The Instigator
osi101
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lsavoie
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Is Medea responsible for her actions?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
lsavoie
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/8/2015 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 277 times Debate No: 74998
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

osi101

Pro

1. People have the ability to control their anger and other emotions
2. There must be reasoning on your side to justify your anger
3. Anger doesn't allow fair judgment for others to explain themselves
4. People expect something to happen to cause them to get angry at certain situations
5. Therefore Medea is responsible for her actions
lsavoie

Con

1. I disagree that people have the ability to control their emotions.
2. I agree that there must be reasoning on your side to justify your anger.
3. I disagree that anger does not allow fair judgment for others to explain themselves.
4. I am unsure of what you are saying in this premise.
5. I disagree that Medea is responsible for her actions.
Debate Round No. 1
osi101

Pro

1. An emotion, such as anger, is a state of mind where people react based on a certain situation. A person able to know the situation he or she is in can allow emotions to be controlled.
2. Anger is pleasure aroused with pain meaning that people want something to be done in order to make themselves feel better. At certain points, people will disregard others for their own pleasure.
3. People have expectations for other people on a day to day basis. Usually, people will become annoyed or even angry when other people do not meet the expectations. With expectations people are putting themselves in the position to get angry.
4. People that are able to stop and think about why they are angry shows signs of control instead of acting on impulse.
5. Therefore, Medea is responsible for her actions because of her lack of thinking.
lsavoie

Con

1. Anger is an emotion that can rise up in ones self in a split second. Whether one knows a situation or not, depending on the severity of it, anger will arise in a flash and there is nothing one can do to prevent it. The reason anger is such a dangerous thing is because you are not in control of it.

2. You did not need to expand on this premise because I previously stated that I agreed with you on the original statement.

3. Anger is not about expectation. If you know you live in a bad neighborhood and it is inevitable that you will eventually get robbed, then there are no expectations there otherwise. Does this mean that you still do not get angry when you come home and your stuff is stolen? Anger is an immediate emotional reaction to some type of wrongdoing that you cannot control.

4. Sometimes, the more you stop and think about a specific event that made you angry, it will only make your anger resurface and grow.

5. Therefore, Medea is not responsible for her actions. She was wronged in such a way where anger flared and took control.
Debate Round No. 2
osi101

Pro

1. I agree that anger can arise in a split second. However, people can control their anger through expression. People can express their anger with activities that suppress anger. Activities such as deep breathing can help people calm down therefore gaining control of their anger.
2. The expectation of anger comes from people being dissatisfied because of the unexpected happening. For example, you hire people to build your house but the house they built ends up crumbling down. You expected those people to successfully do their job but they failed. To prevent anger, people should know their chances of something going wrong to prepare for the worst.
3. People thinking about why they are angry can stop anger because people can realize how stupid they feel about getting angry over something small or knowing that there is a solution to the problem.
4. Therefore, Medea is responsible for her actions because she didn"t use methods on trying to control her anger.
lsavoie

Con

1. Medea did express her anger: by committing infanticide. Her anger took control of her and she expressed it in the only way she knew how. Her anger completely consumed her and it motivated and pushed her commit the act that she did. In the passage, Medea goes back and forth between what she is going to do. This goes to show that anger is so strong that it has the control over a person to do the unthinkable.
2. Even if you expect the worst to happen in any given situation, when it actually happens, anger will still arise. In your example, you tried to convey the notion that if you would have expected the worst in that situation (your house having the possibility of crumbling down) that you would not be angry when that possibility came true. Even if this is something that you thought could happen, when it actually does happen, anger will arise because the worst thing has actually happened and now you have to deal with it. Expecting the worst does not mean that you will not get angry when it occurs.
3. Anger is an emotion that is felt through your entire body. When you are angry, it is almost impossible to feel any other emotion. This is the human emotion that is the most easily and commonly expressed. Therefore, when you are angry you do not stop to think about how "stupid" what your angry at is. All you can focus on is the rage you are feeling that is controlling your thoughts and your body.
4. Therefore, Medea is not responsible for her actions because her anger completely took control over her and her thoughts.
Debate Round No. 3
osi101

Pro

1. People do not have the ability to control the emotion of anger.
2. There is always a reason behind anger even though you cannot control it.
3. Anger does not need other people to explain their reasons. It was arise and become powerful in an instant.
4. Anger will arise when someone is wronged in some way.
5. Therefore, Medea is not responsible for her actions.

Anger is an emotion that is uncontrollable. It will arise in someone when they have been wronged and will not subside until they are righted in some way. People lash out verbally and physically when they are angry because rage envelops them and takes control. Therefore, Medea is not responsible for her actions because anger took control of her and pushed her to commit an act she never would have otherwise.
lsavoie

Con

1. People do not have the ability to control the emotion of anger.
2. There is always a reason behind anger even though you cannot control it.
3. Anger does not need other people to explain their reasons. It was arise and become powerful in an instant.
4. Anger will arise when someone is wronged in some way.
5. Therefore, Medea is not responsible for her actions.

Anger is an emotion that is uncontrollable. It will arise in someone when they have been wronged and will not subside until they are righted in some way. People lash out verbally and physically when they are angry because rage envelops them and takes control. Therefore, Medea is not responsible for her actions because anger took control of her and pushed her to commit an act she never would have otherwise.
Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by canis 1 year ago
canis
Responsibilety is an idea. A creation. In the World / univers it does not exist. There is only ation / reaction..
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
no it was jesus
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 1 year ago
9spaceking
osi101lsavoieTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: pro, you messed up in the last round! You advocated for the con position! :(