The Instigator
Pro (for)
8 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
1 Points

Is Yogi Bear Antisocial?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/25/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,406 times Debate No: 16708
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (5)
Votes (2)




Over the years, many famous bears have had the opportunity to grace the television screen. Winnie the Pooh. The Bernstein's. Smokey. These bears, along with the many others, have contributed greatly to the cultural advancement of society, enjoying immense popularity while making significant strides in Children's Programming, Family Entertainment and Public Health Safety Announcements. Yet, one bear exist, since 1958, to nearly irrevocably damage and set the "bear movement" back 100 years. I'm talking about Yogi the Bear and I will argue that this "Yogi", from his actions, is not a peaceful bear. Indeed, from his actions, he qualifies for Antisocial Personality Disorder.

We'll all aware, from the seemingly genial Hanna-Barbara cartoons, that Yogi Bear is not what one would consider to be a role model. To anyone. Indeed, as Park Ranger Smith would testify, he doesn't set a good example for any of the other park animals. But why is this? Maybe it's because, ladies and gentlemen, this bear does more than just steal the "pic-a-nic" baskets, as he so nonchalantly puts it.
The Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, fourth edition, the DSM IV, classifies Antisocial Personality Disorder (ASPD) as "a pervasive pattern of disregard for and violation of the rights of others" which are indicated by at least three of the following:

•Failure to conform to social norms with respect to lawful behaviors as indicated by repeatedly performing acts that are grounds for arrest
•Deceitfulness, as indicated by repeatedly lying, use of aliases, or conning others for personal profit or pleasure
•Impulsivity or failure to plan ahead
•Irritability and aggressiveness, as indicated by repeated physical fights or assaults
•Reckless disregard for safety of self or others
•Consistent irresponsibility, as indicated by repeated failure to sustain consistent work behavior or honor financial obligations
•Lack of remorse, as indicated by being indifferent to or rationalizing having hurt, mistreated, or stolen from another

The first criterion can be discarded on the count that he is a bear, and is exempt from the laws of man. However, I urge the audience to take note that the concept of stealing is not exempt from animals, especially this unusually intelligent bear.
The third criterion can be discarded on the count that this Yogi Bear does, at times, plan ahead and is not always characterized by a pervasive pattern of impulsiveness. Indeed, Yogi has concocted elaborate schemes to steal the warm and often home cooked meals from the picnic baskets of decent, average, hardworking Americans, such as you and I…

The fourth criterion can be discarded on the count that Yogi's irritability and aggression seems to be low. Indeed, in the face of true danger, he is remarkably coward.

And finally, the sixth criterion can be discarded on the count that, living in Jellystone Park for free off of our tax-payer's hard-earned money, he does not have to demonstrate responsibility for his upkeep. However, this as much demonstrates that he is a leech.

Since only three of these criterions are sufficient to classify this despicable bear as having ASPD, I will now proceed with the following:

Criterion Two – Yogi, as exhibited in the many cartoons which capture his actions for evidence, is a master at deception. He has repeatedly lied to authorities (i.e., Park Ranger Smith), innocent park visitors and even those close to him, such as his accomplice William Barney Robert "Boo-Boo" Bear III, and his on and off again girlfriend Cindy "from the Trailer Parks" Bear. Even to them, he is not above the use of cunning manipulation, charming but empty flattery, and even outright verbal abuse in order to get his way. His smooth Art Carney's Ed Norton voice is disarming enough to convince others into joining his nefarious schemes. And as for the use of alias, do you think that the bear wore a hat and a tie with a floating collar just to amuse you? Don't be deceived by its very innocent and unsuspecting apparel. Perfect for committing his hateful and evil crimes. And he has indeed used many other disguise and pseudonyms in other to further his acquisitions in stealing picnic baskets.

Criterion Five – His schemes have put him and his accomplishes in harms way for years! Many bears have been blamed for his actions and led away to zoos, or even execution, after being deemed unstable. By mistaken identity? Yes. For you see, as Yogi figures: "all us Bears look alike". All at the expense of Yogi's actions. And why has he not been held accountable for this? We could blame Park Ranger Smith for negligence. But by all accounts, I believe that the Park Ranger himself was just another victim of Yogi. And we could blame the liberal media for their insatiable demands and glorifications of such antics. These left-wing softy nutjobs are destroying our countries, letting these animals run loose with their "equal-rights". But the worst of it, the worst of all, Boo Boo's innocent mind has been corrupted from the bad antics of Yogi Bear. Must Yogi resort into taking hostage a smaller, weaker bear and manipulating him into his apprenticeship of criminal activity? Being at the scene of nearly each of his crimes, Boo Boo is labeled an accomplice, ipso facto. Another bear, ruined by the thoughtless actions of Yogi.

Criterion Seven – Perhaps this is the cruelest aspect of Yogi. His utter lack of empathy. This isn't to say that he has "no remorse". He on occasion does "feel sorry", if not to save himself or in the realization that his plans will not come to fruition. But rarely does he mean this. Upon "feeling sorry", he immediately rationalizations all of the hurt, pain, theft, abuse and mistreatment he has caused over the years, and enters his next caper. His next caper? For the pursuit of the fruits of another man's labor? If these fruits lay in a "pic-a-nic" basket, then yes. For you see, this is all a game to Yogi. Isn't it, Yogi? Tra-la-la-la-la. All fun and games. Even when someone gets hurt. And usually someone ends up dead.

Ladies and Gentlemen, this is not just your "smarter-than-the-average-bear". He's a crook whose main goal in life is to out-smart the system. He's a problem. He's our problem, America. Talking bears with nothing better to do than terrorize us while tarnishing the names of bears everywhere are dangerous. How long will we overlook and ignore Yogi's most pervasive crimes, that of theft? How long will we allow this bear who indeed believes to be nothing more than a harmless prankster, leech off society? It's no wonder why Yogi Bearea, former catcher of the New York Yankees, sued Hanna-Barbara cartoon for associating him with this…animal! This glorification of antisocial behavior must stop. Indeed, it stops when we recognize Yogi for who he is: a free-loading, vindictive, picnic basket stealing, thieving bum who squats in a cave for the winter to plan his next attack on the unsuspecting citizens of America. Yogi has Antisocial Personality Disorder. He needs help. If Yogi Bear needs a warm to stay for the winter, he can spend it in hell. Thank you.


Dude yogi bears not anti social, he just wants another picnic basket! He has a trusty bear sidekick who is always by his side and who he spends his days with.

You have to remember that they're aren't many talking bears in this society so yogi is not hiding from society, he is being shunned!

Every time something new comes along we force our beliefs upon it, we have forced this bear to break the law to survive. It's evolution that has made this bear able to do so many hilarious things, so don't call him anti-social because society shuns him. THANK YOU WORLD!
Debate Round No. 1
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by PhantomLemon 5 years ago
I don't believe in Pro's argument, however, Pro's argument does supply good points and was well-constructed. Con's did not show much to the defense of the bear and was unorganized.
Posted by ilovedebate 5 years ago
con had 15 minutes to post?
Posted by i8JoMomma 5 years ago
I'm antisocial.... I hate everyone
Posted by detachment345 5 years ago
15 minutes to post?
Posted by Cliff.Stamp 5 years ago
I would about to take this when I noted the time limit on posting arguments. I will take this tomorrow if it is not accepted.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Koopin 5 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:41 
Reasons for voting decision: The only reason I gave CON the conduct vote was because PRO had all the time he needed to write his part of the argument, when CON just had 15 minutes.
Vote Placed by Amveller 5 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: um?