the rest of his peers, didn't he? Christianity is just the following of Christ's teachings as well as a little bit from Judaism and Islam. So even though the Bible was written by people, belief in God came from before that. Now about the ancient Gods being fake, first you realize that we didn't actually prove them fake, we just decided that they were. Maybe the Aztecs had strange ways of worshipping *cough*human sacrifice*cough* but they believed that they needed to do that, and does it really matter how they worship? As for no sightings or interactions, you hear about them every day you just choose not to believe them, because you don't want to acknowledge them. As for Him not punishing us for our sins, is he or is he not? Do we really know every sin that's been committed? But what about Hitler and those people! Well, those people are dead! Or did you forget every single one of those people has died, haven't they?
Debate Round No. 2
Ripred

Con

Typically faiths believe in all powerful Gods that are good. But all around we see things in the world, disease, hurricanes, volcano's, famine, and birth defects. If there is a god then either he is not all powerful or he is not all good. All we can rely on is what we see and is observable. To say there is a god is faith, not a fact backed up by observation or evidence.
CINDEV333

Pro

You are right that to say that there is a God is entirely based on faith. When someone says that God is watching over us it is based on faith, and faith is exactly what is important to this. Do we have FAITH in science? Do we have FAITH in our observations? The answer to both is yes, we do have FAITH in both of those so can you really say that God is unbacked by observation and evidence? You see everything we believe is based on faith, so just because we have faith in a God does not mean that it isn't real, just as if we have faith that our observations and evidence are accurate. It is impossible to believe something without faith, so even if there is no evidence for or against God, you still have faith in something. Typically faiths believe in all powerful Gods that are good!? Don't make me laugh! What does it matter if he's omnipotent or omnibenevolent? Hurricanes, famine, and volcanos happen! Does that mean that he is not all good or just can't help us? Of course not! Have you ever thought about humans are pretty much the opposite of being good? I mean whenever we meet another race we try to murder each other, don't we? So why would God help us at all? I mean we pretty much only are about ourselves, don't we? Have you ever met someone with a birth defect that is not a good person? Because I haven't met a single one, and I have met a lot! My theory is that people who are born with birth defects realize how they look and anything really about themselves doesn't really matter. They realize that it doesn't actually affect what they can accomplish. So by having a birth defect God is making them better people, which is the important part. God does exist and he's just being helpful in his own way.
Debate Round No. 3
Ripred

Con

Faith is the belief in God or religion based on spiritual apprehension not proof. In Science things are proved time and time again. This is not faith, but real facts. Anyway, look at the laws of Science. Everything that has people have said that God does has been explained by Science. The creation of Earth, the universe, "miracles", "punishments", natural disasters, disease, and famine. We know how and why all these things are created. Not by a singular, powerful being, but Science, or humans ourselves. So I ask you this. If all these thing are created by Science or humans ourselves, what has God done? What is his purpose to humans? How does he effect us?
CINDEV333

Pro

In science, things are proven time and time again. Well, what about time? We observe the passage of time, but why is it there?
Has it just it always been like that? No! Even science says there was a beginning of time, so why couldn't have God wound up the clock? You say everything God has done has been explained by science, right? God just sets it in motion. Science explains things and why they happen, so why can't God cause them? For example, let's take hurricanes, God can set them into motion by creating the warm and cold air currents. The creation of Earth is also an example. Why can't God have caused the Big Bang, that would've made sense wouldn't it have? Also, does God have to help us? He doesn't have to have a purpose to humans! He created us, not the other way around! Oh, and his effect on us, he just created us, nothing big.
Debate Round No. 4
Ripred

Con

Now I'm not going to sit here and say I know everything. I don't. People know only so little. No one knows everything about the universe, and no one will for its far to big. But from everything we as people have observed, have witnessed, have tested. Everything that has been seen, heard, or found has proved one thing. There are no gods. None. There is no sights, sounds, proof, or evidence of their existence. We have taken every gods "Miracles and Punishments". We have taken every gods "Actions or doings". We have taken every thing that all gods are have said to do, and proved them with science. We know why all these, once mysterious things, happen. They are caused by certain, natural events. Not one or many people, but by the universe itself. So I leave you this, if someone told you of something or someone that has never been seen, heard from, hadn't left any evidence, and no one could prove with any tested evidence, beside their word that they exist, would you believe this? Its like a kid who thinks a monster lives in their closet. They have "evidence" of their existence, howling and sounds of claws scratching, but when they tell their parents their parents say don't worry its just wind, or the trees." So I ask you this, is this faith, a strong belief in god, not backed up by evidence, or is this science, the intellectual and practical study of the physical and natural world through observation and experiment?
CINDEV333

Pro

As you say God's miracles are proven with science. Think about the wording there, His miracles are PROVEN by science. This just shows how and why they happened. As I said about God just winding up the world in my last argument, let's make an analogy with an orchestra. God is the conductor, and the world is the orchestra. God directs the world to work a certain way. When the conductor tells his orchestra to play something, is he doing it or them? The instruments are playing the way they always do and how they always do, but the conductor said what to play, didn't he? All the evidence and explanations are there, but why does that mean that God can't be the conductor? You say that God has no evidence backing him up, no observations. But there are observations, evidence backing him up! In fact, the very evidence you are thinking of! We cast it off without a second thought, but those natural events the ones you say, isn't God just pulling the trigger, winding up the clock, conducting the orchestra? When you pull back a wind-up car and then release it, what happens? It moves, doesn't it? But are you the one moving it? No, you're not, you just set it in motion and then it will keep going until it stops. Now, compare this to God, it's the same, isn't it? You winding up the car, God winding up the world. God is playing this world like a universal orchestra, setting the world into motion.
Debate Round No. 5
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by whiteflame 8 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: PowerPikachu21// Mod action: Removed<

4 points to Con (Conduct, Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: The debate starts off topic. Instead of "Does god exist", Pro and Con are talking about what the Bible says about Christianity. Round 2, Con gets on topic and says there's no reason to believe God, as science explained everything once thought to be God's doing. Round 4, Pro figures out God could've set everything in motion, though no evidence exists suggesting this is true. In these "Does God Exist" debates, it usually falls to Pro to prove God exists, which he failed to do. This wasn't one of the more interesting God debates out there, but seeing as how Pro didn't meet the burden of proving God's existence, I'll give Argument points to Con. Pro also seemed a tad upset with Con, or just overly cocky. "Typically faiths believe in all powerful Gods that are good!? Don't make me laugh! What does it matter if he's omnipotent or omnibenevolent? Hurricanes, famine, and volcanos happen! Does that mean that he is not all good or just can't help us? Of course not!" is one example.

[*Reason for removal*] Conduct is insufficiently explained. The voter is required to show that one of the debaters forfeited a round, engaged in insults, or disobeyed rules of the debate. Merely getting upset or cocky is not sufficient reason to award conduct.
************************************************************************
Posted by PowerPikachu21 8 months ago
PowerPikachu21
Pro seemed really against Atheists. His tone seemed to suggest Con was an idiot. I suggest Pro tones down his anger for his next debate.
Posted by PowerPikachu21 8 months ago
PowerPikachu21
Pro seemed really against Atheists. His tone seemed to suggest Con was an idiot. I suggest Pro tones down his anger for his next debate.
Posted by PowerPikachu21 8 months ago
PowerPikachu21
Pro seemed really against Atheists. His tone seemed to suggest Con was an idiot. I suggest Pro tones down his anger for his next debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by PowerPikachu21 8 months ago
PowerPikachu21
RipredCINDEV333Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: The debate starts off topic. Instead of "Does god exist", Pro and Con are talking about what the Bible says about Christianity. Round 2, Con gets on topic and says there's no reason to believe God, as science explained everything once thought to be God's doing. Round 4, Pro figures out God could've set everything in motion, though no evidence exists suggesting this is true. In these "Does God Exist" debates, it usually falls to Pro to prove God exists, which he failed to do. This wasn't one of the more interesting God debates out there, but seeing as how Pro didn't meet the burden of proving God's existence, I'll give Argument points to Con.