The Instigator
Like_a_Boss
Con (against)
Winning
19 Points
The Contender
ockcatdaddy
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points

Is War Ever Good?

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
Like_a_Boss
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/23/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,855 times Debate No: 26485
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (8)
Votes (6)

 

Like_a_Boss

Con

Round 1- Acceptance
Round 2- Opening Statements
Round 3- Rebuttal/Final Information
Round 4- Final Remarks and Rebuttal

You will be debating that war can be good in some ways. I will be debating that it is a bad thing. I look forward to debating with you.
ockcatdaddy

Pro

let the debate on war commence you shalll have the honor to start
Debate Round No. 1
Like_a_Boss

Con

War is a terrible thing. It is a gross waste of human life and resources, and it is sickening. These are my key examples and reasons why war is just so atrocious.

A)- Loss of Human Life
http://www.militaryfactory.com...
War is a horrible waste of human life. The above website is a chart that shows the loss of American life throughout our nation's history and it accounts for over 1,000,000 lives. And that isn't even close to the losses of other countries. In WW2 alone over 16 million people were killed for no reason other than politics and greed.

B)- It Leaves Countries in Economic Ruin
After WW2, nearly all of Europe was devastated. Every country's infrastructure was obliderated, along with factories, housing, and whatever else is necessary for the country's survival. It took them years to fully rebuild to their former glory and Europe was scared by it for a long time. This happens to somebody in every war. Americans have never TRULY been affected by this so we don't know this pain, but others are not so lucky. Iraq, Afghanistan, and Africa are all current examples of countries in ruin because of war

I turn it over to my opponent.
ockcatdaddy

Pro

http://www.merriam-webster.com...
definition of war
1

a (1): a state of usually open and declared armed hostile conflict between states or nations (2): a period of such armed conflict (3): state of war

b: the art or science of warfare

c (1)obsolete: weapons and equipment for war (2)archaic: soldiers armed and equipped for war

2

a: a state of hostility, conflict, or antagonism

why do people start wars?
As simple as it seems, it is exactly the same reason children fight over their toys. They each believe that they have the right over the other person, they are willing to fight about it.

This is true of brothers or cousins, or political countries.

Read more: Why do people start wars? | Answerbag http://www.answerbag.com...

b: a struggle or competition between opposing forces or for a particular end
i.e. the most common is over land. first off I would like to say that that is quite a website you got there but alas I must admit that ever since the nomadic peoples learned that there was land that they could settle in and build permanent homes that they still desired the land that others possessed and alas they decided the only way that they could possess that is to conquer the peoples and obtain and rule them and the land. people have always fought for things they think they need or want and they always will.
Debate Round No. 2
Like_a_Boss

Con

I know that war has occurred since the beginning of time, and that it will likely continue to occur so long as humanity continues to exist. I however do not agree about how easily we go to war and give up our lives. The war in Iraq isn't even given the time of day like it was when it started. It seems like people are just getting used to people dying in war. And that is so sad and shows how much America cares about it's military sacrifices.
ockcatdaddy

Pro

alas, what you say is true but so long as our government is corrupt and is sending subliminal messages into peoples heads and false promises and reasons for going to war and what good war will bring us.. more people will agree with there governments decisions... I turn it back over to you
Debate Round No. 3
Like_a_Boss

Con

I have nothing further to debate and will turn it back over to my opponent. But remember, no matter what society thinks, war is a terrible thing. Vote for Con!
ockcatdaddy

Pro

I also have no further debate opinions or facts but I must say without war we the United States citizens would have been conquered and all of our cool toys and neat gadgets would have not be here today or would be totally different therefore you should vote pro
Debate Round No. 4
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by Like_a_Boss 4 years ago
Like_a_Boss
I will debate this with you.
Posted by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
Wow Pro, come on. This is not a hard topic to win.

@Con:

If you would like to debate this, I'd be happy to take it up with you.
Posted by Like_a_Boss 4 years ago
Like_a_Boss
The GS3. Are you going to set it up and delete the other one?
Posted by ockcatdaddy 4 years ago
ockcatdaddy
sure i go apple i phone 5 i know a lot about that choose your samsung phone
Posted by Like_a_Boss 4 years ago
Like_a_Boss
Ok I get it. How about Samsung vs. Apple?
Posted by ockcatdaddy 4 years ago
ockcatdaddy
not really the only reason being s because i dont havweb enough information to go either way lol other wise i would btw i am gonna challenge you to something you choose the topic
Posted by Like_a_Boss 4 years ago
Like_a_Boss
Would you be interested in debating it the other way around? I debate con.
Posted by ockcatdaddy 4 years ago
ockcatdaddy
sorry but i strongly agree with war. therefore i must decline.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by emj32 4 years ago
emj32
Like_a_BossockcatdaddyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro never gave any reasons why war is good, just went over why wars are started and why corrupt government is brainwashing citizens
Vote Placed by Clash 4 years ago
Clash
Like_a_BossockcatdaddyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro just didn't successfully show that war is good. War is of course not something good, but sometimes it is justified. For example, a war can be justified if its purpose is to destroy something very bad (e.g., terrorism, someone who really oppresses his people, etc).
Vote Placed by wiploc 4 years ago
wiploc
Like_a_BossockcatdaddyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Firstguy's argument was very weak, but Secondguy didn't even try to argue until the last round, when Firstguy could no longer respond. Persuasion and Conduct to Firstguy. Firstguy, in the future, if you are instigating and arguing first, you should be Pro. Just restate the resolution: "War is never good," and then you can be Pro.
Vote Placed by Torvald 4 years ago
Torvald
Like_a_BossockcatdaddyTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:12 
Reasons for voting decision: Con used much emotionally-charged language, and neither made a convincing argument. It was a shallow, ill-wrought debate, especially given the intriguing potential of the title.
Vote Placed by Muted 4 years ago
Muted
Like_a_BossockcatdaddyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro does not present much of a case. Con presents a very good case, therefore he gets arguments. Pro practically gave up in R3.
Vote Placed by Magic8000 4 years ago
Magic8000
Like_a_BossockcatdaddyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con is the only one who gave arguments whatsoever until round 4 where pro ended with one. All pro did was state why people start wars, that's not if it's ever justified.