The Instigator
throctar
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Valtin
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Is Naruto Uzumaki Stronger than Sasuke Uchiha, as of Naruto Shippuden, Episode 362.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Valtin
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/18/2014 Category: TV
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 10,407 times Debate No: 54978
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)

 

throctar

Pro

I wish of the opponent to go first!
Valtin

Con

I will be arguing for Sasuke Uchiha in this debate and will show that he is stronger than Naruto, as of episode 362.

While Naruto is strong, I believe Sasuke is stronger.

Sasuke has the EMS:
 photo shot__sasuke_ems_by_lilomat-d499ban_zpsb0069add.png

That means he can use the MS eternally(until he dies), now keeping that in mind, let us look at his abilities:
Blaze Release(Inferno style): Which makes Sasuke able to control the unquenchable black flames of Amaterasu, fashioning them into various weapons and defences.

Susano'o: It is the ability granted by the MS, which causes the user to summon a huge humanoid, in Sasuke's case, he uses the crossbow, with the Blaze release he can use any kind of weapon he wants made out of the Amaterasu.




Amaterasu: Amaterasu is the highest level Fire Release technique,[1] only Sasuke had the ability to control the flames, as non has acquired this ability.

-Amaterasu can hurt Tailed beasts as shown from Sasuke's fight vs Killer B-



His visual prowess: he has shown great abilites at detecting the opponents attacks, and dodging most of them, and shown to be a great swordman, even vs opponents such as Killer B




Genjutsu: Sasuke shown great genjetsu when he fought Killer B, as he used Tsukiyomi, he won the game.



This Video shows him trapped in the Tsukiyomi

And also his fight against Danzo, It backfired:



Danzo is putting his remaining strength into a chakra blade. Sasuke yelled out: "How many Uchiha did you kill to get that right arm?" Danzo replied: "It was Itachi who enabled me to get it." They both charged. It seems that Danzo's Shisui's eye has recovered and Sasuke won't be of much use with this injury. Little does he know Sasuke placed Danzo under Genjutsu in the last attack.


I will show alot more in the next round, thanks for making this debate!
Debate Round No. 1
throctar

Pro

Although Sasuke maybe strong i do believe that Naruto is strong, Firstly Naruto is the jinjuriki of Kurama (The nine tails fox), which gives him huge amounts of chakra which he has available to use, not to mention that fact that he already has larger amount of chakra than the normal person.

Naruto also has the ability to gather Nature chakra and activate sage mode which give him more chakra, speed and physical strength.




Naruto, being the student of Jiraiya. The toad sage he has obtained the rasengan, which he has developed into the rasenshuriken. This is able to be thrown at great speeds that can be deadly to anyone that is encounters. In the fight with kakuzu, naruto finishs the fight with the rasenshuriken which turns out to be fatial.

Naruto Own

Naruto has also developed the planetary rasengan which he uses on one of the revived Tsuchikage (Second Tsuchikage) in the fourth great ninja war. As stated naruto has developed many jutsu's from this one incomplete move.

Being the jinjuriki of Kurama naruto has the ablity to use bijuu Mode, which enables his charka to take on the form of Kurama the 9 tails. In doing so natruto is able to use the tailed beast bomb. This jutsu is the most powerful jutsu in the anime serious, in terms of destruction. This damage way out ways Sasuke's jutsu know as "Kirin", or summoning lighting



In bijuu Mode naruto has the ability to move at speeds that surpasses the Raikage. This is shown in both episode 362, and in pervious episodes. In both episodes he moves at speeds that are insupassable by any living being (Minato could be considered faster).

Naruto Uzumaki is stronger than Sasuke Uchiha
Valtin

Con


R1:

"Although Sasuke maybe strong i do believe that Naruto is strong, Firstly Naruto is the jinjuriki of Kurama (The nine tails fox), which gives him huge amounts of chakra which he has available to use, not to mention that fact that he already has larger amount of chakra than the normal person."

We know that the Sharingan can control kurama, as shown throughout the series, Sasuke has shown skills with the Sharingan and he is one of the two people who have the EMS, Madara is the first, Sasuke is the second, and Madara is shown to control the Nine-Tails, since Sasuke has the same type of eyes(EMS), we assume he can, even Obito with a MS controlled the Nine-Tails, so it is no big deal, for Sasuke.



"Naruto, being the student of Jiraiya. The toad sage he has obtained the rasengan, which he has developed into the rasenshuriken. This is able to be thrown at great speeds that can be deadly to anyone that is encounters. In the fight with kakuzu, naruto finishs the fight with the rasenshuriken which turns out to be fatial."

I will admit that the Rasenshuriken is strong, but it is no match for the Susano'o. as Sasuke can create a shield of black flames, which can easily block the Rasenshuriken, also Sasuke has shown great speed by getting 4.5 out of 5 in stats[1]
While Naruto has shown 3.5 out of 5. [2]

"Naruto has also developed the planetary rasengan which he uses on one of the revived Tsuchikage (Second Tsuchikage) in the fourth great ninja war. As stated naruto has developed many jutsu's from this one incomplete move.

Being the jinjuriki of Kurama naruto has the ablity to use bijuu Mode, which enables his charka to take on the form of Kurama the 9 tails. In doing so natruto is able to use the tailed beast bomb. This jutsu is the most powerful jutsu in the anime serious, in terms of destruction. This damage way out ways Sasuke's jutsu know as "Kirin", or summoning lighting"

The tailed beast bomb requires time to make, since it is just a bomb formed out of pure chakra, Sasuke can use his Susano'o to subdue Naruto's Kurama, as shown from Madara's wooden dragon:


Kurama can be controlled by the Susano'o as shown here:



We know that Kurama can be held down by Sasuke easily, and interuppt the TBB.


[1]http://naruto.wikia.com...;
[2]http://naruto.wikia.com...;
Debate Round No. 2
throctar

Pro

Although sasuke maybe able to control the nine tails and uss Susanoo to hold down the nine tails, this does not prove the point that Susake is stronger than Naruto. Although in a head on fight Susake maybe able to beat Naruto, this doesn't prove that he is stronger. It could almost be said the Susake is a conter to naruto as he is able to stop naruto, from using the nine tails, and uses lighting style which is a counter to narutos wind style. This doesn't mean the Sasuke is stronger.

In the points that i stated earlier, Naruto possess the power of the tailed beast bomb, of which maybe able to be stop by sasuke or even Mardara. This doesn't mean that the tail beast bomb can't be used on almost any oponent. Also when naruto is in bijuu mode he has the ablity to create a small tailed beast bomb in his hand as if it is a rasengan.







Besides physical and mental strength naruto has the abilty to communicate with Kurama and the other tail beast and there jinjuriki. This offers naruto a lot of oppitunity to talk to other people and creatures and they are able to assist him and give him advice on what to do and how to win the fight. Naruto also has the unmatchable will to fight for his comrades which has keep him alive in many fights.


Naruto is stronger than Susake!

Valtin

Con

R1:

"In the points that i stated earlier, Naruto possess the power of the tailed beast bomb, of which maybe able to be stop by sasuke or even Mardara. This doesn't mean that the tail beast bomb can't be used on almost any oponent. Also when naruto is in bijuu mode he has the ablity to create a small tailed beast bomb in his hand as if it is a rasengan."

I have shown that Bijuu mode is no big deal for Sasuke, also Sasuke can use the Black flames to burn the Nine tails, as it worked on the Eight-Tails from the video(I linked it to start at 8 mins, because that is when the Eight-tails burns).
http://youtu.be...

Also in that fight, Sasuke survives the tailed beast bomb.

I extend my previous arguments and wish Pro would answer them.


Debate Round No. 3
throctar

Pro

throctar forfeited this round.
Valtin

Con

It is unfortunate, I was looking for an amazing debate, VOTE CON.
Debate Round No. 4
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by Dr.X 2 years ago
Dr.X
In the most Recent Video episodes, Naruto has been able to use the the Tailed fox form against Obito and Mandara and they have not been able to control the tailed fox, i feel like this discussion would have been different with that in mind, and Naruto's recently aquired speed (9-tailed form) is unlike anything Sasuke has fought against.
Posted by T_parkour 2 years ago
T_parkour
They are both fictional characters. Therefore, neither can be stronger than the other.

I win.
Posted by throctar 2 years ago
throctar
LOL, That 13 episode kakashi filler almost killed me!
Posted by revic 2 years ago
revic
more like naruto "skippuden", still wrestling through all the fillers!
Posted by Valtin 2 years ago
Valtin
All the citations are from Naruto wiki, I apologize that I forgot to cite them.
Posted by Zarlak 2 years ago
Zarlak
Are you referring to physical strength?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by PeacefulChaos 2 years ago
PeacefulChaos
throctarValtinTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made some substantial arguments, but when Con refuted them, he never came back. Pro also failed to refute Con's arguments, which were rather strong, showing how Sasuke could control the nine-tails and could use Susan'o and Amaterasu as a defense against the biju-bomb. While Pro made a good point that Sasuke is like a counter to Naruto, this doesn't change the fact that Sasuke is stronger, as Con showed.