The Instigator
Fkiarie
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
Normerican
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Is God on Vacation?

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Normerican
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/11/2016 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 10 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 289 times Debate No: 84869
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)

 

Fkiarie

Pro

Before you hang me out to dry, I ask for a little indulgence. Heretic! A couple of you may have uttered upon laying eyes on this, but let us banter on for a bit, shall we? Good.

I know many of us go to church but I am inclined to think that we spend the four hours or so in a spiritual stupor.

In Burundi people are gutted like fish on an almost daily basis. Videos online show throats being slit and blood gushing out in jets. Their bodies quiver and jerk in uncontrollable spasms and you wonder what happened to their last prayers. Syria. Let"s not even go there. Inhumanity has become a norm there. The hallowed country that is Israel is continuously hit by suicide bombers and they retaliate by killing dozens of innocent people. America. Scores killed in theatres and schools. Nauseating stuff.

All this happening under Gods nose?

https://fredkiarie.wordpress.com...
Normerican

Con

It is what happens sometimes, unfortunately. The Earth can be a cruel place full of people spreading their ideas on how things should work in the world. Some people stay quiet and express their ideas through voting, some people express their ideas through speaking out in forums or online like here, and sometimes through violence.

To say God is on vacation, is to say there's no hope. Life will come to a time where it will trouble you, it will kick you in the face and tell you to suffer; or to watch others suffer. We humans, need to come together and stop the violence. We have achieved so much and the only way we can achieve anymore is through agreement. Peace is not always key, sometimes violence is the answer to bring around change; but whenever we bring about change, we know God is there through the battle to make it for the better.

The Middle East is the battle, and God is there to help those fighting it, it will come out better on the other side for it.
Debate Round No. 1
Fkiarie

Pro

Well said and as a Christian i concur. But how do you win over someone who is a non-believer when they can see all the evil and the suffering in the world. How do you try to get them to believe when they have suffered so much personally? For example let"s say a person like John was unforunate to loose his whole family in the Burundi chaos and has no christian background. How do you tell him of Christ? It is from such people"s point of view that i was writing.
Normerican

Con

When you show the lord to the non-believers, through a general revelation of truth. Show them biblical texts pertaining to modern world events, as long as you know the correct interpretation of the verse. If God can reveal themselves to them, through what he's created, fine tuned. Tell them to look at a picture of the Earth, or beautiful nature, and tell them to look at it and ponder how specifically this was created.

Once God is revealed generally, god can become personal and special to the person. You have done your job by revealing the lord to them, now God will do his work to show him the true power of his spirit. Through the ups and downs the world has, God is the hand that reaches out to you and tells you; "Be my friend. Don't be alone through this, have someone to talk to and listen to"....And he may just answer back. Whenever the person looks at god's general revelation, god becomes personal and whispers in the ear of that non-believer, whilst watching a major terror attack going on in the news, and say "It will be okay. You are with me."

Try to explain to them that the lord is something we don't understand, something that created the universe so specific and so tuned to us that it is simply we don't yet understand why God would allow these things. Sins hurt, sins are serious offences, but that newly friend who's trying to speak to you decided the pain from those sins, will be inflicted on himself, in return for being your friend.

The Lord could not be a friend to us, knowing all the wrongs Humans do. That's why, he died for you. So he could recieve punishment for all done wrong, and so you can be friends with god. He only asks, to be friends with him in return. And thus, your friend will find piece in being a friend to the Lord.
Debate Round No. 2
Fkiarie

Pro

All that is true. But the crux of the matter is that almost a quarter of the world is living in pain and suffering and when you mention God to them all you get is a shrug. They are done believing in a higher power who 'lets' bad things happen to them. When they are hungry, sick, desperate or being afflicted they wonder where God is.
Normerican

Con

Well, it would be good to know that a majority of the people in areas in Asia have never even heard of the lord. And several of them are monotheistic Islamists as well. Ministry is the big obstacle here, getting bibles in the right languages, spreading the word is harder than actually having them believe in it.

A majority of people in this 10-40 window are suffering, but they have yet heard the lord. Let alone believe it is the fault of him, and not of their own kind. The best thing is to spread the word, translate biblical texts, and do what is possible to spread the word before they reject it. Most often, people in Asia do not simply reject religion, but have another one. It's not the belief that a god will allow this, it's the belief of which god will allow this.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by OnlineMissionary197 10 months ago
OnlineMissionary197
That is also we go over the concept of, why do bad things happen to good people. In the Truth of all things, there are no good people. Now, I'm not saying that because I dislike people, there are people we dearly love and have beautiful personalities, but in the end, we are all sinful, imperfect human beings. Good people get caught in the actions of bad people. Before the next question is asked: Why does God allow such things? "Freewill" The ability to choose. God gave us the will to choose so that we may choose Him; but it also gives the ability to not choose him. We pay for the consequences when people do not choose Him.
Posted by OnlineMissionary197 10 months ago
OnlineMissionary197
Right! The whole issue is not that God is not fighting for us, or has given up on us. Its about debt, really... Adam and Eve (In the Garden of Eden) sinned, and the payment for sin is death. These consequences are a result of ungodly human behavior.
Posted by Normerican 10 months ago
Normerican
That's all I wanted to do by joining this debate OnlineMissionary. Provide hope to Fkiaria that God is still out there fighting for us. Being a friend to us. Help Fkiaria understand why things are, and the way things are. And how to combat it.
Posted by OnlineMissionary197 10 months ago
OnlineMissionary197
Let me ask Fkiaria a question. Did God create sin?

As you answer, I will give you more questions and help you through it. This is meant for your understanding. I want you to know the Truth.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by OnlineMissionary197 10 months ago
OnlineMissionary197
FkiarieNormericanTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Not as much of a debate, rather than just a talk to better understand. Nothing wrong with that, its great. I hope everyone learns from this.
Vote Placed by persianimmortal 10 months ago
persianimmortal
FkiarieNormericanTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: God is awake...Humanity is awake...The thing is, we're just blind to the Revelation God has provided us. In other words, just keep searching and investigating :)