The Instigator
TretrianaH
Pro (for)
Winning
14 Points
The Contender
Enoch_deftinwolf
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

Is School Truly Needed

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
TretrianaH
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/13/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 510 times Debate No: 45855
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

TretrianaH

Pro

Do you think that school is important and truly needed? School is needed because without school there wouldn't be any professional doctors or nothing and wouldn"t anybody know anything. School has been around for years and it helps people with their career on what they want to be in life. School helps people become something in life and build a better future. Yes, school is needed because education is the most important thing, without your education you wouldn"t be able to become successful in life, and your education helps you build a better life.
However, many other people may say school isn"t important or truly needed. They may feel that way because they think school is dumb, so they just drop out. People feel that just because they can get a job without having their education, for example, like at fast food restaurants or other places they can just succeed in life off of that. Many people also say education isn"t needed because they think by selling drugs and living off of someone else they can make a living off of that, and not have to go school and get an education.
On the other hand, education is the most important thing. It"s important because you need your education to become something in life. Without your education you wouldn"t be able to get a good job and make a lot of money. If you don"t make money you won"t be able to pay bills. Therefore with that being said you wouldn"t be able to get a house or a car, and you wouldn"t make it nowhere in life.
Also without your education you wouldn"t be able to become successful in life. But with your education you would be able to become successful in life. You also would be able to follow you dreams, because lots of people want to become doctors, nurses, lawyers, teachers, and more. Also education helps you build a better life. It helps you build a better life because with your education you can get a good job and make money get a house, and a car.
Therefore school is truly needed because your education is the most important thing, without your education you wouldn"t become successful in life, and your education helps you build a better life. But, some people may say school isn"t needed, will school is needed. With school you can get an education and follow your dreams and become successful in life. With that in mind you would be able to get a job, a house, and a car. So, in conclusion school is truly needed, because it helps you build a better life.
Enoch_deftinwolf

Con

As Issac Asimov said "Self-education is, I firmly believe, the only kind of education there is." now my opponent claims success comes from school. to that I must ask what success? the definition my opponent implies gives hint at the "white picket fence" sort, which in this day of economic rescission is bordering on fallacy.well my definition of success if to effect the world around you in a significant way through any means necessary and/or possible. but the problem with school nowadays is that it fails to promote critical thinking and creative thought and even goes as far as to discourage such mental skills. and such mental skills are the true key to success, not money, not any house or car. and one definitely doesn't need any formal school to develop critical questioning abilities.
Debate Round No. 1
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Bannanawamajama 2 years ago
Bannanawamajama
TretrianaHEnoch_deftinwolfTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Coins main argument seems to be that school inhibits critical thinking and prevents creativity. There is no particular support given for this claim and as far as I can tell it is false because many subjects are involved with critical thinking. That is a main reason for English and literature classes. Since his main point seems invalid, I give the point to pro
Vote Placed by noahwd18 2 years ago
noahwd18
TretrianaHEnoch_deftinwolfTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: You'd be dumb if ur self taught because who would teach you? If we didn't have school then we would all be like cave men, therefore pro has won this one
Vote Placed by ambivalentsoul 2 years ago
ambivalentsoul
TretrianaHEnoch_deftinwolfTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:41 
Reasons for voting decision: .