The Instigator
kieran_5
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
NDM
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Is PEDV the worst virus ever in pigs?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
NDM
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/23/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 919 times Debate No: 49742
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

kieran_5

Pro

The PEDV (Porcine Epidemic Diarrhea Virus) a virus that has killed millions of pigs in America is the worst ever. This virus has swept the US and beat up the meat and hog market. They have already made vaccine that may prevent the virus but it is not effective, because the virus keeps mutating. So the virus is not going to work.
NDM

Con

Enteroviruse is a virus that causes multiple diseases. This virus, also called Porcine Picornaviruse, causes a range of diseases such as polioencephalomyelitis, female reproductive failure, myocarditis, pericarditis, pneumonia, and diarrhea. These diseases are a big deal in hog production. Diarrhea alone caused millions of pig deaths, it is a main problem in show pigs. It also has caused millions of dollars of loss in unborn pigs.

Source: Iowa State college of Veterinary Medicine
http://vetmed.iastate.edu...
Debate Round No. 1
kieran_5

Pro

The PEDV (Porcine Epidemic Diarrhea Virus) a virus that has killed millions of pigs in America is the worst ever. This virus has swept the US and beat up the meat and hog market. They have already made vaccine that may prevent the virus but it is not effective, because the virus keeps mutating. So the virus is not going to work.
Porcine picornaviruses are ubiquitous. They occur only in swine and most infections are asymptomatic. So it requires a infection, but PEDV does not so it will be more common. http://vetmed.iastate.edu...
NDM

Con

In pigs, swine influenza infection produces fever, lethargy, sneezing, coughing, difficulty breathing and decreased appetite. In some cases the infection can cause abortion. Although mortality is usually low (around 1-4%), the virus can produce weight loss and poor growth, causing economic loss to farmers.[11] Infected pigs can lose up to 12 pounds of body weight over a three- to four-week period. Swine influenza is one of a few animal diseases to mutate into a human form and has caused several pandemics, most recently the 2009-10 flu season.

Resource: Centers for Disease Control
http://www.cdc.gov...
Debate Round No. 2
kieran_5

Pro

That is a good point. But PEDV is not transferable to humans yet. But PEDV is spread through the sow (mother) when she milks. So it will be easy to transfer. And PEDV can bring things like diarrhea, vomiting coughing and not eating.
NDM

Con

Porcine Reproductive and Respiratory Syndrome (PRRS) is a very serious virus that came up in the 1980's. PRRS causes reproductive failure and severe respiratory disease. PRRS is prevalent in the United States and exists both in epidemic and endemic forms. Mortality rates of PRRS virus exceeds 60% , PEDV rates usually are around 30% in adult pigs, though in young pigs there is almost a 100% death rate. PRRS is the most economically significant syndrome since the elimination of CSF. Even though PED has killed 5 million pigs in the U.S., PRRS has killed tens of millions of pigs and probably millions more have gone unreported. Even though PED has had a much more significant short term effect, PRRS has had a much more severe long term effect. PRRS is much more significant to the pork industry than PED virus.

sources
Iowa State University College of Veterinary Medicine
http://vetmed.iastate.edu...-
North Carolina State University
http://www.ncsu.edu...
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by whiteflame 3 years ago
whiteflame
I suppose I should be sorry to say this, but guys, as a microbiologist and debater, this was a pain to read, short as it was.

Overarching problems:

Both debaters need to recognize what is and is not a harm of a given virus. There's a lot of problems on that that I'll get to specifically later. I'm also annoyed that the topic of transfer to humans came up, since it doesn't matter - we're talking about effects on pigs, as the topic says. I'm not given any idea of what methods of spread are most dangerous, nor am I ever given a reason to prefer symptoms to death.

Pro needs to do more than just present his case in the first two rounds. Many of his points aren't beneficial to him, especially the asymptomatic point, which just becomes an opportunity for the virus to spread further more easily due to not being recognized. All of his responses to Con miss the point, and they all go unsourced and mostly unwarranted.

Con really should have stuck with one or two viruses throughout the debate instead of constantly jumping to new ones. He doesn't defend a single virus he presents throughout the entire debate. While he provides the most reliable information on each virus, he makes no effort whatsoever to explain what makes his viruses worse than Pro's until the final round, where it's a brand spanking new argument.

So I have no idea who to vote for. I give Con sources because he actually thought it was worth him to give them, but that's really all I can do. Neither debater's arguments were convincing.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by whiteflame 3 years ago
whiteflame
kieran_5NDMTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:12 
Reasons for voting decision: Given in comments, and kind of upset. I will afford conduct to Pro, though, since Con posted his best argument in the final round and his only rebuttal.
Vote Placed by donald.keller 3 years ago
donald.keller
kieran_5NDMTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's writing was hard to read a times. Con's last disease seemed much worse than Pro's, causing more deaths at a higher ratio.