The Instigator
Sushovan57
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Ninjahammer
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Is Hinduism really a religion?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Ninjahammer
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/4/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 434 times Debate No: 80496
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Sushovan57

Con

Is Hinduism really a religion? or a Philosophy? Is it defined or hybrid ?
Ninjahammer

Pro

Definition of religion
Religion
A set of beliefs concerning the cause, nature, and purpose of the universe, especially when considered as the creation of a superhuman agency or agencies, usually involving devotional and ritual observances, and often containing a moral code governing the conduct of human affairs.
http://dictionary.reference.com...

Definition of philosophy
Philosophy
The rational investigation of the truths and principles of being, knowledge, or conduct.
http://dictionary.reference.com...

Hindusim involves gods that have created the world and therefore falls into the definition of religion. I would argue that as it believes in gods with no evidence it is not a rational investigation of truths, and therefore is not philosphy.
https://en.wikipedia.org...

(Any chance you meant buddhism?)
Debate Round No. 1
Sushovan57

Con

"Hinduism involves gods that have created the world and therefore falls into the definition of religion" - that was exactly what I want to prove.
Hinduism also accepts atheism! 'Samkhya', 'yoga' , 'Mimamsa' are some old school of Hindu philosophy who believe in no existence of God. They believe "If the existence of karma is assumed, the proposition of God as a moral governor of the universe is unnecessary. For, if God enforces the consequences of actions then he can do so without karma. If however, he is assumed to be within the law of karma, then karma itself would be the giver of consequences and there would be no need of a God."
https://en.wikipedia.org...
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Now,you have said, Hinduism believes in God who have created the world. Hinduism believes in 3.3 billion Gods! Who among them is the creator ?! Hindus have gods of all aspects of live.Even,, Hinduism celebrates wealth in the form of many gods such as Lakshmi, Kubera and Vishnu.
http://www.trendingtop5.com...
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

So, how can it be a religion without god or with 3.3 billion God ?
Hinduism is actually a way of life. It has no founder, no rule book, no single institution. It is a celebration of life as it is.
The way ancient Hindus calculated time, understood 'Karma', accepted sexuality (Kama) and engineered several architectures, it shows "The rational investigation of the truths and principles of being, knowledge, or conduct."
It is a natural philosophy of mankind, way larger than 'Religion'.

(By the way, Hinduism is 7000 years old. Do you think people had the concept of religion at that time ?!)
Ninjahammer

Pro

Why would having many gods keep it from being a religion? By far the most religions ever created have been polytheistic, it's only because the ones you commonly hear about in the western world are monotheistic that you might be under the impression that a religion can't have many gods. Some Hindus are monotheistic by the way.
http://study.com...
https://en.wikipedia.org...

Do I think people had religion 7000 years ago? Of course I do, people had religion for about as long as they could speak. If by concept you meant they called it religion, I don't know, probably not since science has only really been a thing since the 17th century, so people didn't differentiate between them before that. But that doesn't mean it didn't qualify as religion.
https://en.wikipedia.org...
http://www.ancient.eu...

As for the creation myth look at this link
http://www.read-legends-and-myths.com...

The concept of karma is just like in Buddhism, which while being an atheistic religion, is still a religion. Just because they don't have gods doesn't mean it's not a religion, as they have the concept of karma as a divine form of justice and the superhuman agency which was in my definition of religion.
http://www.aboutbuddhism.org...

You are right that Hinduism isn't founded on a single book, but neither were the Egyptian gods, the Greek gods, the Norse Gods, or most other ancient religions. Hinduism is a way of life, so is Christianity.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The way ancient Hindus calculated time, understood 'Karma', accepted sexuality (Kama) and engineered several architectures, it shows "The rational investigation of the truths and principles of being, knowledge, or conduct."
It is a natural philosophy of mankind, way larger than 'Religion'.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Because Hinduism isn't based on a book like Abrahamic religions it allows much more freedom for it practitioners, but all their rational investigation of truths are part of their religion, making it a religion that accepts and maybe even encourages philosophy, but not philosophy.
Debate Round No. 2
Sushovan57

Con

Some how agreed with you this time.
But as your arguments reflects, you may be confused between the philosophy of Hinduism and Buddhism !
Ninjahammer

Pro

They are quite alike on many points, I am curious about where you thought I was mistaken?
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 1 year ago
RoyLatham
Sushovan57NinjahammerTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: By debate convention, the resolution should have been posed as a statement to be proved, not a question. Con's first reference said "Hinduism is both a religion and a philosophy." Pro should have quoted that, and other expert opinion. No matter, Pro made the case that Hinduism is religion, never mind that it is also a philosophy. Pro showed it met the definition of religion, which is all that it is required. Arguing that having many Gods is disqualifying is way off base, as Pro maintained. (Even Christianity has one God plus one demi-god. ) Overall, it was a good, thoughtful debate.