The Instigator
Rightwing15
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Autumnella
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Is Obama is a failure?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Rightwing15
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/17/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,012 times Debate No: 52782
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)

 

Rightwing15

Pro

"One day we will realize that the Barack Obama presidency was the biggest fraud ever perpetrated on the American people"~Clint Eastwood. I personally agree with this statement from an iconic American actor and filmmaker, President Obama has done few things he promised, and then he has made excuses for his actions. In his original electoral speeches he promised to get the number of jobs up dramatically. His presidency has proved that not only has the job market decreased gradually but it has cost thousands of Americans their livelihood. Another thing is that he said he would improve the economy and that was another lie. The stock market has stayed at the same place that it originated 5 years ago. Also while he said he would lower the debt ceiling he heightened it by creating "money saving" programs such as Cash for Clunkers which cost around 5 billion dollars, he created The Clean Energy Program that costed around 25 billion dollars give or take a couple million. Your president has lied to you and me. This is why you we must stand up to tyranny.
Autumnella

Con

The president Barack Obama has done some unpromising things in the past. Why was he elected for president? Ask your self that. He was elected because he stands up for a country. You're saying he has done nothing but sabotage America. How do you figure? He has donated his time and money for Americans and you need to respect that
Debate Round No. 1
Rightwing15

Pro

He was elected but there was a problem. The votes from oversea soldiers in camp Darby in Germany and the FOB in Afghanistan had votes that were unaccounted for because a C-130 globe master was unable to fly because of alerion dage. It was later reported that there was suspicious circumstance of the damage. He may have been elected but I still have my doubts that it was all on his own.
Autumnella

Con

You can have doubt. Even if he has helped has he ever said that he is gonna ruin this country? No. Has he done any harm to the citizens?
Debate Round No. 2
Rightwing15

Pro

He has lowered the employment numbers by a large margin then in turn it made it the people that lost jobs then went homeless. There's one example of harm. Another example is Obamacare, my grandma has an average salary of 27000 dollars a year, she has to pay around 1600 dollars a year, on top of that she has to pay a for rental and electricity and water and heat and medical bills that Obamacare won't take care of. That is how he has hurt the people. I believe he had good intentions to start out but now it has failed and there will be many repercussions of his actions.
Autumnella

Con

Obama is a good leader because he can negogiate with world leaders in a peaceful way yet be strong when he needs to be. Obama is working for us for a change not just the rich folks but the everyday folks for a change. Tens of millions of uninsured will get access to affordable quality health insurance through the marketplace.Over half of uninsured Americans can get free or low cost health insurance using their State's Health Insurance Marketplace.You can't be dropped from coverage when you get sick or make an honest mistake on your application. You also can't be denied coverage or treatment for being sick or charged more for being sick. You can't be charged more for being a woman either. Obama care may not get to everyone, but it makes an impact
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by farthead 2 years ago
farthead
I believe that Obama is a failure. He made that very clear when he did not bring our troops back from Iraq - which was one of his first, if not his very FIRST, promises when he gained office.
Posted by Butter 3 years ago
Butter
You better believe it. Send his butt back to IRAN!
Posted by wizza_x 3 years ago
wizza_x
We are in more debt now. We still have troops in the middle-east. We have escalated tensions with Iran, Syria, North Korea, and now Russia. Good Job to our commander in chief.
Posted by Rightwing15 3 years ago
Rightwing15
Okay i have a question for Autumnella, if he is a great leader that is able good at talking to leaders strongly yet peacefully what has happened in russia. Why have we not been able to make them back out of the Ukraine and make the Russians go home. I don't mean to be disrespectful but that statement is false
Posted by Rightwing15 3 years ago
Rightwing15
I promise you this isn't blind hate. If look it up it is the same statistics. I'm not a person who is racist I promise but his presidency has been a poor one at best
Posted by Hematite12 3 years ago
Hematite12
This is just blind hate and overreaction.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Wylted 3 years ago
Wylted
Rightwing15AutumnellaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con needs to put more effort into his arguments. Pro needs to do a better job sourcing their facts.