The Instigator
EllaElMore
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Raymond_Reddington
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points

Is Maintaining your Physical Health more Important than your Attention towards your Education?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Raymond_Reddington
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/1/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 682 times Debate No: 58437
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

EllaElMore

Con

In a world where looking good and feeling good about your body is one of an individual's top priorities, where does it stop? Does your education make the cut? Is the maintenance of your cumulative grade as important as having a fit and 'hot' body? If find the answer to this question to be simply no, but for some individuals it seems to be quite the dilemma. My argument is simple ... where would YOU be if you spent more time perfecting a fit and attractive body than focusing on your studies and educational future?
Raymond_Reddington

Pro

I accept.
Definitions:
Maintaining- Cause or enable (a condition or state of affairs) to continue
Health- The state of being free from illness or injury
Oxford English dictionaries

So the resolution basically states: Is causing the state of freedom from illness or injury more important than your attention towards your education?

The clear answer is yes for several reasons.
1. Illness/injury impairs ability to become educated- This one is pretty self explanatory, but to be able to effectively educate ourselves we must be in a sound state of body. Society would not have progressed as far as it did if it had not attempted to stay in good health. Maintaining one's health is necessary before one can build their mind.
2. Why bother? What is the point of becoming educated if someone knows they will probably die within the very near future? Nobody is going to go to college if they have terminal cancer. Humans are notorious for wanting to spend there dying years in complete comfort (retirement). Nobody is going to study chemistry with the knowledge that they have a year to live.
https://www.youtube.com...
People will want to go skydiving.
3. Humanity would not exist- The maintenance of health is visible in every species alive today for a reason. Animals and humans that pay no attention to maintaining their health die out quickly.

The answer on this one is clear. Maintaining health takes precedence over educating oneself.
Debate Round No. 1
EllaElMore

Con

Definition:

Adaptation: a change by which an organism or species becomes better suited to its environment
Knowledge: intelligent and well informed

The Human race would not have survived nor thrived as far as it has without educating itself, and learning from its mistakes. Education and knowledge in itself is the reason humanity still exists and still progresses. We, as human beings, would not be here today without knowledge. And so it is with these reasons in mind that the clear answer is No, maintaining your physical health is NOT more important than your education;

1) An individual would not be aware that he is ill or his body is not under health standards if not for his knowledge of what illness truly is and what it pertains.
2) If terminal illness is the matter at hand, and an individual wishes to "retire" to a life of comfort and ease until his time comes, then he will revert to what he deems as comfort and pleasurable experiences. Experiences that he had attained through his curiosity and strive to know more. In simple terms an individual would not be aware of what he finds comforting if it were not for knowledge.
3) Humanity would not exist without knowledge, in still, they would not know how to survive and prosper. The human race would not still exist if it were not for its ability to adapt to natures' ever changing conditions, and the human individual's ability to adapt comes from its educational ability and knowledge.

So it would seem that the KEY word in this whole argument is Knowledge. If it were not for its existence the human race would still not be here today to care about its physical condition.
Raymond_Reddington

Pro

Let's take a closer look at my opponent's claims and refute them all...

"The Human race would not have survived nor thrived as far as it has without educating itself, and learning from its mistakes. Education and knowledge in itself is the reason humanity still exists and still progresses. We, as human beings, would not be here today without knowledge. And so it is with these reasons in mind that the clear answer is No, maintaining your physical health is NOT more important than your education"

This is completely false. My opponent has no way of knowing how well the human race would be doing if we had not evolved advanced cognitive abilities. It is very possible we would have been alive and well, similar to our cousins, the chimpanzees. A huge fault in this argument is that we evolved the ability to maintain our health first, in the form of our immune system and various other methods used by the human body to prevent sickness and injury.

1. True, but we would not have been able to figure out these things if we had not evolved the ability to maintain our health. The immune system came way before education on the evolutionary timeline.
2. False. Even the most uneducated in our society find ways to be comfortable, as do most social animals. This is also irrelevant to my point. If an outbreak of a deadly disease ever occurs, and we do not care about maintaining health, we are all dead anyway.
3. That is a claim with literally, zero evidence. Many similar species to ours exist and thrive today. The difference is they lack knowledge, but they have evolved the ability to maintain good health showing that from an evolutionary perspective, the maintenance of health takes precedence over development of knowledge in terms of survival.

"So it would seem that the KEY word in this whole argument is Knowledge. If it were not for its existence the human race would still not be here today to care about its physical condition."
My opponent says this multiple times, but there is no evidence to support it at all.

Is causing the state of freedom from illness or injury more important than your attention towards your education?
Yes, the maintenance of one's health is necessary for survival. Once good health is ensured, then it is ok to pursue knowledge.
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by shraddhapandey113 2 years ago
shraddhapandey113
of course,health comes first before anything else comes.If u r not having good health,u will not be able to give ur best to anything.education is for a better living,but if there is no health,so what this education is all about,I mean what's the use of it,then?
so first come your health,then anything you wish will come to you!!
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by whiteflame 2 years ago
whiteflame
EllaElMoreRaymond_ReddingtonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: It's interesting that you both took the resolution to mean the importance of one in the absence of the other. This is not an either/or resolution, it's a question of which we should prefer in a situation where we have both. But since that's not the way you guys argued it, I'll deal with it as I see it. The central issue here is basically a which one comes first issue. Each of you keeps trying to make your issue the primary one here. On a basic level, Pro's case here is more understandable, as Con's lacks sufficient warrants (though I see where he's coming from). If health is necessary to pursue any given future, then health is what is most important. I don't think the link to human extinction is strong, but it's unnecessary. Given that Con never argued that this was an issue of focus - something he may very well have won on - my only choice is to give the debate to Pro.
Vote Placed by mishapqueen 2 years ago
mishapqueen
EllaElMoreRaymond_ReddingtonTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I thought Pro was more convincing and had more reasoning behind their points.