The Instigator
Wreckonize
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
stargate
Con (against)
Winning
13 Points

Is Obama a War Criminal

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
stargate
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/13/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 470 times Debate No: 78645
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (4)
Votes (4)

 

Wreckonize

Pro

May the best man win
stargate

Con

I accept this debate. Let me just define war criminal. War crimes are crimes committed against an enemy, prisoners of war, or subjects in wartime that violate international agreements or, as in the case of genocide, are offenses against humanity.
May the best man win.
Debate Round No. 1
Wreckonize

Pro

Obama has been know to drone innocent people in Pakistan and in Yemen.He is also droning US citizens(not terrorist)in the U.S.A.Search for Abdulrahman Al-awaki and the drone victims in Obama's administration and you see that Barrack Obama is worst than George W. Bush
stargate

Con

Now yes we have been using drones, and in my opinion he is worst then Bush. But he is not a war criminal. He hasn't ordered POW's to be killed, he hasn't ordered for any mass killings of civilians.

Now our military needs to have equipment to deal with terrorism. Once we find a terrorist he have a very limited window before they disappear aging. Plus useing drones reduces the number of US armed forces dying, and getting injured. The drone stirkes in Yemen our attacking the terrorist cell ISIS. These governments which we do done attacks in usually our fine with it. We are fighting there war for them. It is all about creating a safer better world.

Also so you want Obama to be charged with war crimes. Well heres the thing, one we have never declared war on these terrorist cells, two they kill our civilians that they capture, three they kill people who disagree with them. ISIS needs to be wiped out, and it is now or never.

They are the ones killing civilians, we are trying to keep the world safe. They are treating that peace, they are no better then barbarians. They rape women, they sell them into the sex slave trade. They kill any one, they torture anyone who dose not agree with there laws. They are the real villians here.

https://www.bostonglobe.com...

http://www.scaruffi.com...

https://www.washingtonpost.com...

https://www.thebureauinvestigates.com...
Debate Round No. 2
Wreckonize

Pro

FYI,the US government funded ISIS to fight Assad. The US government has funded Osama bin Laden and the Mujahideen against the USSR. The US government like to send young men to die in their illegal wars. The banksters and evil corporations are in control of the US government not the people. The US government does not represent the people,it represented the Banks who control them. Barrack Obama has funded and armed the neo nazis in Ukraine. Barrack Obama has funded ISIS against Assad. Barrack Obama has destroyed Libya and give it away to the wahabi funded islamists. Libya is a improving and a secular state under Gaddafi. Obama destroyed it and turned Libya into a warzone

Don't believe in the US government. The US government is not controlled by the American people. Barrack Obama is a puppet
stargate

Con

Well yes we have funded those groups before. But that was due to us wanting to stop. These nations where ruled by dictators, these dictators ruled these nations with a iron fist. They would kill anyone who spoke out against there governments. Gaddafi who was the dictator of Libya has done more war crimes then any USA office has done in recent years.
Here is one of his orders he gave his military. "One document shows the commanding general of government forces instructing his units to starve Misrata's population during the four-month siege. The order, from Youssef Ahmed Basheer Abu Hajar, states bluntly: It is absolutely forbidden for supply cars, fuel and other services to enter the city of Misrata from all gates and checkpoints"

These rebels groups we where founding where fighting against a government that had done war crimes, and crimes against humanity. So they where in the right to rebel against these governments.

Well for one we never sent any troops or weapons to help the people in Ukraine. Russia on the other hand did, they sent there own troops to help the government. The government also opened fired on protesters. The people of Ukraine did not want closer ties with Russia.

http://www.theguardian.com...
Debate Round No. 3
Wreckonize

Pro

Under Gaddafi's rule,he introduced the gold dinar. It would defeat the US dollar(fiat money) so the US and A invaded Libya. Libya has the largest irrigation system under Gaddafi. Gaddafi is the only one who is holding Libya and the African Union. Libya has different tribes/factions and without him,the factions would be at war as you see today.

The United States of America bringing democracy is like the European countries in the 19th century bringing civilization to Africa. Read the Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad and you will have a idea about what I'm saying.

The USA doesn't need to intervene to the wars of other countries. It become worst if they meddle with the affairs of other countries. The USA has spend trillions of dollar in the war on terror. The money that could spend in food and education was spend in war. Bush and Obama war hawks make the debt of America larger. Americans are more likely to be killed police than ISIS. In 2014,two Americans were killed by ISIS but the US police has killed 1110 people. According to the New York Times,far right extremists in America is more dangerous than ISIS.

As for the Ukrainian conflict,Crimea is historically part of Russia. There are mre Russian speaking people there than Ukrainian speaking people. The US government staged a coup against a Russian friendly President and replace with Pietro Poroshenko. This isn't the first time this happen that the US government staged a coup. It also happen in Iran when USA replace a secular democracy with a monarchy because of a fake commie threat.

As for dictators woth iron fist,America fund and buy oil from the undemocratic country of Saudi Arabia. The birtplace of wahabism which has led to terror groups like ISIS. It doesn't allow women to drive. It beheads homosexuals,suppress freedom of speech and the Shiite community is being dicriminated there. Saudis also commit war crimes(with the help of Obama) in Yemen. They bombed innocient civilians and destroy cities. They also funded ISIS and other extremists.

Obama also funds the apartheid state of Israel. Israel isn't defending itself when they use white phosphorus and use hundreds of rockets fired to Gaza. Israel is led by the war criminal named Benjamin Netanyahu. His also a ally of Saudi Arabia.

Obama likes to fund fascist rulers and support them. His the worst war hawk USA see today. Obama is starting a new cold war because of his intervention in Crimea. Its only a matter of time before World War 3.
stargate

Con

It dosn't matter if you hate our wars. The debate is about Obama being a war criminals. Whitch is wrong, he has done nothing to be a war criminal. Also those wars we fight there leaders are corrupt, and kill thete own people. They have poor human rights records. Also there would be no way that that libyian currency could beat the dollar. China and Russia can not, they can not, even if we disn't fight him. Also I am pretty sure the people where the ones who fought the war. We never sent group troops into Libya. Well let me just say they didn't want o be part of Russia. They said so, also all those votes where messed up. No vote like that gets 99%or 98% for passing it. That is a lye, also lets see did they want to be part of Russia no they didn't. Russia is no longer the Soviet Union, Ukrainian wants to be independent so let them have all of there land. So far all you have said is all anti american propaganda. You have shown no proof what so ever. Israel fights terrorism, they do not kill civilians unlike ISIS and other Islamic terrorist cells do.
Debate Round No. 4
Wreckonize

Pro

Wreckonize forfeited this round.
stargate

Con

Vote con.
Debate Round No. 5
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by stargate 1 year ago
stargate
Good
Posted by Wreckonize 1 year ago
Wreckonize
No
Posted by stargate 1 year ago
stargate
So you give?
Posted by HermanGomez95 1 year ago
HermanGomez95
Pro has a very hard job ahead of him.
Hopefully this debate proves as enlightening and entertaining as it's potential suggests.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by asi14 1 year ago
asi14
WreckonizestargateTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: This debate follows a long list of useless debates on this forum, but we might as well vote on it. Pro, you had a paucity of evidence to back up your claims. Your arguments weren't arguments-- they were extensions. Finally, the case in of itself is corrupted. To say President Obama lies on the same level as Adolf Hitler is just insane, and morally reprehensible. Con, kudos on good arguments and actual evidence. Voted con on those two, plus forfeiture on last round.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
WreckonizestargateTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro ff a round, so conduct to Con.
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Midnight1131
WreckonizestargateTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by Blazzered 1 year ago
Blazzered
WreckonizestargateTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:16 
Reasons for voting decision: Both were respectful, however Pro forfeited the last round, awarding Con conduct. Pro had less spelling errors giving spelling and grammar the win. Con did a good job when it came to the rebuttal to Pros arguments, and Pro did not give evidence to his claims, giving Con the win for convincing arguments. Con was the only one who gave sources thus automatically getting the win on most reliable sources.