The Instigator
Misunderstood_Principle
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
funnycn
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Is acts of terrorism beneficial to the world?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
funnycn
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/29/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 437 times Debate No: 64145
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Misunderstood_Principle

Pro

I have been researching a lot lately to take my mind off the news and what's going on in the world. However, I believe that under specific circumstances that a act or terrorism could be essential to the world/ benefit mankind by bringing us together and or by lowering human population. Martain Luthur King was considered a terrorist among several other Human rights freedom fighters throughout american history but, Before I get to deep prewarning I am picking a VERY touche' topic here. Are Acts such as 9/11 or a certain jew hater that we all know. Are they essential every once in a blue moon? Or are they completely off the charts wrong? I believe every once in a while mankind needs to be reminded what's important in society. Friends and family and neighbors. People forget what really needs to be valued, but are acts like 9/11 beneficial?
funnycn

Con

I've been looking for a decent debate. Well, here goes...

==Rebuttal==
"act or terrorism could be essential"

Essential, meaning terrorism is necessary, meaning bringing fear and terror into a society is actually needed, through means of murder, bombs, and chemicals? That's oppression.
" Are Acts such as 9/11 or a certain Jew hater that we all know. Are they essential every once in a blue moon?"

I don't think acts that killed thousands (9/11) and 6 million (Hitler) is essential. A human life is a greater treasure than anything else.

"People forget what really needs to be valued, but are acts like 9/11 beneficial?"

What was good about 9/11? Only to the government, for a short while, then they were targeted by society as well. The government lost a lot of money, the people lost their lives, and the country was in fear. Oh, and Al Qaeda and other terrorist groups took the credit until we got there and attacked them. Then they were on the run. So in the end, it didn't help anyone in the long run, and not much in the short run.

==Argument==

i. Murder

Terrorists often kill to make their point.
[http://www.cnn.com...]
This was an act of murder, illegal, immoral, and disgusting. My opponent's claim, "it's essential" means that murder is essential, but seeing has murder is illegal as it is the unjust act of killing someone on 3 degrees and it causes grief, as does war and any death at that, it isn't needed. Every person dead means another person alive. Kill 1,000, they'll come back.

Take it a way pro.
Debate Round No. 1
Misunderstood_Principle

Pro

Positive things about 9/11
As sick and demented as it may seem, all negative events DO have a positive side. For 9/11 we did find the terrorists and slaughtered them for the most part. Before they could do further damage to anything or anyone else. It was a wide and Rude awakening for the citizens of the united states but it did teach people to be grateful for the things and people they have In their life. For the thousands of people who died and lost their lives, they may have been innocent but the world is over populated, the united states not only has economic problems but population is becomming a issue. Too many people=not enough food or jobs. As regrettable as the event was it was and still remains positive in that manner. We have no natrual predators, all forms of disease are diagnosed and medicated within days.
Adolf Hitler
Hilter was a sick bastard but the country was suffering from starvation and disease. By killing so many people. , said terrorist did save some. Please keep in mind by no means am I protecting or defending him. However, as I said previously, to every negative there is a positive if you look at it from a different perspective.
funnycn

Con

==Rebuttal==

" For 9/11 we did find the terrorists and slaughtered them for the most part. "
So we justify mass murder of 3,000 people by killing more people that may or may not have had part in the plot?
"It was a wide and Rude awakening for the citizens of the united states but it did teach people to be grateful for the things and people they have In their life. For the thousands of people who died and lost their lives, they may have been innocent but the world is over populated"

First, it isn't a rude awakening for the citizens of the US to realize what they have. There have been individual events that have shocked people and woke them up before. If anything, it was a tragic event, that isn't really too tragic now, and when it was still big in the news it taught people it's time to go kill terrorists.

World population control? Only 3,000 people died, it wouldn't make a difference. In a few hours the population would cover up the 3,000 that died.

"Too many people=not enough food or jobs"

Actually, more people means more jobs. As the population grows in the US people start realizing "WE NEED JOBS" in turn, this creates more businesses. That in turn makes more money to create a bigger economy. For food, more farms=more jobs! China, a country with a massive population, has a 4% unemployment rate.
[http://www.tradingeconomics.com...]
The US has a 5.9% un employment rate. Safe to say I guess, a 6% if you round it. In previous years, it was as high as 7%!
[http://data.bls.gov...]
It's safe to say, more population means more jobs needed. More needed jobs, more money.


"Hilter was a sick bastard but the country was suffering from starvation and disease. By killing so many people. , said terrorist did save some"

Seeing that he made the country RICH, it would be VERY reasonable for a genius like him to use money to BUY food instead of killing thousands of other people in his own country. Hundreds of thousands in other countries. Countries that were JUST FINE. Well most of them.
Debate Round No. 2
Misunderstood_Principle

Pro

Misunderstood_Principle forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Tweka 2 years ago
Tweka
Misunderstood_PrinciplefunnycnTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: FF and Con uses sources to rebut Pro's argument.