The Instigator
brianjustin3709
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points
The Contender
albinstany
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Is batman better than superman

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
brianjustin3709
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/6/2015 Category: Movies
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 599 times Debate No: 77326
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

brianjustin3709

Con

Thanks for accepting this debate.

We will have 3 rounds. Our first round is introducing and the rest is information.
albinstany

Pro

no,false superman is best is a god and natural powers but in batman he has gadets so batman is less power than superman
Debate Round No. 1
brianjustin3709

Con

Thank you for you arguement Pro, but you are supposed to tell me why batman is better than superman not why superman is better. Here is a list of their powers.

Batman

Rich
can fly for limited time
human
technology
limited powers

Superman

Not human
Can only die by one thing
many powers
poor
fly
shoot laser
cold wind

Superman is better because he can"t die easily and he has powers

Superman is better than Batman. You read that correctly. And it"s not a joke, either. In fact, it can be proven.
But before that happens, it is important to clarify exactly what this debate is about. The argument is not over which hero is cooler (if that were the case, it"d have to be the guy in black). Rather, this is to examine which hero does his job best"that is to say, which hero kicks the most bad-guy butt and successfully saves the day. And by those qualifications, there is no arguing that the best man for the job is the Man of Steel, Superman himself. And here"s why:

Superman doesn"t need weapons to win a fight

Superman can take care of business any time, any place, and all on his own. Sure, Batman"s gadgets are cool, but they are hardly practical. If you catch the caped crusader with his utility belt down, Bruce Wayne is just a normal defenseless guy. Superman, on the other hand, is always ready for action. Not to mention, a hero who can fly doesn"t need to make pit stops to refuel his batmobile and he certainly doesn"t need to reload in the middle of a fight.

Superman is a hero for all the right reasons

Superman fights crime to protect people. Batman fights crime out of his own personal vendetta. In essence, Batman is the result of a moody kid who never got over his childhood problems. So now, this guy takes out his repressed frustrations by wearing all black and attacking other people in the streets. In many social circles, this sort of schoolyard bullying would be considered "reckless" and "immature." It"s the exact kind of behavior that Superman sets out to prevent.

Batman hits girls

Sure, Superman has had a few female foes, but they were hardly a challenge for the Man of Steel. Batman, on the other hand, is constantly fighting with Catwoman, Poison Ivy, and others. Maybe we're old fashioned, but this just isn"t classy.

Superman doesn"t need a sidekick

He gets the job done all on his own. Batman, on the other hand, is always hanging out with Robin"the boy gymnast in a Speedo. Not only is this suggestive of Batman"s own inefficiencies to save the day, but quite frankly, its also a little bit creepy.

Superman would win in a fight

Just think about it. Batman uses firearms"Superman is faster than a speeding bullet. Batman utilizes the batmobile to defeat his enemies"Superman is more powerful than a locomotive. Batman hides out in Wayne towers"Superman can leap tall buildings in a single bound. Advantage: Superman.

It is also notable to mention that Superman is an actual superhero with actual superpowers. Batman, in comparison, is just a Billionaire with a hobby. This would be like Donald Trump moonlighting as a vigilante. Sure it"s an entertaining concept, but let"s leave the real work to the most iconic hero ever created.

And one more thing"Superman can save people in the daytime. This matters.

Reply pro.

I am proud to oppose

Vote for Con
albinstany

Pro

cool man
you are going towards batman but i love superman he is more powerful and many reasons
1.The last scene is when superman dies the human could not save him and he reborns
but in batman it is not showed that whether a dies in the bomb blast or not and in next scene he reborns basically i love superman
Debate Round No. 2
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by batman23 8 months ago
batman23
superman has 2 sidekicks superboy and supergirl supid
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 1 year ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
==================================================================
>Reported vote: Jake33ss// Mod action: Removed<

6 points to Con (Arguments, Conduct, Sources), 1 point to Pro (S&G). Reasons for voting decision: I love batman

[*Reason for removal*] (1) No explanation for any points awarded. (2) Votes based on personal bias.
===========================================================================
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Lsumichiganfan 1 year ago
Lsumichiganfan
brianjustin3709albinstanyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: This debate was funny because Pro argued for the wrong side and his arguments didn't make much sense So Con gets arguments and conduct points. Con gets Grammar points because Pro failed to use capital letters or periods for that matter. Sources are tied because nobody used any.
Vote Placed by TheJuniorVarsityNovice 1 year ago
TheJuniorVarsityNovice
brianjustin3709albinstanyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I have to give arguments to con because pro literally argued for the wrong side and never argued for his assigned position, so this is equivalent to a concession.