The Instigator
debate.queen
Con (against)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
FEARTHEGHUS
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Is animal testing humane?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
debate.queen
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/27/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 544 times Debate No: 44681
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

debate.queen

Con

First round acceptance, thank you to whoever accepts the debate, let's make it a good one!!!
FEARTHEGHUS

Pro

I accept the challenge of the fate of this debate. I truly believe that we are part of nature therefore trying to save our own lives is actually helping both parties, without that neither would live and when we come against enemies able to defeat us even when they might not be able to think like us (sentient) we would both be too weak to survive. Evolution dictates that natural selection requires that most die and those that survive have the right traits, therefore growing stronger against the new problem/enemy. So those that get caught by us, or damaged by us allow better survival over-all. We should try to live and imrpove, i don't see why we should care about the other animals when we are supposed to fight them in nature, and when both sides win from battles of any kind. Us testing animals can help them too, and will no matter what happens unless they go completely extinct, which just makes it better for everyone else.


sorry for bad grammer/spelling i do a strategy i call blog-typing where i type very fast compared to how i normally would and then select all the errors, since i always say i without caps when i type to go faster when using this strategy, i do not have as much good grammer as the enemy may.
Debate Round No. 1
debate.queen

Con

Thank you very much!
when slavery was about everyone believed that black people couldn't be as good as whites. Isn't that just the same as undermining animals? A chimpanzee is only 2% off the human DNA yet, because he or she looks different they are tested on and treated like vermin. Would you test on a disabled person? I doubt it. A disabled person may be unable to do certain things in life, such as walk however we still treat them the same. We wouldn't test on their brains and then kill them as if they are worthless. Animals have feelings and can be very loyal. Isn't a dog a mans best friend? We have realised the benefit of dogs, and they do have animal rights, however there are many more animals which are treated badly and no one cares.
The news is full with local deaths and murders, each charged with a very heavy punishment. Why does nobody shed a tear when a badger on the road is brutally killed?
It's discrimination to ignore the cries of help from the innocent animals. Racism, sexism, 'sizeism' is all wrong. Why is animal testing not included in the wrongs of society?
Animals don't have a voice. We need to be their voice. It is illegal to do something to another person without asking, why not be the same for animals? If you are a moral person then you will agree that it is wrong. Not giving animals the right to let others speak for them is wrong.

Thank you for your time, I look forward to your side of round two! I apologise for any grammatical errors.
FEARTHEGHUS

Pro

slavery was with our own species, where we went by incorrect look. This is one species surviving over another.
Debate Round No. 2
debate.queen

Con

We should be allowed to give animals a voice when they can't. It is harassment and murder sometimes, and it is inhumane to do something to another being that is not even legal to do to a human. That is instigating the idea that humans are better, and the animals pain is worth less than pointless cosmetics and other animal testing programs.
If they can't speak, then we should be able to for them.
Animal testing is inhumane.
FEARTHEGHUS

Pro

FEARTHEGHUS forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
debate.queenFEARTHEGHUSTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: FF