The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
4 Points

Is God is the biggest sinner of them all?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/24/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 389 times Debate No: 74129
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)




If God sent his son Jesus to sacrifice himself for the sins of man, being; Wrath, Greed, Sloth, Pride, Lust, Envy and Gluttony, surely the man in the sky is guilty himself. Guilty of Greed due to wanting everyone on earth to worship him or burn in he'll for eternity, guilty of Envy to all other Gods who poach his followers, guilty of Pride as he sits upon his unquestionable throne while amassing his legions and guilty of Wrath if you dare not believe in him.



Resolution: Is God is the biggest sinner of them all?
Note the word BIGGEST, meaning the most or largest. Therefore, if I can prove one person or thing sinned more than God, I win.

God: the creator and ruler of the universe and source of all moral authority; the supreme being.

In this, I argue that Leopold the Second of Belgium and Mao Sedong were bigger sinners. There were many other sinners greater than God, but I shall dwell on this person.

"He turned his "Congo Free State" into a massive labour camp, made a fortune for himself from the harvest of its wild rubber, and contributed in a large way to the death of perhaps 10 million innocent people."
"Only 90 years ago, the agents of King Leopold II of Belgium massacred 10 million Africans in the Congo. Cutting off hands as we see in Sierra Leone today, was very much part of Leopold's repertoire. Today, Leopold's "rubber terror" has all been swept under the carpet. Adam Hochschild calls it "the great forgetting" in his brilliant new book, King Leopold's Ghost, recently published by Macmillan. This is a story of greed, exploitation and brutality that Africa and the world must not forget."
Leopold is a bigger sinner.

"Deaths from hunger reached more than 50 percent in some Chinese villages. The total number of dead from 1959 to 1961 was between 30 million and 40 million -- the population of California."
"All the while, Mao kept expanding the laogai, a system of 1,000 forced labor camps throughout China. Harry Wu, who spent 19 years in labor camps, has estimated that from the 1950s through the 1980s, 50 million Chinese passed through the Chinese version of the Soviet gulag. Twenty million died as a result of the primitive living conditions and 14-hour work days."

I would argue that God is more fair than those mass murderers.

Debate Round No. 1


Ok, so being new to debating I will start by saying good pickup with the question, and yes you are correct in saying at the questions basic core, that if you can prove another to have sinned more, then you win. But unfortunately comparing any one mans/woman's attempts at sin through genocide, murder, dictatorship or oppression will unfortunately leave you falling well short.

Gods sins are intertwined with his core message, I will elaborate on my first point in direct retaliation to your examples.

Greed, believe in me or suffer eternal damnation. As there is an estimated 31% of religious followers on earth who are Christian it leaves 69% of the worlds population who will suffer eternal damnation (4,895,700,406 people). No one man has ever amassed this much sin.


There is a misconception that the BIble says that nonbelievers will go to hell. HOwever: this is the verse they mean:
"He who believes and is baptized will be saved; but he who
does not believe will be condemned." (Mark 16:16 RSV)
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, and the truth, and the
life; no one comes to the Father, but by me.
(John 14:6 RSV) 

Pro must prove condemned means damned to hell. It could have alternative meanings.
 And Jesus said, "Father, forgive them; for they know not what they
do." (Luke 23:34a RSV)

Jesus, and God, would forgive sinners who don't believe in them still if they have done good in their lives.
Galatians 5:14 (RSV)
For the whole law is fulfilled in one word, "You shall love your
neighbor as yourself."
Romans 13:8 (RSV)
Owe no one anything, except to love one another; for he who loves
his neighbor has fulfilled the law.
Romans 13:10 (RSV)
Love does no wrong to a neighbor; therefore love is the fulfilling
of the law.
James 2:8 (RSV)
If you really fulfil the royal law, according to the scripture,
"You shall love your neighbor as yourself," you do well.
Proverbs 10:12 (RSV)
Hatred stirs up strife, but love covers all offenses.
1 Peter 4:8 (RSV)
Above all hold unfailing your love for one another, since love
covers a multitude of sins. 

"Beloved, let us love one another, for love is from God; and everyone who loves is born of God and knows God.
8The one who does not love does not know God, for God is love. 9By this the love of God was manifested in us,
that God has sent His only begotten Son into the world so that we might live through Him"

This verse proves that if you love and are a good person, you will know God and go to heaven. God only condemns those who do
wrong and is therefore a fair ruler.
Debate Round No. 2


Sampos forfeited this round.


Forfeit by Pro: Con win
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by NothingSpecial99 1 year ago
Sure I'll accept if that's ok with you
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Chaosism 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit by Pro.