The Instigator
matthewmatt14
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
LikeASeure
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Is Online Education More Effective Then Traditional Education

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
LikeASeure
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/19/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 586 times Debate No: 54987
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

matthewmatt14

Pro

I think that online Education is more effective because of all the available sources online. You can find information videos and some schools block most websites that people shouldn't be on. All of that can really benefit a student. Some people learn better online and it is much easier to use.
LikeASeure

Con

First off I would like to wish my opponent good luck.

Secondly, will Pro clarify the definitions of the terms "Traditional Education" and "Online Education" both are very broad.

I would also like to add that the resolution should be in the form of a statement and not a question.

Once again I wish Pro good luck and I look forward to the debate.
Debate Round No. 1
matthewmatt14

Pro

Thanks and good luck to you to.

Traditional Education is going to school using pencils pens and paper.

Online Education is using technology in school and getting information on the internet.

(also i didn't quite get your question but i hope i answerd it)
LikeASeure

Con

Thank you pro, I assume that we will proceed to arguments and rebuttals in the following rounds. It seems as if rounds one and two have been dominated by clarifications.

To finally clarify, you are stating that the use of computers and the internet as a tool in school is more effective than schooling without as opposed to online classes versus going to school. Is this correct?
Debate Round No. 2
matthewmatt14

Pro

Yes that's correct and I'm going to start to argue now. I think that Online Education will benifit Students in a number of ways. It can give access to websites that students could find useful. Kids sometimes enjoy the internet more then a pen and paper. It also has soooooo much more storage then a textbook and more information
LikeASeure

Con

Thank you Pro for clarification.

While the idea of an "online education" is very attractive it proves to be very ineffective, less effective than what one might call a "traditional education". My opponent brings up several points that, on the surface, can be appealing but aren"t effective in practice.

"It can give access to websites that students find useful."

Yes the internet can be a very useful tool for research and other school related work but there are many downfalls to the use of the internet at school. As Pro has stated there are many websites that can assist students in their research and their work, but you can find just as much information in books. Sure you can argue that the is a lot more information available on the internet for learning purposes, but does that really make "online education" more efficient. The simple answer is NO.

Pro brings up the point that "Kids sometimes enjoy the internet more [than] a pen and paper." but the thing is that in this day-and-age kids enjoy the internet too much. In class it is hard enough to keep students focused on the lesson and to keep them off their smartphone. When given access to the internet it is practically impossible for them to stay on track. This issue has been addressed and school networks work to block websites that aren't beneficial but you can't block them all. There is no way to ensure that when you are using the internet in your class that the students will not stray off topic and browse the internet. When you can"t keep the kids on track during the lesson and ensure that what they are doing and interacting with is related it is not efficient at all.

In your "traditional" pen and paper education students are given access to a huge amount of information, you just have to put in more effort than typing your query into a search engine. Encyclopedias, textbooks, magazines, audio and visual resources, are all available in used in a "traditional education" and are all just as effective as those available on the internet. The use of pen and paper is much more effective in the sense that all kids have the same textbooks and resources available and the teacher can manage how productive the students are. When you are assigned something and the teacher tells you which chapter, which section, sometimes even what page or where to find the information you can be sure that they aren't just goofing off or reading something entirely unrelated.

Online education also removes the human factor of education. Humans are social beings and learn from other humans and the things around them, but with an "online education" there is no face to face included, you are just reading text on a screen or watching somebody do something on video. Somethings require physical presence and careful help to successfully learn something and you can't do that over the internet.

On the point of storage I agree that computers and the cloud have a huge potential and a lot of space available however computers a very prone to crashes and lost information. When you are relying on your information being stored on a computer you can lose it in a heartbeat, compared to having physical notes, textbooks and the like that can be kept safe even if the power goes out.
Debate Round No. 3
matthewmatt14

Pro

Ok first off kids cant use their smartphones because their are still teachers that see what students are using. And with the email that kids use in my school (newfairfieldschools.org) they add features that see if kids are slacking off. Also when you are typing you wont have to worry about hand writing.

How will you get the information. You can't find all of it in a book, so it is harder to search and type over and over and over again. But with the use of technology you have tabs to click on that bring you to your document (information you typed)

I'm not saying that you get to stay at home and learn, you still have to go to school but with the use of technology. Also without technology we wouldn't be arguing right now. Presentations documents all of that stuff can really benifit a student.

I don't get why you say online storage is not affective, because it is. All of that can really help a student. Soooooooooooooo much more storage FOR LESS WEIGHT. Students do sometimes slack off. But we're talking about how they learn not slack off.
LikeASeure

Con

In a class of average size (around 20-25 students) it is difficult for a teacher to monitor all their students. Even while being monitored, given the opportunity kids will stray off track. The internet has many ways of distracting students who should be focused. As I have stated above there are ways to block websites, but you can't block all the websites and constantly monitor all of your students. When you put a kid on the internet and tell them to work, there is so much working against you. All the distractions that are posed make it so much harder for the teachers. Much more effort needs to be put forth to keep the kids on track and this can be considered less efficient.

For schooling to be efficient, teachers shouldn't have to worry about their kids goofing off on the web. When presented with a textbook you can be sure that the information that they have access is immediately relevant and they don’t have as much opportunity to become distracted or led astray.

“How will you get the information. You can't find all of it in a book, so it is harder to search and type over and over and over again.”

- While in more recent years a lot more information has been posted on the internet as opposed to published in physical form. I think it naive to say that you can’t find all of it in a book. Before the internet everything was in books and still to this day, a lot of information we have access to is in a book or derives directly from a book. Also in a pen and paper education, where teachers are using texts provided in class for their lessons and homework assignments, when doing your work and/or research you have a perfect tool for finding your information, in the texts provided to you in addition to all the resources that you have in libraries. Its not like teachers are going to assign you work that requires a lot of digging to find what information you need.

“Also without technology we wouldn't be arguing right now. Presentations[,] documents all of that stuff can really [benefit] a student.”

- I fail to see how this point is relevant. The fact that we are debating over the internet has no relevance to the efficiency of education systems. Obviously even with all the technology you have access to you haven’t achieve an adequate grasp on grammar and spelling. That brings me into my next point.

With the new era of auto-correct, spell and grammar checks. people that grow up with all these things tend to misuse/misunderstand the concepts of grammar. Grammar and subjects similar are all things that require time, patience, and practice to master but with the current age of spell checking people don’t learn these concepts as well as they should. If schools were to focus the majority of their work on the computer then when later in life students have to handwrite formal letters and essays they will not be able to perform as well because they never have to practice it.

I agree presentations and documents can really benefit a student, but does that mean that they have to be done online? No. You can have physical presentations to be used in class. Essays can be handwritten or else typed but we don’t have to rely on the internet to have all of our work online.

“I don't get why you say online storage is not [effective,] because it is. All of that can really help a student. [So] much more storage FOR LESS WEIGHT. Students do sometimes slack off. But we're talking about how they learn not slack off.”

- Online storage is useful but not effective. While it can store millions of files in the cloud, you are putting all of your faith in a server that could, as I phrased it before, lose all of your stuff in the blink of an eye if something were to go wrong. The weight load is not a problem, with consistent managing you don’t need to carry around too many text books at once and in the case of a school with smaller classes teachers will often times give students a book at the beginning of the year to take home and have one for them to use in class. The weight of the resource does not affect how effective it is. Also if students dont focus on their work and slack off then the educational value is significantly less and there for less effective.

Lastly for schools to incorporate computers and the internet in everyday learning is a very expensive thing to do. The cost of buying enough computers for a high school to use on a regular basis is high. They also need to be maintained and repaired when things go wrong. Teenagers often tend to ignore the value of things and with students using these computers consistently damage is inevitable. All this adds up and can cost a lot of money.
Debate Round No. 4
matthewmatt14

Pro

Wow it is really hard to argue with you because you are really good at this. When you said "In a class of average size (around 20-25 students) it is difficult for a teacher to monitor all their students." That's not true what about security cameras. You can always tell when a student is playing games because with the cameras you can see if a student is in a corner and has his/her device really close to them. Also you can see if a student closes the tab and goes to another one when a teacher walks by.

When you said "For schooling to be efficient, teachers shouldn't have to worry about their kids goofing off on the web." Some students are to stupid to delete their history and a teacher can always check it to see what websites they were on. And if a student does delete their history, you can also tell if they were playing games because their history is gone, and they don't want any people seeing their history.

Sure all of the information was once in a book but on the Internet their are over 1,000,000 websites with information on them. I have never seen that many pages in a textbook. It also helps students with projects and other stuff. I know that students can present without the use of technology, but do you really wanna do that. With the internet you have access to lots of programs such as Google presentation.
LikeASeure

Con

“That's not true[,] what about security cameras. You can always tell when a student is playing games because with the cameras you can see if a student is in a corner and has his/her device really close to them. Also you can see if a student closes the tab and goes to another one when a teacher walks by.”

I stand by my argument, it would become significantly more difficult to monitor when kids are on the Internet. Pro brings up the point that security cameras are widely used in schools nowadays however they are not being constantly monitored. Even if they were it would still be just as hard on the monitor who has to pay attention to all the students and all of the screens. Also this argument does not make the level of inefficiency any less. When a significant amount of effort has to be put forth to the point where you have to use cameras to monitor students is a serious drop in the efficiency of the schooling. When you have a room full of kids using textbooks there is no need to check whether or not they are playing games. To go even further cameras are most often place in hallways, entrances, exits, stairwells, and parking lots to monitor these areas. It is highly unlikely that camera will be placed in classrooms containing computers at a vantage point where they can monitor the on-screen use.

“Sure all of the information was once in a book but on the Internet [there] are over 1,000,000 websites with information on them. I have never seen that many pages in a textbook.”

It was never stated, or implied, that all the content of the Internet had to fit into one textbook. While there are staggering number of websites on the Internet, only a small percent of those are immediately relevant and useful for school work/in class activities. The Internet in’t at all necessary for the research or preparations that you should need for school work. There are so many other, physical, resources that can be used aside from textbooks. Just check your school or public library there are magazines, audio and visual resources, encyclopaedists, and so much more that you can use to complete the assignments.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Dennybug 2 years ago
Dennybug
matthewmatt14LikeASeureTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made some grammatical errors so points go to Con on that. Secondly Arguments will go to Con since pro didnt even properly defend his resolution, and poorly backed up his arguments. Con provided many con's to online education and pro hardly even refuted the properly. Pro also admit that his opponents arguments were really good which clearly displays weakness in his confidence and contentions.