The Instigator
bripho
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
whenry14
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Is animal cloning ethical?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
whenry14
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/2/2017 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 759 times Debate No: 102342
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

bripho

Con

Artificial embryo twinning and somatic cell nuclear transfers are a few ways to make an exact clone of something in a scientific laboratory. I think this is animal cruelty and is completely unethical.
whenry14

Pro

Animal cloning is a natural step to understanding and manipulating the genome for the betterment of mankind. Animal cloning is also not far from what humanity has been doing to domesticated animals for century's. Domesticated animals have traits that have been selected for and bred. Examples of this is milk production and body size in cows, more egg production in chickens and bigger fatter pigs. This selection of heritable traits is one example of how humans have manipulated animal genomes so is this unethical and a sign of animal cruelty? The next step after selecting traits is cloning which is easier in the sense that you can just clone the animal that has the genes that you desire. The animal is not put through anymore pain than any normal animal.
Debate Round No. 1
bripho

Con

But is mankind the superior race? What about the lives of these animals. Domesticated or not, cloning destroys the natural body of an animal. I understand that there is a scientific purpose. But the pain that the animals go through are not normal pain. We do not genetically change our everyday pets after all. Just because we have been manipulating genetics for years, doesn't make it ethical.
whenry14

Pro

But we have been altering out pets for generations. A dog is the perfect example, there is no such thing as a wild dog, dogs are the product of centuries of genetic manipulation. Humans have created breeds such as ShihTzus, English Bulldogs and Dalmations in this manner.Many of these animals live full and happy lives. I do not believe humans are the superior race but whether we intervene or not animals will naturally evolve to be better suited for the environment. The only difference is that humans are accelerating and altering this process to better suit our needs. Certain livestock are raised to be slaughtered to feed people. Most farmers do not I'll treat these animals and have the upmost respect for what these animals provide. Can you please clarify why you mean by the destruction of the natural body?
Debate Round No. 2
bripho

Con

A dog that is mixed in breed is genetically altered, however they weren't put in a lab and forcefully cloned. This type of genetic manipulation is natural, it doesn't involve different lab tests and doesn't necessarily harm the animal. Natural body means not putting an animal in a lab and altering their genetic makeup or cloning it. In a lab, the animals suffer. They implant things into a surrogate animal and forces a birth. These unnatural pregnancies are not apart of a natural animal's cycle, and can cause many health issues in the future. Also, the clones that are produced may not even be fully functional. So the offspring may suffer as well. This suffering is most definitely animal cruelty!
whenry14

Pro

Human's implant fertilized eggs into surrogates all the time and there has been no report of health issues or concerns from surrogates. It is true cloning is a part of science that is still in its infancy and it will only get better with more advanced technology. While it is also true that in the past clones may or may not have suffered that is no longer the case, animals such as dogs and mice have successfully been cloned and live healthy lives. I think cloning is ethical in the sense that clones will be no different from the original. I believe the ethical part comes into play when we talk about the mass production of animals to fill the demand of protein goods. At this point it comes down to whether certain rules are enforced that the animal is kept as "natural" and healthy as possible. As long as the animal lives a happy life until it serves its purpose and the animal's goods aren't affect adversely I see no reason that cloning has to be an ethical issue. Even human's are using this technology to better themselves, to increase their lifespans, to fight certain diseases and someday even reverse disabilities. This technology is part of the future of medicine and is the for the betterment of mankind.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Coveny 1 year ago
Coveny
briphowhenry14Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: It's clear that Con doesn't understand what's involved in cloning and indicates it destroys the animal, and the animal lives in a laboratory. Pro ask Con to prove the claim the animals are destroyed and gives examples of genes are changed by breeding, and shows the similarities between cloning and artificial insemination used in humans. (which I felt like was his best/most convincing argument)