The Instigator
Luxray2854
Con (against)
Winning
18 Points
The Contender
henryzietlow
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Is abstinence only sex education effective?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Luxray2854
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/26/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 509 times Debate No: 75800
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (4)

 

Luxray2854

Con

First round is acceptance/definitions.

(I'm against abstinence only)
henryzietlow

Pro

Thanks for this topic, Joe
Debate Round No. 1
Luxray2854

Con

Abstinence only sex ed is not only it also poses danger to some uneducated youth. Not teaching youth about contraceptives leads to higher birth rates in teens, where children that are taught about contraceptives have a much lower teen pregnancy rate. This can be seen when comparing the state with the highest teen birth rates versus the state with the lowest.
As of 2013 the teen birth rates are:

Highest: New Mexico, 43.3/1,000 teens (1)
Lowest: New Hampshire, 12.6/1,000 teens. (1)

Why is there such a big gap? It lies in their sex ed teachings.
In New Mexico sex ed is not required and there are NO guidelines on what needs to be taught, and sex ed is NOT required. (2)
In New Hampshire, sex ed is mandatory and they provide a "comprehensive sex education in schools that includes abstinence and information about condoms and contraception."(2)

Also, a quote from another study: "A long-awaited, federally-funded evaluation of four carefully selected abstinence-only education programs, published in April 2007, showed that youth enrolled in the programs were no more likely than those not in the programs to delay sexual initiation, to have fewer sexual partners, or to abstain entirely from sex" (2)

Sources:
(1): http://kff.org...
(2): http://thinkprogress.org...
henryzietlow

Pro

Hey Joe. I would urge you to visit http://www.abstinenceassociation.org.... You'd learn a lot. No offense, but your argument makes no sense. So, I will use this argument to express my love of Jesus
In the beginning God created the heavens and the earth. 2 Now the earth was formless and empty, darkness was over the surface of the deep, and the Spirit of God was hovering over the waters.

3 And God said, "Let there be light," and there was light. 4 God saw that the light was good, and he separated the light from the darkness. 5 God called the light "day," and the darkness he called "night." And there was evening, and there was morning"the first day.

6 And God said, "Let there be a vault between the waters to separate water from water." 7 So God made the vault and separated the water under the vault from the water above it. And it was so. 8 God called the vault "sky." And there was evening, and there was morning"the second day.

9 And God said, "Let the water under the sky be gathered to one place, and let dry ground appear." And it was so. 10 God called the dry ground "land," and the gathered waters he called "seas." And God saw that it was good.

11 Then God said, "Let the land produce vegetation: seed-bearing plants and trees on the land that bear fruit with seed in it, according to their various kinds." And it was so. 12 The land produced vegetation: plants bearing seed according to their kinds and trees bearing fruit with seed in it according to their kinds. And God saw that it was good. 13 And there was evening, and there was morning"the third day.

14 And God said, "Let there be lights in the vault of the sky to separate the day from the night, and let them serve as signs to mark sacred times, and days and years, 15 and let them be lights in the vault of the sky to give light on the earth." And it was so. 16 God made two great lights"the greater light to govern the day and the lesser light to govern the night. He also made the stars. 17 God set them in the vault of the sky to give light on the earth, 18 to govern the day and the night, and to separate light from darkness. And God saw that it was good. 19 And there was evening, and there was morning"the fourth day.

20 And God said, "Let the water teem with living creatures, and let birds fly above the earth across the vault of the sky." 21 So God created the great creatures of the sea and every living thing with which the water teems and that moves about in it, according to their kinds, and every winged bird according to its kind. And God saw that it was good. 22 God blessed them and said, "Be fruitful and increase in number and fill the water in the seas, and let the birds increase on the earth." 23 And there was evening, and there was morning"the fifth day.

24 And God said, "Let the land produce living creatures according to their kinds: the livestock, the creatures that move along the ground, and the wild animals, each according to its kind." And it was so. 25 God made the wild animals according to their kinds, the livestock according to their kinds, and all the creatures that move along the ground according to their kinds. And God saw that it was good.

26 Then God said, "Let us make mankind in our image, in our likeness, so that they may rule over the fish in the sea and the birds in the sky, over the livestock and all the wild animals,[a] and over all the creatures that move along the ground."

27 So God created mankind in his own image,
in the image of God he created them;
male and female he created them.
28 God blessed them and said to them, "Be fruitful and increase in number; fill the earth and subdue it. Rule over the fish in the sea and the birds in the sky and over every living creature that moves on the ground."

29 Then God said, "I give you every seed-bearing plant on the face of the whole earth and every tree that has fruit with seed in it. They will be yours for food. 30 And to all the beasts of the earth and all the birds in the sky and all the creatures that move along the ground"everything that has the breath of life in it"I give every green plant for food." And it was so.

31 God saw all that he had made, and it was very good. And there was evening, and there was morning"the sixth day.
Joe, I love you and god loves you. Join Jesus, and you will be happy. I did, and look at me!
Debate Round No. 2
Luxray2854

Con

Con tells me my argument makes no sense, and cites a source saying I should look at it without actually telling me anything about it. He then proceeds to stray from the topic of debate by posting about his love of Jesus. Looking at cons past debates, it's easy to tell they're a bit of a troll.

You know who to vote for
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Luxray2854 2 years ago
Luxray2854
My bad, meant to make this a 4 round debate but forgot. Also, burden of proof is on me.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Midnight1131
Luxray2854henryzietlowTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was just a troll, and responded to none of Con's arguments, and gave a completely unnecessary and basic account of God's creation of the universe, as is stated in the Bible. This was completely unnecessary towards the debate, and gave no arguments concerning the topic. Con used more reliable sources, because the only one that Pro gave was a very biased pro abstinence site.
Vote Placed by Envisage 1 year ago
Envisage
Luxray2854henryzietlowTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: WTF was this shit that Pro pasted. Cons arguments were poorly developed and sustained, but he actually had arguments. Conduct for complete derailing and trolling this debate.
Vote Placed by KroneckerDelta 2 years ago
KroneckerDelta
Luxray2854henryzietlowTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct goes to Con because it does not appear that Pro made any attempt to debate this topic. Likewise Con has more reliable sources.
Vote Placed by Lexus 2 years ago
Lexus
Luxray2854henryzietlowTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made an incoherent 'argument'. Didn't uphold resolution, so con gets args.